ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1954 General Election

18 May 1954

Show All | Showing ELECTED candidates | Show Unsuccessful

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Carlow Kilkenny James Pattison
Carlow Kilkenny Joseph Hughes*
Carlow Kilkenny Patrick J Crotty*
Carlow Kilkenny Thomas Derrig*
Carlow Kilkenny Thomas Walsh*
Cavan John Tully
Cavan Michael Sheridan
Cavan Paddy Smith
Cavan Patrick O'Reilly
Clare Eamon de Valera
Clare Dr Paddy Hillery
Clare Patrick Hogan
Clare William Murphy
Cork Borough Anthony Barry
Cork Borough Jack Lynch
Cork Borough Pa McGrath
Cork Borough Seán Casey
Cork Borough Stephen Barrett
Cork East John W Moher
Cork East Martin Corry
Cork East Dick Barry
Cork North Denis O'Sullivan
Cork North Patrick McAuliffe
Cork North Seán Moylan
Cork South Dan Desmond
Cork South Seán MacCarthy
Cork South Tadhg Manley
Cork West Edward Cotter
Cork West Michael Murphy
Cork West Seán Collins
Donegal East Daniel McMenamin
Donegal East Liam Cunningham
Donegal East Neil T Blaney
Donegal East William Sheldon
Donegal West Cormac Breslin
Donegal West Joseph Brennan
Donegal West Patrick O'Donnell
Dublin County Eamon Rooney
Dublin County Patrick J Burke
Dublin County Seán Dunne
Dublin North Central Maureen O'Carroll
Dublin North Central Patrick J McGilligan
Dublin North Central Vivion de Valera
Dublin North East Alfie Byrne
Dublin North East Denis Larkin
Dublin North East Harry Colley
Dublin North East Jack Belton
Dublin North East Oscar Traynor
Dublin North West Declan Costello
Dublin North West Richard Gogan
Dublin North West Thomas Byrne
Dublin South Central Celia Lynch
Dublin South Central James Larkin
Dublin South Central Maurice Dockrell
Dublin South Central Seán Lemass
Dublin South Central Thomas A Finlay
Dublin South East John O'Donovan
Dublin South East John A Costello
Dublin South East Seán MacEntee
Dublin South West Bernard Butler
Dublin South West Michael O'Higgins
Dublin South West Peadar Doyle
Dublin South West Robert Briscoe
Dublin South West Seán MacBride
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Percy Dockrell
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Sean Brady
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Liam Cosgrave
Galway North James Hession
Galway North Mark Killilea
Galway North Michael Donnellan
Galway South Brendan M Glynn
Galway South Patrick Beegan
Galway South Robert Lahiffe
Galway West Fintan Coogan
Galway West Gerald Bartley
Galway West John Geoghegan
Kerry North Dan Spring
Kerry North Johnny Connor
Kerry North Patrick Finucane
Kerry North Thomas McEllistrim
Kerry South Honor Crowley
Kerry South John Flynn
Kerry South Patrick W Palmer
Kildare Gerard Sweetman
Kildare Thomas Harris
Kildare William Norton
Leix Offaly Nicholas Egan
Leix Offaly Oliver J Flanagan
Leix Offaly Peadar Maher
Leix Offaly Tom O'Higgins
Leix Offaly William Davin
Limerick East Donogh O'Malley
Limerick East John Carew
Limerick East Michael Keyes
Limerick East Tadhg Crowley
Limerick West David Madden
Limerick West Donnchadh O Briain
Limerick West James J Collins
Longford Westmeath Charles Fagan
Longford Westmeath Erskine Childers
Longford Westmeath Frank Carter
Longford Westmeath Michael Kennedy
Longford Westmeath General Seán MacEoin
Louth Frank Aiken*
Louth George Coburn
Louth Patrick S Donegan
Mayo North Patrick Lindsay
Mayo North Phelim Calleary
Mayo North Thomas O'Hara
Mayo South Henry Kenny
Mayo South Joseph Blowick
Mayo South Michael Moran
Mayo South Seán Flanagan
Meath James Tully
Meath Michael Hilliard
Meath Captain Patrick Giles
Monaghan Edward Kelly
Monaghan James Dillon
Monaghan Patrick Mooney
Roscommon Gerald Boland
Roscommon James J Burke
Roscommon John Beirne
Roscommon Jack McQuillan
Sligo Leitrim Ben Maguire
Sligo Leitrim Eugene Gilbride
Sligo Leitrim Joseph Roddy
Sligo Leitrim Mary Reynolds
Sligo Leitrim Stephen Flynn
Tipperary North Daniel Morrissey
Tipperary North John Fanning
Tipperary North Mary Ryan
Tipperary South Dan Breen
Tipperary South Michael J Davern
Tipperary South Patrick Crowe
Tipperary South General Richard Mulcahy
Waterford John Ormonde
Waterford Thaddeus Lynch
Waterford Thomas Kyne
Waterford William Kenneally
Wexford Sir Anthony Esmonde
Wexford Brendan Corish
Wexford Denis Allen*
Wexford Dr James Ryan
Wexford John O'Leary
Wicklow James Everett
Wicklow Mark Deering
Wicklow Paudge Brennan

Total Elected: 147

*outgoing TD (6)
 
   ©1998-2016 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 03-Dec-16 09:41 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.204.189.167