ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1944 General Election

30 May 1944

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Athlone Longford Erskine Childers
Athlone Longford James Victory
Athlone Longford Martin Timlin
Athlone Longford Michael O'Meara
Athlone Longford General Seán MacEoin
Athlone Longford Thomas Carter
Carlow Kildare Francis Humphreys
Carlow Kildare James Hughes
Carlow Kildare Patrick Frayne
Carlow Kildare Thomas Harris
Carlow Kildare Thomas Mullins
Carlow Kildare Thomas Hayden
Carlow Kildare William Norton
Cavan Bernard Fay
Cavan John Cole
Cavan Michael Sheridan
Cavan Patrick O'Reilly
Cavan Paddy Smith
Cavan Thomas P O'Reilly
Clare Denis Healy
Clare Eamon de Valera
Clare Patrick Burke
Clare Patrick Hogan
Clare Peter O'Loghlen
Clare Seán O'Grady
Clare Thomas T Burke
Cork Borough Cornelius Connolly
Cork Borough Frank Daly
Cork Borough James Crosbie
Cork Borough Jeremiah Connolly
Cork Borough Patrick O'Brien
Cork Borough Richard Anthony
Cork Borough Seamus Fitzgerald
Cork Borough Seán O Dubhghaill
Cork Borough Walter Furlong
Cork Borough William Dwyer
Cork North Con Meaney
Cork North Leo Skinner
Cork North Patrick McAuliffe
Cork North Patrick Daly
Cork North Patrick Halliden
Cork North Seán Moylan
Cork North Timothy Linehan
Cork South East Dan Desmond
Cork South East David Barry
Cork South East Martin Corry
Cork South East Patrick Lehane
Cork South East Seán MacCarthy
Cork South East Thomas Looney
Cork South East William Broderick
Cork West Daniel O'Leary
Cork West Eamonn O'Neill
Cork West Michael Sheehy
Cork West Patrick O'Driscoll
Cork West Seán Buckley
Cork West T J Harrington
Cork West Thomas Hales
Cork West Timothy Murphy
Cork West Ted O'Sullivan
Cork West Timothy O'Donovan
Donegal East Daniel McMenamin
Donegal East Daniel McGlinchey
Donegal East James McCormack
Donegal East Major James Myles
Donegal East John Friel
Donegal East Neal Blaney
Donegal East William Sheldon
Donegal West Brian Brady
Donegal West Cormac Breslin
Donegal West Michael McFadden
Dublin County Desmond Fitzgerald
Dublin County Gilbert Lynch
Dublin County Henry Dockrell
Dublin County Jim Tunney
Dublin County Sean Brady*
Dublin County Liam Cosgrave*
Dublin County Louisa Bennett
Dublin County Michael O'Rourke
Dublin County Oisin O Droighneain
Dublin County Patrick Belton
Dublin County Patrick J Fogarty*
Dublin County Patrick J Burke
Dublin North East Alfie Byrne*
Dublin North East Frank Robbins
Dublin North East Harry Colley
Dublin North East Jim Larkin*
Dublin North East James Trainor
Dublin North East Michael Colgan
Dublin North East Oscar Traynor*
Dublin North West Alfred Byrne
Dublin North West Anthony Brack
Dublin North West Cormac Breathnach
Dublin North West Eamonn Cooney
Dublin North West Frank Foley
Dublin North West Gearoid Cuinneagain
Dublin North West John S O'Connor
Dublin North West John Cahill
Dublin North West Martin O'Sullivan
Dublin North West Patrick J McGilligan
Dublin North West Seán T O'Kelly
Dublin South Andrew Clarkin
Dublin South James B Lynch
Dublin South James Larkin
Dublin South John McCann
Dublin South Joseph Hannigan
Dublin South Maurice Dockrell
Dublin South Michael Byrne
Dublin South Peadar Doyle
Dublin South Robert Briscoe
Dublin South Seán Lemass
Dublin South Thomas Bourke
Dublin South Walter Beirne
Dublin Townships Bernard Butler
Dublin Townships Ernest Benson
Dublin Townships Herman Good
Dublin Townships John A Costello
Dublin Townships Seán MacEntee
Galway East Edward Stankard
Galway East Frank Fahy
Galway East Mark Killilea
Galway East Michael Donnellan
Galway East Patrick Beegan
Galway West Brendan Allen
Galway West Gerald Bartley
Galway West John J Keane
Galway West Joseph W Mongan
Galway West Margaret Ashe
Galway West Michael F Lydon
Kerry North Dan Spring
Kerry North Eamon Kissane
Kerry North Patrick Finucane
Kerry North Patrick Mckenna
Kerry North Thomas McEllistrim
Kerry South Edmund Horan
Kerry South Fionan Lynch
Kerry South Fred Crowley
Kerry South John B Healy
Kilkenny Eamonn Coogan
Kilkenny James Pattison*
Kilkenny Philip Mahony
Kilkenny Thomas Walsh
Kilkenny Thomas Derrig*
Leitrim Ben Maguire
Leitrim James Reynolds
Leitrim Mary Reynolds
Leitrim Stephen Flynn
Leix Offaly George Connell
Leix Offaly James Clarke
Leix Offaly Michael Collier
Leix Offaly Oliver J Flanagan
Leix Offaly Patrick Kavanagh
Leix Offaly Patrick Boland
Leix Offaly Patrick J Gorry
Leix Offaly Patrick Bermingham
Leix Offaly Richard Hipwell
Leix Offaly Dr Tom O'Higgins
Leix Offaly William Davin
Limerick Daniel Bourke
Limerick David Madden
Limerick Donnchadh O Briain
Limerick George Bennett
Limerick James Reidy
Limerick Michael Keyes
Limerick Michael Colbert
Limerick Patrick Fitzsimons
Limerick Robert Ryan
Limerick Tadhg Crowley
Louth Eoin O Coigligh
Louth Frank Aiken*
Louth Frank Jeffers
Louth James Coburn
Louth Larry Walsh
Louth Roderick Connolly
Mayo North James Kilroy
Mayo North Joseph R Lenehan
Mayo North Patrick Browne
Mayo North Patrick J Ruttledge
Mayo North Seán Lynchehaun
Mayo North Thomas O'Hara
Mayo South Bernard Commons
Mayo South Dominick Cafferky
Mayo South James Fitzgerald Kenney
Mayo South John O'Connor
Mayo South Joseph Blowick
Mayo South Michael Moran
Mayo South Michael Kilroy
Mayo South Micheál Clery
Mayo South Richard Walsh
Meath Westmeath Charles Fagan
Meath Westmeath Gerry L'Estrange
Meath Westmeath James Kelly
Meath Westmeath Matthew O'Reilly
Meath Westmeath Michael Bracken
Meath Westmeath Michael Kennedy
Meath Westmeath Michael Hilliard
Meath Westmeath Owen Comiskey
Meath Westmeath Captain Patrick Giles
Meath Westmeath Patrick McKenna
Meath Westmeath Peadar Cowan
Monaghan Bridget Rice
Monaghan Conn Ward
Monaghan James Dillon
Monaghan Patrick McArdle
Roscommon Daniel O'Rourke
Roscommon Gerald Boland
Roscommon John Meighan
Roscommon John Beirne
Roscommon Joseph O'Kelly
Roscommon Michael Brennan
Roscommon Peter Farrell
Sligo Frank O'Beirne
Sligo Dr Martin Brennan
Sligo Martin Roddy
Sligo Michael Nevin
Sligo Patrick Rogers
Tipperary Andrew Fogarty
Tipperary Daniel Morrissey
Tipperary Dan Breen
Tipperary Frank Loughman
Tipperary J A Boland
Tipperary James Gardiner
Tipperary John Stakelum
Tipperary Mary Ryan
Tipperary General Richard Mulcahy
Tipperary Richard Stapleton
Tipperary Thomas Bourke
Tipperary Tomas O Dochartaigh
Tipperary William O'Donnell
Waterford Bridget Redmond
Waterford David Hanly
Waterford Denis Heskin
Waterford Liam Walsh
Waterford Michael Morrissey
Waterford Patrick Little
Waterford Seán Goulding
Wexford Denis Allen*
Wexford Dr James Ryan
Wexford John Keating
Wexford Sir John Esmonde
Wexford John Kelly
Wexford John O'Leary
Wexford Richard Corish
Wexford Robert Moran
Wexford Thomas Byrne
Wicklow Christopher Byrne
Wicklow Edmund T Sweetman
Wicklow Edward Byrne
Wicklow Henry Byrne
Wicklow James Everett
Wicklow Patrick Cogan
Wicklow Thomas Brennan
Wicklow William Clarke

Total Candidates: 252

*outgoing TD (10)
 
   ©1998-2016 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 07-Dec-16 08:40 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.211.120.181