ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1943 General Election

23 June 1943

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Galway East Frank Fahy
Mayo South Joseph Blowick
Mayo South Dominick Cafferky
Wicklow Patrick Cogan
Mayo South Bernard Commons
Monaghan Patrick McArdle
Louth Frank Aiken*
Wexford Denis Allen*
Galway West Gerald Bartley*
Galway East Patrick Beegan
Donegal East Neal Blaney
Roscommon Gerald Boland
Leix Offaly Patrick Boland
Leitrim Edward Boles
Limerick Daniel Bourke
Donegal West Brian Brady
Dublin County Sean Brady*
Leix Offaly Laurence Brady
Dublin North West Cormac Breathnach
Tipperary Dan Breen
Sligo Dr Martin Brennan
Wicklow Thomas Brennan
Donegal West Cormac Breslin
Dublin South Robert Briscoe
Cork West Seán Buckley
Leitrim Thomas Burke
Dublin Townships Bernard Butler
Wicklow Christopher Byrne
Athlone Longford Thomas Carter
Athlone Longford Erskine Childers
Mayo South Micheál Clery
Dublin North East Harry Colley
Leix Offaly George Connell
Galway West Eamon Corbett
Cork South East Martin Corry
Kerry South Fred Crowley
Limerick Tadhg Crowley
Cork Borough Frank Daly
Dublin North West Seamus Davin
Clare Eamon de Valera
Kilkenny Thomas Derrig*
Cork Borough Seamus Fitzgerald
Leitrim Stephen Flynn
Tipperary Andrew Fogarty
Dublin County Patrick J Fogarty*
Dublin North West Frank Foley
Donegal East John Friel
Kerry North Stephen Fuller
Cork Borough Walter Furlong
Mayo South Michael Gallagher
Sligo Peadar Glynn
Leix Offaly Patrick J Gorry
Waterford Seán Goulding
Mayo North Michael Hardy
Carlow Kildare Thomas Harris
Limerick Seán Hartney
Tipperary Seán Hayes
Kerry South John B Healy
Meath Westmeath Michael Hilliard
Leix Offaly Daniel Hogan
Carlow Kildare Francis Humphreys
Galway East Stephen Jordan
Galway West John J Keane*
Wexford Patrick Kehoe
Meath Westmeath James Kelly
Meath Westmeath Michael Kennedy
Galway East Mark Killilea
Mayo North James Kilroy
Kerry North Eamon Kissane
Dublin South Seán Lemass
Waterford Patrick Little
Tipperary Frank Loughman
Dublin South James B Lynch
Cork South East Seán MacCarthy
Dublin Townships Seán MacEntee
Dublin South John McCann
Kerry North Thomas McEllistrim
Donegal East Daniel McGlinchey
Meath Westmeath Patrick McKenna
Clare Patrick McMahon
Tipperary Thomas Meagher
Cork North Con Meaney
Mayo South Michael Moran
Waterford Michael Morrissey
Cork North Seán Moylan
Carlow Kildare Thomas Mullins
Limerick Donnchadh O Briain
Dublin North West John S O'Connor
Clare Seán O'Grady
Dublin North West Seán T O'Kelly
Clare Peter O'Loghlen
Cavan James O'Reilly
Meath Westmeath Matthew O'Reilly
Roscommon Daniel O'Rourke
Dublin County Michael O'Rourke
Cork West Ted O'Sullivan
Monaghan Bridget Rice
Mayo North Patrick J Ruttledge
Wexford Dr James Ryan
Tipperary Martin Ryan
Limerick Robert Ryan
Cavan Michael Sheridan
Cork North Leo Skinner
Cavan Paddy Smith
Dublin North East Oscar Traynor
Athlone Longford James Victory
Louth Larry Walsh
Mayo South Richard Walsh
Kilkenny Thomas Walsh
Monaghan Conn Ward
Dublin County Thomas Watkins
Dublin South Peter White
Wicklow Ralph Barry
Cavan Patrick Baxter
Limerick George Bennett
Dublin Townships Ernest Benson
Tipperary Denis Bourke
Tipperary Thomas Bourke
Wicklow Jacob Bourne
Wexford James Bowe
Roscommon Michael Brennan
Galway East Seán Broderick
Cork South East William Broderick
Mayo North Patrick Browne
Clare Patrick Burke
Waterford John Butler
Dublin South Patrick J Cahill
Louth John Callan
Cork South East Edmond Carey
Galway East Patrick Cawley
Louth James Coburn
Dublin County Liam Cosgrave
Cork Borough W T Cosgrave
Dublin Townships John A Costello
Clare William Counihan
Cork West Denis Cronin
Tipperary Richard Curran
Cork North Patrick Daly
Kilkenny Thomas de Loughry
Leix Offaly Charles Delaney
Dublin County Henry Dockrell*
Dublin South Maurice Dockrell
Dublin South Peadar Doyle
Cork Borough William Dwyer
Dublin County Mary Ennis
Tipperary Sir Anthony Esmonde
Wexford Sir John Esmonde
Meath Westmeath Charles Fagan
Cavan Patrick Farrell
Athlone Longford William Finnerty
Mayo South James Fitzgerald Kenney
Mayo South William Gallagher
Meath Westmeath Captain Patrick Giles
Kilkenny Richard Gorey
Clare Cormac Halpin
Galway West William Higgins
Dublin South E D Hoey
Carlow Kildare James Hughes
Leix Offaly Joseph Kearney
Wexford John Keating
Dublin South Myles Keogh
Mayo North Patrick Lindsay
Cork North Timothy Linehan
Dublin North West Michael Love
Kerry South Fionan Lynch
Athlone Longford General Seán MacEoin
Limerick John MacNamara
Cork Borough Francis McCarthy Morrogh
Donegal West Michael McFadden
Dublin North West Patrick J McGilligan
Sligo Thomas McGoldrick
Cavan Patrick McGovern
Leitrim Michael McGowan
Donegal East Daniel McMenamin*
Galway West Joseph W Mongan*
Tipperary Daniel Morrissey
Dublin North East General Richard Mulcahy
Kilkenny William Mullins
Mayo South Martin Nally
Limerick Timothy O'Connell
Cork West Timothy O'Donovan
Dublin South Tom O'Higgins
Leix Offaly Dr Tom O'Higgins
Cork West Daniel O'Leary
Cork West Eamonn O'Neill
Kerry North John O'Sullivan
Monaghan Lonergan Patrick
Limerick Denis Quish
Waterford Bridget Redmond
Limerick James Reidy
Leitrim Mary Reynolds
Sligo Martin Roddy
Dublin County Patrick Roe
Sligo Patrick Rogers
Tipperary Colonel Jeremiah Ryan
Dublin North West J F Sheppard
Dublin North West Michael Staines
Meath Westmeath Michael Sweeney
Carlow Kildare Gerard Sweetman
Clare Thomas T Burke
Waterford Denis Heskin
Kilkenny Philip Mahony
Waterford Walter Norris
Kerry South Daniel Allman
Cork Borough Richard Anthony
Galway West Margaret Ashe
Roscommon John Beirne
Dublin North East M Bell
Dublin County Patrick Belton*
Leix Offaly Patrick Bermingham
Dublin County Elizabeth Bobbett
Tipperary Seamus Bourke
Cork Borough Daniel Buckley
Clare Stanislaus Burke
Dublin North West Alfred Byrne
Dublin North East Alfie Byrne
Donegal West Hugh Callaghan
Leitrim Patrick Carey
Clare John Clancy
Clare William Clune
Cavan John Cole
Meath Westmeath Joseph Cooney
Tipperary Mary Corbett
Dublin County William Costelloe
Dublin North West Gearoid Cunningham
Monaghan James Dillon
Galway East Michael Donnellan
Dublin South Simon Donnelly
Dublin South Seán Dowling
Meath Westmeath Seán Doyle
Kerry South John Duffy
Clare John Fahy
Kerry North Patrick Finucane
Limerick Patrick Fitzsimons
Leix Offaly Oliver J Flanagan
Cork North David Forde
Sligo William Gormley
Cork North Patrick Halliden
Sligo Michael Hanley
Donegal East Manus Harkin
Monaghan Alexander Haslett
Dublin County Patrick Hickey
Clare Seán Hogan
Kerry North Edmund Horan
Cork South East John Hurley
Louth Frank Jeffers
Cork North Seán Keane
Tipperary Daniel Kennedy
Cavan James Keogan
Carlow Kildare Thomas Lawlor
Tipperary John Lee
Cork South East Patrick Lehane
Dublin North West Christopher Macken
Leitrim Ben Maguire
Mayo North Padraig McAndrew
Donegal East Seán McCool
Mayo North Niall McCormack
Leitrim James McHugh
Meath Westmeath Patrick McMahon
Roscommon John Meighan
Leitrim Joseph Mooney
Mayo South John Morahan
Galway West Patrick Morris
Dublin North West Patrick Murray
Athlone Longford Thomas Murray
Donegal East Major James Myles*
Louth Eoin O Coigligh
Waterford Tomas O Dochartaigh
Cork Borough Seán O Dubhghaill
Roscommon Thomas O'Donnell
Tipperary William O'Donnell
Cavan Hugh O'Donoghue
Tipperary Denis O'Driscoll
Cork West Patrick O'Driscoll
Mayo North Thomas O'Hara
Galway East Seán O'Kelly
Cavan Patrick O'Reilly
Tipperary Mary Phillips
Dublin South Vincent Rice
Galway West Joseph Ridge
Limerick Con Ryan
Tipperary Timothy Sheehy
Dublin South Hanna Sheehy Skeffington
Donegal East William Sheldon
Cork West Michael Twomey
Dublin South Walter Beirne
Kilkenny Nicholas Boran
Donegal West Daniel Boyle
Leix Offaly Edward Breen
Athlone Longford Henry Broderick
Dublin Townships Joseph Browne
Galway East Robert Burke
Dublin Townships James Cawley
Leix Offaly John Condron
Louth Roderick Connolly
Wexford Richard Corish
Limerick Patrick Costelloe
Tipperary William Cotter
Meath Westmeath Peadar Cowan
Cork North John Crotty
Cork Borough Ellen Crowley
Cork West Patrick Crowley
Wexford Christopher Culleton
Leix Offaly William Davin
Donegal West Joseph Doherty
Roscommon John Doran
Wicklow James Everett
Meath Westmeath John Fitzgerald
Dublin County Owens Gerard
Leitrim James Gilhooly
Waterford Jerome Guiry
Dublin County Christopher Hannigan
Dublin South Joseph Hannigan
Carlow Kildare Thomas Hayden
Limerick Seán Hayes
Cork Borough James Hickey
Clare Patrick Hogan
Clare Joseph Hughes
Dublin South Owen Hynes
Galway West Bartley Keane
Cavan Michael Keating
Kerry North John Kelly
Dublin North West Michael Keogh
Limerick Michael Keyes
Dublin North East Jim Larkin
Dublin South James Larkin
Cork West Denis Lehane
Monaghan Michael Linehan
Cork South East Thomas Looney
Cavan Michael Magee
Tipperary Thomas Malone
Cork North Patrick McAuliffe
Donegal East John McElhinney
Meath Westmeath Charles McGurk
Cork West Timothy Murphy
Kerry South William Myers
Sligo Michael Nevin
Carlow Kildare William Norton
Galway West Michael O Maolain
Cork South East Patrick O'Brien
Waterford James O'Connor
Dublin County Thomas O'Farrell
Wexford John O'Leary
Wicklow Peter O'Reilly
Dublin North West Martin O'Sullivan
Kilkenny James Pattison°
Mayo South James Quigley
Kerry North Dan Spring
Tipperary Richard Stapleton
Tipperary Patrick Tierney
Athlone Longford Martin Timlin
Dublin County Jim Tunney
Mayo South William Walsh
Mayo South William Walsh

Total Candidates: 354

*outgoing TD (12)
°outgoing TD for a different area (1)
 
   ©1998-2016 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 10-Dec-16 10:49 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.197.142.219