ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1961 General Election

4 October 1961

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Louth Frank Aiken*
Wexford Lorcan Allen
Cork Borough Stephen Barrett
Dublin South Central Joseph Barron
Cork Borough Anthony Barry
Kerry North Kevin Barry
Cork North East Dick Barry
Galway West Gerald Bartley
Laoighis Offaly John Behan
Roscommon John Beirne
Dublin North East Jack Belton
Dublin North Central Luke Belton
Donegal North East Neil T Blaney
Mayo South Joseph Blowick
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Seamus Bohan
Roscommon Gerald Boland
Dublin County Kevin Boland
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Lionel Booth
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Sean Brady
Carlow Kilkenny Kathleen Brady
Dublin South Central Philip A Brady
Longford Westmeath Rory Brady
Tipperary South Dan Breen
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Joseph Brennan
Donegal South West Joseph Brennan
Wicklow Paudge Brennan
Donegal South West Cormac Breslin
Dublin South West Robert Briscoe
Mayo North Michael Browne
Dublin South East Noel C Browne
Wexford Seán Browne
Tipperary South Denis Burke
Roscommon James J Burke
Dublin County Patrick J Burke
Cork North East Philip Burton
Laoighis Offaly Henry Byrne
Dublin North East Patrick Byrne
Dublin North West Thomas Byrne
Mayo South Dominick Cafferky
Mayo North Phelim Calleary
Limerick East John Carew
Dublin South West James Carroll
Longford Westmeath Frank Carter
Dublin North East Victor Carton
Galway East Michael Carty
Cork North East Daniel Casey
Cork Borough Seán Casey
Mayo North Martin Cassidy
Kildare Charles Chambers
Roscommon Peter Charles
Monaghan Erskine Childers
Dublin South West Joseph Christle
Dublin County Mark Clinton
Limerick East Paddy Clohessy
Dublin South Central Frank Cluskey
Dublin South West Patrick Coghlan
Dublin North East George Colley
Dublin North Central Diarmuid Collins
Limerick West James J Collins
Cork South West Seán Collins
Galway West Thomas Connolly
Kerry South Patrick Connor
Galway West Fintan Coogan
Longford Westmeath Paddy M Cooney
Laoighis Offaly Bernard Corcoran
Wexford Brendan Corish
Cork North East Martin Corry
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Liam Cosgrave
Dublin North East Thomas Cosgrave
Dublin North West Declan Costello
Dublin South East John A Costello
Cork South West Edward Cotter
Limerick East Stephen Coughlan
Dublin North East Peadar Cowan
Galway West James Cox
Kildare Brendan Crinion
Carlow Kilkenny Patrick J Crotty*
Kerry South Honor Crowley
Dublin South Central Patrick J Cummins
Donegal North East Liam Cunningham
Cork Borough Donal Daly
Meath Edward Daly
Longford Westmeath Thomas Darcy
Tipperary South Michael J Davern
Dublin North Central Vivion de Valera
Cork Mid Dan Desmond
Cork Mid Timothy Desmond
Monaghan James Dillon
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Percy Dockrell
Dublin South Central Maurice Dockrell
Roscommon James Doherty
Cavan Seamus Dolan
Cork North East Batt Donegan
Louth Patrick S Donegan
Galway East Michael Donnellan
Kildare Patrick Dooley
Dublin South West Joe Dowling
Cavan Patrick Duffy
Dublin North East Thomas Duffy
Wexford Morgan Dunne
Dublin County Seán Dunne
Tipperary North Thomas Dunne
Laoighis Offaly Kieran P Egan
Laoighis Offaly Nicholas Egan
Roscommon Richard Ellis
Wexford Sir Anthony Esmonde
Wexford William Esmonde
Wicklow James Everett
Carlow Kilkenny John Fahey
Tipperary South Jackie Fahey
Tipperary North John Fanning
Meath Denis Farrelly
Louth Padraig Faulkner
Laoighis Offaly Frank Feery
Meath James Finn
Mayo South Martin Finn
Cork South West Michael Finn
Kerry North Patrick Finucane
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown John Fitzgerald
Tipperary South Michael Fitzgerald
Dublin South Central Tom J Fitzpatrick
Roscommon Sylvester Fitzsimons
Sligo Leitrim James Flanagan
Laoighis Offaly Oliver J Flanagan
Mayo South Seán Flanagan
Sligo Leitrim Gerald Foley
Waterford William Foran
Donegal South West Christopher Gallagher
Sligo Leitrim James Gallagher
Cork Borough John Galvin
Dublin County Michael Gannon
Mayo North John Garrett
Galway West John Geoghegan
Carlow Kilkenny Jim Gibbons
Sligo Leitrim Eugene Gilbride
Sligo Leitrim Eugene Gilhawley
Kerry North Robert Gleasure
Dublin North West Richard Gogan
Clare Francis Gordon
Carlow Kilkenny Desmond Governey
Louth Laurence Grogan
Kildare Terence Groome
Donegal North East Paddy Harte
Dublin North East Charles Haughey
Cork Borough Gus A Healy
Dublin South Central John Hegarty
Dublin North Central Thomas Herlihy
Sligo Leitrim Francis Higgins
Clare Dr Paddy Hillery
Meath Michael Hilliard
Tipperary South Patrick Hogan
Clare Patrick Hogan
Galway East Brigid Hogan O'Higgins
Meath Henry Johnston
Limerick West Denis Jones
Dublin North West Terence Keaney
Dublin South West Cecilia Keeble
Kildare John Keegan
Monaghan Edward Kelly
Waterford Billy Kenneally
Longford Westmeath Michael Kennedy
Mayo South Henry Kenny
Galway East Mark Killilea
Limerick East John Kirby
Galway East Michael F Kitt
Waterford Thomas Kyne
Longford Westmeath Gerry L'Estrange
Laoighis Offaly Paddy Lalor
Dublin North East Denis Larkin
Dublin South West Hilda Larkin
Dublin South West Noel Lemass
Dublin South Central Seán Lemass
Mayo North Joseph R Lenehan
Roscommon Brian Lenihan
Kerry North Charles Lenihan
Longford Westmeath Patrick Lenihan
Mayo North Patrick Lindsay
Dublin North East Seán Loftus
Tipperary South Frank Loughman
Dublin North Central Celia Lynch
Cork Borough Jack Lynch
Waterford Thaddeus Lynch
Mayo South Michael Lyons
Dublin South West Seán MacBride
Cork Mid Seán MacCarthy
Dublin South East Seán MacEntee
Longford Westmeath General Seán MacEoin
Tipperary North Tomas MacGiolla
Dublin South West Joseph Mack
Dublin North West Christopher Macken
Dublin North Central James Maher
Laoighis Offaly James Martin
Wicklow Henry McAuliffe
Cork North East Patrick McAuliffe
Dublin County Sidney McCann
Kerry North Thomas McEllistrim
Monaghan Seamus McElwaine
Dublin South Central James McGarry
Dublin North Central Patrick J McGilligan
Sligo Leitrim John McGirl
Cavan John McGovern
Cork Mid David McGrath
Carlow Kilkenny Michael McGuinness
Roscommon Peter McGuinness
Dublin South West Seamus McGuinness
Mayo South George McGuire
Donegal North East Seán McLaughlin
Dublin South Central George McLoughlin
Sligo Leitrim Joseph McLoughlin
Dublin County James McMahon
Roscommon Jack McQuillan
Cork Mid Con Meaney
Carlow Kilkenny Martin Medlar
Galway East Anthony G Millar
Dublin North East Tomas Misteil
Cork North East John W Moher
Kerry North Danny Jim Moloney
Dublin South Central James Mooney
Sligo Leitrim Joseph Mooney
Monaghan Patrick Mooney
Louth Peter Moore
Dublin South East Seán Moore
Mayo South Michael Moran
Carlow Kilkenny John Moriarty
Kerry South Michael Moynihan
Dublin North West Michael Mullen
Cork South West Michael Murphy
Dublin County Patrick Murphy
Clare William Murphy
Carlow Kilkenny Tom Nolan
Kildare William Norton
Limerick West Donnchadh O Briain
Galway East Padraig O Ceallaigh
Clare Seán O Ceallaigh
Tipperary South Pilib O Cinneide
Dublin North Central Padraic O Cleirigh
Cork Borough Daithi O Conaill
Dublin South Central Tomas O Dubhghaill
Waterford Alfonsus O Riain
Cork Borough Dominic O'Brien
Carlow Kilkenny Francis O'Brien
Meath Patrick O'Brien
Dublin North East Stan O'Brien
Cork North East Denis O'Connor
Dublin South West Michael O'Connor
Kerry South Timothy O'Connor
Limerick West James O'Donnell
Donegal South West Patrick O'Donnell
Limerick East Tom G O'Donnell
Dublin South East John O'Donovan
Mayo North Thomas O'Hara
Louth Patrick O'Hare
Wicklow Michael O'Higgins
Laoighis Offaly Tom O'Higgins
Dublin South West James O'Keeffe
Wexford Thaddeus O'Loughlin
Limerick East Donogh O'Malley
Cavan Patrick O'Reilly
Dublin South Central Michael O'Riordan
Cork Mid Denis O'Sullivan
Cork South West John L O'Sullivan
Kerry South Michael O'Sullivan
Wicklow James O'Toole
Waterford John Ormonde
Carlow Kilkenny Seamus Pattison
Galway West Thomas P Powell
Galway East Seán Purcell
Mayo North John Reilly
Roscommon Patrick Reynolds
Kerry South John J Rice
Galway West Joseph Ridge
Donegal South West Seamus Rodgers
Dublin County Eamon Rooney
Limerick East George Russell
Wexford Dr James Ryan
Tipperary North Mary Ryan
Dublin South West Richie Ryan
Clare Seamus Sabhat
Roscommon Rose Shannon
Sligo Leitrim Daniel Shaw
Longford Westmeath Joseph Sheridan
Dublin North Central Frank Sherwin
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Michael Slattery
Limerick East William Slattery
Cavan Paddy Smith
Kerry North Dan Spring
Dublin North Central Thomas Stafford
Kildare Gerard Sweetman
Carlow Kilkenny Patrick J Teehan
Mayo South Thomas Thornton
Tipperary North Patrick Tierney
Wicklow Godfrey Timmins
Dublin North East Eugene Timmons
Tipperary South Seán Treacy
Meath James Tully
Cavan John Tully
Cork Borough Seán Twomey
Dublin County Seán Walsh
Monaghan Francis Ward
Tipperary North Liam Whyte
Cork South West Florence Wycherley

Total Candidates: 301

*outgoing TD (2)
 
   ©1998-2016 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 25-Jul-16 06:47 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.198.131.112