ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1921 General Election

24 May 1921

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Sinn Féin

Party Website: http://www.sinnfein.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Carlow Kilkenny Edward Aylward
Kildare Wicklow Robert Barton*
Kerry Limerick West Pierce Beasley*
Monaghan Ernest Blythe*
Mayo South Roscommon South Harry Boland*
Tipperary Mid/North and South Seamus Bourke*
Clare Patrick Brennan
Waterford Tipperary East Cathal Brugha*
Kildare Wicklow Donal Buckley*
Leix Offaly Francis Bulfin
Kildare Wicklow Christopher Byrne
Kerry Limerick West Patrick J Cahill
Leitrim Roscommon North Thomas Carter
Sligo Mayo East Frank Carty
Kildare Wicklow Robert Childers
Dublin Mid Kathleen Clarke
Limerick City and East Michael P Colivet*
Kerry Limerick West Conor Collins
Cork Mid/North/South/South East and West Michael Collins*
Wexford Richard Corish
Cork Mid/North/South/South East and West Daniel Corkery
Dublin North East Philip Cosgrave
Carlow Kilkenny W T Cosgrave*
Kerry Limerick West James Crowley*
Mayo North and West Dr John Crowley*
Galway Dr Bryan Cusack*
Dublin South Countess Constance de Markievicz*
Cork Borough Liam de Roiste*
Clare Eamon de Valera*
Waterford Tipperary East Eamon Dee
Dublin County Michael Derham
Mayo North and West Thomas Derrig
Sligo Mayo East James Devins
Leitrim Roscommon North James Dolan*
Wexford Seamus Doyle
Waterford Tipperary East Frank Drohan
Dublin County George Duffy*
Louth Meath Edmund Duggan*
Dublin County Seamus J Dwyer
National University of Ireland Dr Ada English
Wexford Seán R Etchingham*
Galway Frank Fahy*
Sligo Mayo East Francis Ferran
Dublin County Desmond Fitzgerald*
Cork East and North East Seamus Fitzgerald
Cavan Peter Galligan*
Longford Westmeath Laurence Ginnell*
Cavan Arthur Griffith*
Cork Mid/North/South/South East and West Seán Hales
National University of Ireland Michael Hayes
Limerick City and East Dr Richard Hayes*
Cork Mid/North/South/South East and West Seán Hayes*
Limerick City and East William Hayes
Galway Patrick J Hogan
Louth Meath Peter Hughes
Cork East and North East Thomas Hunter*
Dublin South Thomas Kelly*
Cork East and North East David Kent*
Leitrim Roscommon North Andrew Lavin
Dublin County Frank J Lawless*
Carlow Kilkenny James Lennon*
Clare Sean Liddy
Kerry Limerick West Fionan Lynch*
Leix Offaly Joseph P Lynch
Tipperary Mid/North and South Joseph MacDonagh*
Monaghan Seán MacEntee*
Longford Westmeath General Seán MacEoin
National University of Ireland Professor Eoin MacNeill*
Cork Borough Mary MacSwiney
Cork Mid/North/South/South East and West Seán MacSwiney*
Mayo South Roscommon South Thomas Maguire
Mayo North and West Joseph McBride*
Sligo Mayo East Alex McCabe*
Leix Offaly Dr Patrick McCartan*
Dublin South Daniel McCarthy
Dublin Mid Seán McGarry
Donegal Joseph P McGinley
Donegal Patrick McGoldrick
Dublin North East Joseph McGrath*
Longford Westmeath Joseph P McGuinness*
Louth Meath Justin McKenna
Galway Liam Mellows*
Cavan Seán Milroy
Tipperary Mid/North and South Patrick Moloney*
Cork Mid/North/South/South East and West Seán Moylan
Dublin North East General Richard Mulcahy*
Dublin South Charles Murphy
Louth Meath James Murphy
Galway George Nicolls
Cork Mid/North/South/South East and West Seán Nolan
Galway Padraic O Maille*
Tipperary Mid/North and South Patrick S O'Byrne
Cork Borough Donal O'Callaghan
Limerick City and East Kate O'Callaghan
Kildare Wicklow Art O'Connor*
Donegal Joseph O'Doherty*
Sligo Mayo East Tom O'Donnell
Kerry Limerick West Thomas O'Donoghue
Monaghan Eoin O'Duffy
Donegal Samuel O'Flaherty
Clare Brian O'Higgins*
Leix Offaly Kevin O'Higgins*
Cork Mid/North/South/South East and West Patrick O'Keeffe*
Louth Meath "Sceilg" O'Kelly*
Dublin Mid Seán T O'Kelly*
Mayo South Roscommon South Daniel O'Rourke
Carlow Kilkenny General Gerald O'Sullivan
Dublin County Margaret Pearse
Leitrim Roscommon North Count George Plunkett*
Longford Westmeath Laurence Robbins
Waterford Tipperary East Seamus Robinson
Kerry Limerick West Edmund Roche
Mayo North and West Patrick J Ruttledge
Wexford Dr James Ryan*
Mayo South Roscommon South William Sears*
Dublin Mid Philip Shanahan*
Kerry Limerick West Austin Stack*
Dublin North East Michael Staines*
National University of Ireland Prof William Stockley
Donegal Joseph Sweeney*
Cork Borough James Walsh*
Donegal Peter Ward*
Galway Joseph Whelehan
Waterford Tipperary East Dr Vincent White

Total Candidates: 124

*outgoing TD (62)
 
   ©1998-2016 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 29-Sep-16 11:07 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.227.72.69