ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1944 General Election

30 May 1944

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Louth Frank Aiken*
Galway West Brendan Allen
Wexford Denis Allen*
Cork Borough Richard Anthony
Galway West Margaret Ashe
Cork South East David Barry
Galway West Gerald Bartley
Galway East Patrick Beegan
Roscommon John Beirne
Dublin South Walter Beirne
Dublin County Patrick Belton
Limerick George Bennett
Dublin County Louisa Bennett
Dublin Townships Ernest Benson
Leix Offaly Patrick Bermingham
Donegal East Neal Blaney
Mayo South Joseph Blowick
Roscommon Gerald Boland
Tipperary J A Boland
Leix Offaly Patrick Boland
Limerick Daniel Bourke
Dublin South Thomas Bourke
Tipperary Thomas Bourke
Dublin North West Anthony Brack
Meath Westmeath Michael Bracken
Donegal West Brian Brady
Dublin County Sean Brady*
Dublin North West Cormac Breathnach
Tipperary Dan Breen
Sligo Dr Martin Brennan
Roscommon Michael Brennan
Wicklow Thomas Brennan
Donegal West Cormac Breslin
Dublin South Robert Briscoe
Cork South East William Broderick
Mayo North Patrick Browne
Cork West Seán Buckley
Clare Patrick Burke
Dublin County Patrick J Burke
Clare Thomas T Burke
Dublin Townships Bernard Butler
Dublin North West Alfred Byrne
Dublin North East Alfie Byrne*
Wicklow Christopher Byrne
Wicklow Edward Byrne
Wicklow Henry Byrne
Dublin South Michael Byrne
Wexford Thomas Byrne
Mayo South Dominick Cafferky
Dublin North West John Cahill
Athlone Longford Thomas Carter
Athlone Longford Erskine Childers
Leix Offaly James Clarke
Wicklow William Clarke
Dublin South Andrew Clarkin
Mayo South Micheál Clery
Louth James Coburn
Wicklow Patrick Cogan
Limerick Michael Colbert
Cavan John Cole
Dublin North East Michael Colgan
Dublin North East Harry Colley
Leix Offaly Michael Collier
Meath Westmeath Owen Comiskey
Mayo South Bernard Commons
Leix Offaly George Connell
Cork Borough Cornelius Connolly
Cork Borough Jeremiah Connolly
Louth Roderick Connolly
Kilkenny Eamonn Coogan
Dublin North West Eamonn Cooney
Wexford Richard Corish
Cork South East Martin Corry
Dublin County Liam Cosgrave*
Dublin Townships John A Costello
Meath Westmeath Peadar Cowan
Cork Borough James Crosbie
Kerry South Fred Crowley
Limerick Tadhg Crowley
Dublin North West Gearoid Cuinneagain
Cork Borough Frank Daly
Cork North Patrick Daly
Leix Offaly William Davin
Clare Eamon de Valera
Kilkenny Thomas Derrig*
Cork South East Dan Desmond
Monaghan James Dillon
Dublin County Henry Dockrell
Dublin South Maurice Dockrell
Galway East Michael Donnellan
Dublin South Peadar Doyle
Cork Borough William Dwyer
Wexford Sir John Esmonde
Wicklow James Everett
Meath Westmeath Charles Fagan
Galway East Frank Fahy
Roscommon Peter Farrell
Cavan Bernard Fay
Kerry North Patrick Finucane
Dublin County Desmond Fitzgerald
Cork Borough Seamus Fitzgerald
Mayo South James Fitzgerald Kenney
Limerick Patrick Fitzsimons
Leix Offaly Oliver J Flanagan
Leitrim Stephen Flynn
Tipperary Andrew Fogarty
Dublin County Patrick J Fogarty*
Dublin North West Frank Foley
Carlow Kildare Patrick Frayne
Donegal East John Friel
Cork Borough Walter Furlong
Tipperary James Gardiner
Meath Westmeath Captain Patrick Giles
Dublin Townships Herman Good
Leix Offaly Patrick J Gorry
Waterford Seán Goulding
Cork West Thomas Hales
Cork North Patrick Halliden
Waterford David Hanly
Dublin South Joseph Hannigan
Cork West T J Harrington
Carlow Kildare Thomas Harris
Carlow Kildare Thomas Hayden
Clare Denis Healy
Kerry South John B Healy
Waterford Denis Heskin
Meath Westmeath Michael Hilliard
Leix Offaly Richard Hipwell
Clare Patrick Hogan
Kerry South Edmund Horan
Carlow Kildare James Hughes
Carlow Kildare Francis Humphreys
Louth Frank Jeffers
Leix Offaly Patrick Kavanagh
Galway West John J Keane
Wexford John Keating
Meath Westmeath James Kelly
Wexford John Kelly
Meath Westmeath Michael Kennedy
Limerick Michael Keyes
Galway East Mark Killilea
Mayo North James Kilroy
Mayo South Michael Kilroy
Kerry North Eamon Kissane
Meath Westmeath Gerry L'Estrange
Dublin North East Jim Larkin*
Dublin South James Larkin
Cork South East Patrick Lehane
Dublin South Seán Lemass
Mayo North Joseph R Lenehan
Cork North Timothy Linehan
Waterford Patrick Little
Cork South East Thomas Looney
Tipperary Frank Loughman
Galway West Michael F Lydon
Kerry South Fionan Lynch
Dublin County Gilbert Lynch
Dublin South James B Lynch
Mayo North Seán Lynchehaun
Cork South East Seán MacCarthy
Dublin Townships Seán MacEntee
Athlone Longford General Seán MacEoin
Limerick David Madden
Leitrim Ben Maguire
Kilkenny Philip Mahony
Monaghan Patrick McArdle
Cork North Patrick McAuliffe
Dublin South John McCann
Donegal East James McCormack
Kerry North Thomas McEllistrim
Donegal West Michael McFadden
Dublin North West Patrick J McGilligan
Donegal East Daniel McGlinchey
Meath Westmeath Patrick McKenna
Kerry North Patrick Mckenna
Donegal East Daniel McMenamin
Cork North Con Meaney
Roscommon John Meighan
Galway West Joseph W Mongan
Mayo South Michael Moran
Wexford Robert Moran
Tipperary Daniel Morrissey
Waterford Michael Morrissey
Cork North Seán Moylan
Tipperary General Richard Mulcahy
Carlow Kildare Thomas Mullins
Cork West Timothy Murphy
Donegal East Major James Myles
Sligo Michael Nevin
Carlow Kildare William Norton
Limerick Donnchadh O Briain
Louth Eoin O Coigligh
Tipperary Tomas O Dochartaigh
Dublin County Oisin O Droighneain
Cork Borough Seán O Dubhghaill
Sligo Frank O'Beirne
Cork Borough Patrick O'Brien
Dublin North West John S O'Connor
Mayo South John O'Connor
Tipperary William O'Donnell
Cork West Timothy O'Donovan
Cork West Patrick O'Driscoll
Clare Seán O'Grady
Mayo North Thomas O'Hara
Leix Offaly Dr Tom O'Higgins
Roscommon Joseph O'Kelly
Dublin North West Seán T O'Kelly
Cork West Daniel O'Leary
Wexford John O'Leary
Clare Peter O'Loghlen
Athlone Longford Michael O'Meara
Cork West Eamonn O'Neill
Meath Westmeath Matthew O'Reilly
Cavan Patrick O'Reilly
Cavan Thomas P O'Reilly
Roscommon Daniel O'Rourke
Dublin County Michael O'Rourke
Dublin North West Martin O'Sullivan
Cork West Ted O'Sullivan
Kilkenny James Pattison*
Waterford Bridget Redmond
Limerick James Reidy
Leitrim James Reynolds
Leitrim Mary Reynolds
Monaghan Bridget Rice
Dublin North East Frank Robbins
Sligo Martin Roddy
Sligo Patrick Rogers
Mayo North Patrick J Ruttledge
Wexford Dr James Ryan
Tipperary Mary Ryan
Limerick Robert Ryan
Cork West Michael Sheehy
Donegal East William Sheldon
Cavan Michael Sheridan
Cork North Leo Skinner
Cavan Paddy Smith
Kerry North Dan Spring
Tipperary John Stakelum
Galway East Edward Stankard
Tipperary Richard Stapleton
Wicklow Edmund T Sweetman
Athlone Longford Martin Timlin
Dublin North East James Trainor
Dublin North East Oscar Traynor*
Dublin County Jim Tunney
Athlone Longford James Victory
Louth Larry Walsh
Waterford Liam Walsh
Mayo South Richard Walsh
Kilkenny Thomas Walsh
Monaghan Conn Ward

Total Candidates: 252

*outgoing TD (10)
 
   ©1998-2016 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 28-Jul-16 09:37 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.81.215.140