ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1973 General Election

28 February 1973

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Kerry North Kit Ahern
Cork North East Liam Ahern
Wexford Lorcan Allen*
Cork City North Samuel Allen
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown David Andrews*
Carlow Kilkenny Bob Aylward
Clare Sylvester Barrett
Kerry South Daniel Barry
Cork City South Peter Barry
Cork North East Dick Barry
Kerry South Michael Begley
Dublin North Central Luke Belton
Dublin North East Paddy Belton
Kildare Joe Bermingham
Donegal North East Neil T Blaney
Kerry North John Blennerhassett
Donegal North East Bertie Boggs
Dublin County North John Boland
Dublin County South Kevin Boland
Kildare Terence Boylan
Dublin Central Gerard Brady
Dublin South Central Philip A Brady
Sligo Leitrim Bernard Brennan
Donegal Leitrim Joseph Brennan
Wicklow Paudge Brennan
Donegal Leitrim Cormac Breslin
Dublin South Central Ben Briscoe
Cork North East Michael Broderick
Cork North East Seán Brosnan
Waterford Fad Browne
Wexford Seán Browne
Dublin County South Ruairi Brugha
Meath John Bruton
Dublin South Central Gerard Buchanan
Clare Galway South Patrick Bugler
Roscommon Leitrim Joan T Burke
Cork City North Liam Burke
Dublin County South Malachi Burke
Dublin County North Ray Burke
Dublin County South Dick Burke*
Cork Mid Philip Burton
Dublin North Central Noirin Butler
Laoighis Offaly Johnny Butterfield
Laoighis Offaly Henry Byrne
Dublin North West Hugh Byrne
Laoighis Offaly Lar Byrne
Wicklow Tom Byrne
Clare Galway South Toddie Byrne
Clare Martin Cahill
Kerry South Patrick Callaghan
Louth Paul Callan
Clare Galway South John Callanan
Mayo East Seán Calleary
Cork City South Gerard Carroll
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Michael Carroll
Longford Westmeath Frank Carter
Dublin Central Griff Cashman
Monaghan Erskine Childers
Dublin County North Mark Clinton
Limerick East Peadar Clohessy
Dublin Central Frank Cluskey
Cavan David Coleman
Longford Westmeath Jack Coleman
Dublin North Central George Colley*
Waterford Edward Collins
Limerick West Gerry Collins
Dublin South Central Michael Collins
Cork North East Noel Collins
Monaghan John Conlon
Laoighis Offaly Ger C Connolly
Galway West Fintan Coogan
Carlow Kilkenny Thomas Coogan
Longford Westmeath Paddy M Cooney
Wexford Brendan Corish
Clare Michael Corley
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Liam Cosgrave
Dublin South West Declan Costello
Wicklow Seamus Costello
Limerick East Stephen Coughlan
Laoighis Offaly Bernard F Cowen
Cork Mid Donal Creed
Meath Brendan Crinion
Cork North East Jerry Cronin
Carlow Kilkenny Kieran Crotty
Cork South West Flor Crowley
Dublin North East Conor Cruise O'Brien
Laoighis Offaly Thomas Culliton
Dublin North Central William Cumiskey
Dublin South East Patrick J Cummins
Donegal Leitrim Francis Cunningham
Donegal North East Liam Cunningham
Waterford Charles Curran
Wexford Michael D'Arcy
Dublin South West Thomas Dalton
Clare Brendan Daly
Limerick West Brendan Danaher
Tipperary South Terence Darmody
Tipperary South Noel Davern
Dublin North Central Mairin de Burca
Dublin Central Vivion de Valera
Dublin North Central Seoirse Dearle
Waterford Austin Deasy
Donegal Leitrim Patrick Delap
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Barry Desmond
Cork Mid Eileen Desmond
Mayo East Thomas Dillon Leetch
Donegal Leitrim Kathleen Diskin
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Percy Dockrell
Dublin Central Maurice Dockrell
Roscommon Leitrim Gerald Dodd
Cavan Seamus Dolan
Laoighis Offaly Thomas C Dolan
Louth Patrick S Donegan
Galway North East John F Donnellan
Kildare Patrick Dooley
Dublin South West Joe Dowling
Wexford Andrew Doyle
Tipperary North John Doyle
Dublin South Central Peigin Doyle
Dublin County North Seán Dungan
Dublin North East Paddy Dunne
Tipperary North Thomas Dunne
Louth Geoffrey Eager
Laoighis Offaly Tom Enright
Wexford John Esmonde
Tipperary South Jackie Fahey
Longford Westmeath Seán Fallon
Dublin County North Denis Farrell
Louth Joseph Farrell
Meath Denis Farrelly
Louth Padraig Faulkner
Cork North East William Fennessy
Meath Desmond Ferguson
Mayo East Martin Finn
Dublin Central Alexis Fitzgerald
Cork Mid Gene Fitzgerald
Dublin South East Garret Fitzgerald
Dublin Central Tom J Fitzpatrick
Cavan Tom J Fitzpatrick
Laoighis Offaly Oliver J Flanagan
Mayo East Seán Flanagan
Dublin County North Des Foley
Monaghan Billy Fox
Cork City North Seán French
Mayo West Denis Gallagher
Dublin County North Michael Gannon
Galway West John Geoghegan
Roscommon Leitrim Dr Hugh Gibbons
Carlow Kilkenny Jim Gibbons
Sligo Leitrim Eugene Gilhawley
Dublin North East Michael Gleeson
Dublin North Central Alice Glenn
Dublin North West Richard Gogan
Carlow Kilkenny Desmond Governey
Roscommon Leitrim Frances Grehan
Tipperary South Brendan Griffin
Donegal North East John Harkin
Donegal North East Paddy Harte
Cork City South Veronica Hartland
Dublin North East Charles Haughey
Cork City South Gus A Healy
Cork North East Paddy Hegarty
Limerick East Michael Herbert
Galway West Michael D Higgins
Sligo Leitrim Thomas Higgins
Meath Michael Hilliard
Dublin North East Christopher Hoey
Clare Galway South Brigid Hogan O'Higgins
Laoighis Offaly James Houlihan
Clare Michael Howard
Galway North East Tom Hussey
Limerick West Denis Jones
Galway West Padraic Joyce
Wicklow Liam Kavanagh
Dublin County North Justin Keating
Dublin Central Michael Keating
Longford Westmeath Seán Keegan
Dublin North West Fergus Keely
Laoighis Offaly Thomas Keenan
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Neville Keery
Cork North East Cuthbert Kelly
Cavan James Kelly
Dublin North East James Kelly
Dublin South Central John M Kelly
Waterford Billy Kenneally
Limerick East Pat Kennedy
Mayo West Henry Kenny
Dublin North Central John Kenny
Kerry North Joseph Keohane
Monaghan Val Kerr
Cork City North Patrick Kerrigan
Longford Westmeath Thomas Kilbride
Dublin North East Timothy Killeen
Galway North East Mark Killilea
Galway West Irene King
Galway North East Michael F Kitt
Galway West Seamus Kyne
Waterford Thomas Kyne
Longford Westmeath Gerry L'Estrange
Laoighis Offaly Paddy Lalor
Kerry North John Larkin
Dublin South West Noel Lemass
Mayo West Joseph R Lenehan
Roscommon Leitrim Brian Lenihan
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Eric Leonard
Monaghan Jimmy Leonard
Dublin Central Thomas Leonard
Dublin North Central Patrick Lindsay
Limerick East Michael Lipper
Dublin North Central Seán Loftus
Clare Galway South William Loughnane
Dublin County South Donal Lowry
Dublin North Central Celia Lynch
Kerry North Gerard M Lynch
Cork City North Jack Lynch
Donegal North East Daniel MacCarron
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Vincent MacDowell
Louth Donnchadha MacRaghnaill
Sligo Leitrim Ray MacSharry
Dublin South Central Louis Maguire
Kildare Patrick Malone
Galway West John Mannion
Monaghan Bernard Markey
Roscommon Leitrim Thomas McCrann
Laoighis Offaly Charles McDonald
Dublin North West Patrick McDonnell
Roscommon Leitrim Farrell McElgunn
Kerry North Thomas McEllistrim
Kildare James McEvoy
Dublin North West Michael McEvoy
Donegal North East Bernard McGlinchey
Sligo Leitrim Joseph McLoughlin
Dublin County South Larry McMahon
Carlow Kilkenny John McManamy
Dublin South Central Michael McShane
Cork Mid Thomas Meaney
Clare Galway South Hugh Melvin
Wicklow Jimmy Miley
Dublin South West Jim Mitchell
Galway North East Michael Mitchell
Galway West Bobby Molloy
Dublin Central James Mooney
Sligo Leitrim Joseph Mooney
Monaghan Patrick Mooney
Dublin South East Seán Moore
Mayo West Michael Moran
Clare Galway South Norman Morgan
Mayo East P J Morley
Kerry South Michael Moynihan
Wicklow Ciaran Murphy
Dublin County South Jimmy Murphy
Carlow Kilkenny Liam Murphy
Cork South West Michael Murphy
Dublin County South Damien Murray
Dublin North West Fintan Murray
Carlow Kilkenny Tom Nolan
Limerick West Michael J Noonan
Dublin South East Patrick Norton
Galway West Seosamh O Tuairisg
Dublin South East Fergus O'Brien
Limerick West William O'Brien
Roscommon Leitrim Anthony O'Connell
Dublin South West Dr John O'Connell
Cork City North Vincent O'Connell
Dublin North East Joe O'Connor
Kerry South Timothy O'Connor
Louth Micheál O'Donnell
Limerick East Tom G O'Donnell
Dublin South Central John O'Donovan
Wexford Seán O'Gorman
Mayo East Thomas O'Hara
Tipperary North Michael O'Kennedy
Cork Mid Daniel O'Leary
Kerry South John O'Leary
Dublin North Central Michael O'Leary*
Cork City South Seán A O'Leary
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Flor O'Mahony
Dublin South West Patrick O'Mahony
Limerick East Des O'Malley
Dublin South East Ignatius O'Reilly
Cavan Patrick O'Reilly
Dublin Central Michael O'Riordan
Louth Brid O'Rourke
Dublin South Central Dermot O'Rourke
Cork South West John L O'Sullivan
Cork City South Timothy O'Sullivan
Mayo East Paddy O'Toole
Carlow Kilkenny Seamus Pattison
Wicklow Basil Phelan
Kildare Paddy Power
Dublin South East Peter Prendergast
Dublin South East Ruairi Quinn
Roscommon Leitrim Patrick Reynolds
Cork City South Robert Rice
Donegal Leitrim Seamus Rodgers
Wexford Patrick Ronan
Limerick East Edward Russell
Tipperary North John J Ryan
Galway North East Michael Ryan
Dublin South Central Richie Ryan
Tipperary South William Ryan
Louth James Sarsfield
Cork South West P J Sheehan
Longford Westmeath Joseph Sheridan
Cork North East Joe Sherlock
Dublin South West Seán Sherwin
Dublin South East Andy Smith
Tipperary North Michael Smith
Cavan Paddy Smith
Tipperary South Michael Smyth
Dublin North West James Somers
Dublin South West James Spooner
Kerry North Dan Spring
Mayo West Myles Staunton
Cork South West Terence Sullivan
Dublin North West Peter Sutherland
Dublin South West Pat Sweeney
Clare Frank Taylor
Dublin County South Mervyn Taylor
Dublin North West David A Thornley
Wicklow Godfrey Timmins
Dublin North East Eugene Timmons
Tipperary South Seán Treacy
Meath James Tully
Dublin North West Jim Tunney
Monaghan Patrick Turley
Cork City North Seán Twomey
Carlow Kilkenny Michael Wall
Dublin County North Maire Walsh
Wicklow Mary Walsh
Dublin County North Seán Walsh
Donegal Leitrim James White
Tipperary North Liam Whyte
Cavan John Wilson
Cork City South Pearse Wyse

Total Candidates: 335

*outgoing TD (5)
 
   ©1998-2016 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 30-Sep-16 04:16 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.196.153.46