ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1948 General Election

4 February 1948

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Clann na Poblachta

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Galway West Margaret Ashe
Dublin South Central Joseph Barron
Carlow Kilkenny M J Barry
Dublin South West Richard Batterberry
Kildare Daniel Boland
Dublin South Central John Brady
Dublin North Central Fionan Breathnach
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Joseph Brennan
Kildare Paudge Brennan
Dublin South East Noel C Browne
Waterford Ruairi Brugha
Cork East Michael Burke
Longford Westmeath Conor Byrne
Monaghan Thomas Caraher
Limerick East Seán Carroll
Wexford Patrick Carson
Dublin North East Kathleen Clarke
Wicklow William Clarke
Kerry North Johnny Connor
Dublin North East Peadar Cowan
Tipperary North Michael Cronin
Wexford Thomas Cullimore
Waterford Edward Dawson
Louth Aodh de Blacam
Donegal East Hugh Diver
Cavan Peter Donohoe
Donegal West Hugh Duggan
Mayo South John Durcan
Cork West Liam Dwyer
Longford Westmeath Patrick Farrell
Cork Borough John Fennessy
Dublin North West Michael Fitzpatrick
Sligo Leitrim Robert Flanagan
Meath Eamon Ginnell
Carlow Kilkenny Patrick Gleeson
Mayo South John Grealy
Cork South Thomas Hales
Mayo North Michael Hardy
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Noel Hartnett
Mayo North Michael Hefferon
Meath James Hilliard
Mayo South Owen Hughes
Wicklow Brendan Hyland
Kerry South Patrick Jones
Roscommon Michael Kelly
Sligo Leitrim Patrick Kiernan
Longford Westmeath James Killean
Tipperary North Patrick Kinane
Dublin South West May Laverty
Dublin South Central Con Lehane
Leix Offaly Cornelius Lehane
Sligo Leitrim John Leonard
Clare Thomas Lillis
Limerick West Patrick Liston
Dublin South West Seán MacBride
Monaghan Patrick MacCarvill
Dublin North Central Christopher Macken
Limerick East Thomas Malone
Galway North Michael Mannion
Cork Borough Dr Patrick McCartan
Donegal East Seán McCool
Donegal West Joseph McDevitt
Dublin County Christopher McGonagle
Mayo North Martin McGrath
Roscommon Jack McQuillan
Leix Offaly Matthew Moore
Leix Offaly Thomas Murphy
Tipperary South John Murray
Galway South Martin Newell
Galway North John Nohilly
Galway West Padraig O Cosgarda
Limerick West James O'Connor
Dublin County Laurence O'Connor
Dublin South East Donal O'Donoghue
Kerry South Padraig O'Donoghue
Tipperary South Denis O'Driscoll
Clare Peter O'Loughlin
Wexford Seamus O'Neill
Louth George Owens
Cork East Garrett Roche
Cork West Thomas Roycroft
Limerick East George Russell
Carlow Kilkenny Charles Sheehan
Dublin North East Daniel Sheridan
Galway South Vincent P Shields
Clare Timothy Smythe
Cork Borough Liam Stack
Cork North J B Sullivan
Tipperary South John Timoney
Cork North W C Toomey
Cavan John Tully
Kerry North John Walsh
Dublin North West Edward Ward

Total Candidates: 93

 
   ©1998-2016 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 26-Sep-16 04:40 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.227.68.206