ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1922 General Election

16 June 1922

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Carlow Kilkenny Denis Gorey
Carlow Kilkenny Edward Aylward*
Carlow Kilkenny General Gerald O'Sullivan*
Carlow Kilkenny James Lennon*
Carlow Kilkenny Patrick Gaffney
Carlow Kilkenny W T Cosgrave*
Cavan Arthur Griffith*
Cavan Patrick Baxter
Cavan Seán Milroy*
Cavan Walter L Cole
Clare Brian O'Higgins*
Clare Eamon de Valera*
Clare Sean Liddy*
Clare Patrick Brennan*
Cork Borough Donal O'Callaghan*
Cork Borough Frank Daly
Cork Borough James Walsh*
Cork Borough Liam de Roiste*
Cork Borough Mary MacSwiney*
Cork Borough Richard Beamish
Cork Borough Robert Day
Cork East and North East David Kent*
Cork East and North East John Dinneen
Cork East and North East Michael Hennessy
Cork East and North East Seamus Fitzgerald*
Cork East and North East Thomas Hunter*
Cork Mid/North/South/South East and West Daniel Corkery*
Cork Mid/North/South/South East and West Daniel Vaughan
Cork Mid/North/South/South East and West Michael Collins*
Cork Mid/North/South/South East and West Michael Bradley
Cork Mid/North/South/South East and West Patrick O'Keefe*
Cork Mid/North/South/South East and West Peadar O'Hourihan
Cork Mid/North/South/South East and West Seán Nolan*
Cork Mid/North/South/South East and West Seán MacSwiney*
Cork Mid/North/South/South East and West Seán Hales*
Cork Mid/North/South/South East and West Seán Moylan*
Cork Mid/North/South/South East and West Seán Hayes*
Cork Mid/North/South/South East and West Thomas Nagle
Donegal Joseph Sweeney*
Donegal Joseph P McGinley*
Donegal Joseph O'Doherty*
Donegal Patrick McGoldrick*
Donegal Peter Ward*
Donegal Samuel O'Flaherty*
Dublin County Darrell Figgis
Dublin County Desmond Fitzgerald*
Dublin County George Duffy*
Dublin County Seamus J Dwyer*
Dublin County John McCabe
Dublin County John Rooney
Dublin County Margaret Pearse*
Dublin County Michael Derham*
Dublin County Peter O'Kelly
Dublin County Thomas Johnson
Dublin Mid Alfie Byrne
Dublin Mid Henry Barnardo
Dublin Mid Kathleen Clarke*
Dublin Mid Laurence O'Neill
Dublin Mid Philip Shanahan*
Dublin Mid Seán T O'Kelly*
Dublin Mid Seán McGarry*
Dublin North West Thomas O'Farrell
Dublin North West Joseph McGrath*
Dublin North West Michael Staines*
Dublin North West Philip Cosgrave*
Dublin North West General Richard Mulcahy*
Dublin South Charles Murphy*
Dublin South Countess Constance de Markievicz*
Dublin South Daniel McCarthy*
Dublin South Sir John O'Connell
Dublin South Myles Keogh
Dublin South Thomas Kelly*
Dublin South William O'Brien
Dublin University (Trinity College) Prof Ernest Alton*
Dublin University (Trinity College) Gerald Fitzgibbon*
Dublin University (Trinity College) James Craig*
Dublin University (Trinity College) Prof William Thrift*
Galway Dr Bryan Cusack*
Galway Frank Fahy*
Galway George Nicolls*
Galway Joseph Whelehan*
Galway Liam Mellows*
Galway Padraic O Maille*
Galway Patrick J Hogan*
Galway Thomas J O'Connell
Kerry Limerick West Austin Stack*
Kerry Limerick West Conor Collins*
Kerry Limerick West Edmund Roche*
Kerry Limerick West Fionan Lynch*
Kerry Limerick West James Crowley*
Kerry Limerick West Patrick J Cahill*
Kerry Limerick West Pierce Beasley*
Kerry Limerick West Thomas O'Donoghue*
Kildare Wicklow Art O'Connor*
Kildare Wicklow Christopher Byrne*
Kildare Wicklow Donal Buckley*
Kildare Wicklow Hugh Colohan
Kildare Wicklow James Everett
Kildare Wicklow John Bergin
Kildare Wicklow Patrick Phelan
Kildare Wicklow Richard Wilson
Kildare Wicklow Robert Barton*
Kildare Wicklow Robert Childers*
Leitrim Roscommon North Andrew Lavin*
Leitrim Roscommon North Count George Plunkett*
Leitrim Roscommon North James Dolan*
Leitrim Roscommon North Thomas Carter*
Leix Offaly Francis Bulfin*
Leix Offaly Joseph P Lynch*
Leix Offaly Kevin O'Higgins*
Leix Offaly Dr Patrick McCartan*
Leix Offaly William Davin
Limerick City and East Kate O'Callaghan*
Limerick City and East Michael P Colivet*
Limerick City and East Dr Richard Hayes*
Limerick City and East William Hayes*
Longford Westmeath Francis McGuinness
Longford Westmeath Sean Lyons
Longford Westmeath Laurence Ginnell*
Longford Westmeath Laurence Robins*
Longford Westmeath Patrick Belton
Longford Westmeath General Seán MacEoin*
Louth Meath Cathal O'Shannon
Louth Meath Edmund Duggan*
Louth Meath James Murphy*
Louth Meath "Sceilg" O'Kelly*
Louth Meath Justin McKenna*
Louth Meath Peter Hughes*
Mayo North and West Dr John Crowley
Mayo North and West Joseph McBride
Mayo North and West Patrick J Ruttledge
Mayo North and West Thomas Derrig
Mayo South Roscommon South Daniel O'Rourke*
Mayo South Roscommon South Harry Boland*
Mayo South Roscommon South Thomas Maguire*
Mayo South Roscommon South William Sears*
Monaghan Eoin O'Duffy*
Monaghan Ernest Blythe*
Monaghan Patrick MacCarvill
Monaghan Thomas McHugh
National University of Ireland Dr Ada English*
National University of Ireland Professor Arthur Conway
National University of Ireland Professor Eoin MacNeill*
National University of Ireland Michael Hayes*
National University of Ireland Prof William Magennis
National University of Ireland Prof William Stockley*
Sligo Mayo East Alex McCabe*
Sligo Mayo East Frank Carty*
Sligo Mayo East Francis Ferran*
Sligo Mayo East James Devins*
Sligo Mayo East John Hennigan
Sligo Mayo East Seamus McGowan
Sligo Mayo East Tom O'Donnell*
Tipperary Mid/North and South Daniel Morrissey
Tipperary Mid/North and South Joseph MacDonagh*
Tipperary Mid/North and South Patrick S O'Byrne*
Tipperary Mid/North and South Patrick Moloney*
Tipperary Mid/North and South Seamus Bourke*
Waterford Tipperary East Cathal Brugha*
Waterford Tipperary East Daniel Byrne
Waterford Tipperary East Dan Breen
Waterford Tipperary East Eamon Dee*
Waterford Tipperary East John Butler
Waterford Tipperary East John Mandeville
Waterford Tipperary East Nicholas Phelan
Waterford Tipperary East Nicholas Fitzgerald
Waterford Tipperary East Seamus Robinson*
Waterford Tipperary East Dr Vincent White*
Wexford Daniel O'Callaghan
Wexford Dr James Ryan*
Wexford John O'Byrne
Wexford Michael Doyle
Wexford Michael Jordan
Wexford Richard Corish*
Wexford Seamus Doyle*
Wexford Seán R Etchingham*

Total Candidates: 176

*outgoing TD (119)
 
   ©1998-2016 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 29-Apr-16 04:55 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.160.244.240