ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1948 General Election

4 February 1948

Show All | Show Elected | Showing UNSUCCESSFUL candidates

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Meath George Ahern
Cork East Joseph Ahern
Cork Borough David Allen
Galway North William Allen
Cork Borough Richard Anthony
Galway West Margaret Ashe
Cork Borough Stephen Barrett
Dublin South Central Joseph Barron
Carlow Kilkenny M J Barry
Dublin South West Richard Batterberry
Monaghan Edward Bell
Limerick East George Bennett
Carlow Kilkenny Patrick Bergin
Kildare Daniel Boland
Wexford James Bowe
Donegal West Daniel Boyle
Dublin South Central John Brady
Clare Seán Brady
Dublin North Central Fionan Breathnach
Clare Austin Brennan
Monaghan John Brennan
Roscommon Michael Brennan
Kildare Paudge Brennan
Cork South Jeremiah Browne
Waterford Ruairi Brugha
Cork West Charles Bryan
Clare Charles Burke
Carlow Kilkenny David Burke
Cork East Michael Burke
Cork West Patrick Burke
Galway North Robert Burke
Clare Thomas Burke
Dublin South East Miss Eleanor G Butler
Wicklow Christopher Byrne
Longford Westmeath Conor Byrne
Dublin County David Byrne
Mayo South Dominick Cafferky
Dublin South Central Patrick J Cahill
Monaghan Thomas Caraher
Limerick East Seán Carroll
Carlow Kilkenny Stephen Carroll
Wexford Patrick Carson
Cork Borough Seán Casey
Cork East Daniel Cashman
Galway South Patrick Cawley
Mayo North John Clarke
Dublin North East Kathleen Clarke
Wicklow William Clarke
Carlow Kilkenny W J Cleere
Cavan John Cole
Galway North Patrick Collins
Leix Offaly Edward Colton
Roscommon Martin Conlon
Kerry North Johnny Connor
Wexford William Corcoran
Dublin South West William Croly
Tipperary North Michael Cronin
Tipperary South Patrick Crowe
Limerick East Timothy Crowley
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Matthew Cullen
Wexford Thomas Cullimore
Kildare Michael Cunningham
Roscommon Matthew Davis
Waterford Edward Dawson
Louth Aodh de Blacam
Dublin South West Joseph Deasy
Donegal East Hugh Diver
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Percy Dockrell
Donegal East James Doherty
Sligo Leitrim Owen Dolan
Cavan Francis Dolphin
Limerick East Patrick S Donegan
Cavan Peter Donohoe
Dublin North West William Donohoe
Limerick West Michael Dore
Dublin South East John Douglas
Leix Offaly Patrick Doyle
Meath Seán Doyle
Donegal West Hugh Duggan
Wexford Martin Dunbar
Mayo South John Durcan
Cork West Liam Dwyer
Cork East William Dwyer
Longford Westmeath Patrick Farrell
Roscommon Peter Farrell
Dublin North West Matthew Feehan
Cork Borough John Fennessy
Roscommon John Finan
Longford Westmeath William Finnerty
Meath John Fitzgerald
Tipperary South Michael Fitzgerald
Limerick West Patrick Fitzsimons
Leix Offaly James Flanagan
Sligo Leitrim Robert Flanagan
Sligo Leitrim James Flynn
Tipperary North Andrew Fogarty
Dublin South Central Frank Foley
Mayo North James Forde
Cork Borough Walter Furlong
Donegal West Christopher Gallagher
Dublin North Central Colm Gallagher
Sligo Leitrim Francis Gannon
Mayo South Patrick Gibbons
Meath Eamon Ginnell
Mayo North James Ginnelly
Carlow Kilkenny Patrick Gleeson
Galway North Seán Glynn
Dublin North West Richard Gogan
Mayo South John Grealy
Cork South Thomas Hales
Mayo North Michael Hardy
Sligo Leitrim William Hargadon
Leix Offaly Gerard Harkin
Sligo Leitrim Laurence Harte
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Noel Hartnett
Kerry South John B Healy
Dublin South West John Heery
Mayo North Michael Hefferon
Meath Bernard Henry
Dublin North East Archie Heron
Waterford Denis Heskin
Sligo Leitrim Francis Higgins
Meath James Hilliard
Longford Westmeath John Hoey
Leix Offaly Daniel Hogan
Dublin South Central Joseph Hughes
Dublin North Central Michael Hughes
Mayo South Owen Hughes
Carlow Kilkenny Francis Humphreys
Wicklow Brendan Hyland
Kerry South Patrick Jones
Galway West John J Keane
Wexford John Keating
Roscommon Michael Kelly
Sligo Leitrim Patrick Kiernan
Longford Westmeath James Killean
Cork West Daniel Kingston
Longford Westmeath Gerry L'Estrange
Limerick West Patrick Langan
Dublin South West May Laverty
Waterford Daniel Leahy
Leix Offaly Cornelius Lehane
Sligo Leitrim John Leonard
Clare Thomas Lillis
Mayo North Patrick Lindsay
Limerick West Patrick Liston
Tipperary South Frank Loughman
Dublin South Central James B Lynch
Limerick West John Lynch
Roscommon Peter Lynch
Longford Westmeath Seán Lynch
Mayo North Seán Lynchehaun
Cork Borough Seán MacCarthy
Monaghan Patrick MacCarvill
Tipperary North Thomas MacDonagh
Dublin North Central Christopher Macken
Limerick East Thomas Malone
Galway North Michael Mannion
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Arnold Marsh
Longford Westmeath James McAuley
Cork Borough Dr Patrick McCartan
Mayo South John McCarthy
Donegal East Seán McCool
Wicklow James J McCrea
Donegal West Joseph McDevitt
Sligo Leitrim Michael McDonagh
Dublin North West Kathleen McDowell
Galway West John McElhinney
Dublin County Christopher McGonagle
Sligo Leitrim Michael McGowan
Mayo North Martin McGrath
Donegal East John McLoughlin
Longford Westmeath Thomas McManus
Cork North Con Meaney
Leix Offaly William Milner
Clare Edward Monahan
Monaghan A H Montgomery
Monaghan Patrick Mooney
Leix Offaly Matthew Moore
Dublin South West John Moran
Tipperary South John Morrissey
Leix Offaly Patrick Muldowney
Tipperary North John Murphy
Wexford Robert Murphy
Leix Offaly Thomas Murphy
Tipperary South John Murray
Dublin South Central William Naughton
Galway South Martin Newell
Galway North John Nohilly
Kerry North Jeremiah Nolan
Kildare Michael Nolan
Galway West Padraig O Cosgarda
Dublin South West Cearbhall O Dalaigh
Cork Borough Seán O Dubhghaill
Cork East Patrick O'Brien
Limerick West Timothy O'Connell
Leix Offaly James O'Connor
Limerick West James O'Connor
Dublin North Central John S O'Connor
Dublin County Laurence O'Connor
Kerry North Thomas O'Connor
Kerry South Donal O'Donoghue
Dublin South East Donal O'Donoghue
Kerry South Padraig O'Donoghue
Tipperary South Denis O'Driscoll
Cork South Michael O'Driscoll
Wexford Thomas O'Hanlon
Clare Peter O'Loughlin
Dublin North East Seán O'Moore
Cork South Eamonn O'Neill
Wexford Seamus O'Neill
Wicklow Thomas O'Reilly
Cavan Thomas P O'Reilly
Kerry South Patrick O'Shea
Cork North Denis O'Sullivan
Tipperary South Denis O'Sullivan
Louth George Owens
Dublin North East John Phelan
Monaghan George Pollock
Tipperary North Joubert Powell
Mayo South Patrick Regan
Carlow Kilkenny Joseph Rice
Dublin North East Frank Robbins
Cork East Garrett Roche
Louth Thomas Roe
Sligo Leitrim Patrick Rogers
Cork West Thomas Roycroft
Mayo South John Ruane
Limerick East George Russell
Dublin North West James Ryan
Clare Patrick Shanahan
Dublin County John Sheedy
Carlow Kilkenny Charles Sheehan
Cork Borough Michael Sheehan
Waterford Nicholas Sheehan
Dublin North East Daniel Sheridan
Galway South Vincent P Shields
Cork East Leo Skinner
Dublin North East John Smithers
Clare Timothy Smythe
Cork Borough Liam Stack
Tipperary South Richard Stapleton
Cork North J B Sullivan
Wicklow Edmund T Sweetman
Dublin North East James Sweetman
Dublin South West Thomas Teevan
Cavan Edward Thornton
Dublin North East Eugene Timmons
Dublin South Central Joseph Toner
Cork North W C Toomey
Dublin North East James Trainor
Dublin North West Jim Tunney
Dublin North Central George Walker
Galway North Mark Wall
Kerry North John Walsh
Louth Larry Walsh
Dublin North West Edward Ward
Longford Westmeath Frank Waters
Dublin County Thomas Watkins
Dublin South East Michael Yeats

Total Unsuccessful: 260

 
   ©1998-2016 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 08-Dec-16 04:07 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.159.189.139