ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster
 ElectionsIreland.org > Offices & Positions > Minister for Finance
Cabinet Ministers
Taoiseach
Tánaiste
Finance
Foreign Affairs
Trade
Justice
Transport
Health
Environment
Education
Agriculture
Social Welfare
Defence
Rural & Gaeltacht Affairs
Communications
Arts, Sport & Tourism
Other
Ceann Comhairle
Chief Whip
Attorney General
Party Leader
Ministers of State
Environmental Protection
EU Commissioners
Health & Consumer Affairs
Internal Market
Governments
28th Government (7 May 2008)
27th Government (14 June 2007)
26th Government (6 June 2002)

Chiltern Hundreds
Manor of Northstead
   All lozenge Fianna Fáil lozenge Fine Gael lozenge Labour Progressive Democrats Greens Sinn Féin

Minister for Finance

9 March 1932 (2739)  Fianna Fail   1  Seán MacEntee (1) 
8 September 1939 (2106)  Fianna Fail   2  Seán T O'Kelly 
19 June 1945 (974)  Fianna Fail   3  Frank Aiken 
18 February 1948 (1211)  Fine Gael   4  Patrick J McGilligan 
13 June 1951 (965)  Fianna Fail  Seán MacEntee (2) 
2 June 1954 (986)  Fine Gael   5  Gerard Sweetman 
20 March 1957 (2954)  Fianna Fail   6  Dr James Ryan 
21 April 1965 (568)  Fianna Fail   7  Jack Lynch 
10 November 1966 (1273)  Fianna Fail   8  Charles Haughey 
9 May 1970 (1040)  Fianna Fail   9  George Colley (1) 
14 March 1973 (1533)  Fine Gael   10  Richie Ryan 
5 July 1977 (889)  Fianna Fail  George Colley (2) 
11 December 1979 (371)  Fianna Fail   11  Michael O'Kennedy 
16 December 1980 (196)  Fianna Fail   12  Gene Fitzgerald 
30 June 1981 (211)  Fine Gael   13  John Bruton (1) 
9 March 1982 (280)  Fianna Fail   14  Ray MacSharry (1) 
14 December 1982 (1158)  Fine Gael   15  Alan Dukes 
14 February 1986 (341)  Fine Gael  John Bruton (2) 
10 March 1987 (625)  Fianna Fail  Ray MacSharry (2) 
24 November 1988 (1078)  Fianna Fail   16  Albert Reynolds 
14 November 1991 (1127)  Fianna Fail   17  Bertie Ahern 
15 December 1994 (924)  Labour   18  Ruairi Quinn 
26 June 1997 (2652)  Fianna Fail   19  Charlie McCreevy 
29 September 2004 (1316)  Fianna Fail   20  Brian Cowen 
7 May 2008 (3333)  Fianna Fail  Brian Lenihan 

Number of days in office is shown in brackets where this can be calculated. This is a new feature, and the results may be variable due to insufficient data.


 
©1998-2017 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
Page generated 22-Jun-17 09:34 PM Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.224.19.6