ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1977 General Election

16 June 1977

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Longford Westmeath Henry Abbott
Kerry North Kit Ahern§
Dublin Finglas Bertie Ahern
Wexford Lorcan Allen*
Cork City Samuel Allen
Dún Laoghaire David Andrews*
Dublin County South Niall Andrews
Carlow Kilkenny Liam Aylward
Dublin Artane Hannah Barlow
Dublin County South Seán Barrett
Clare Sylvester Barrett
Cork City Peter Barry
Cork North East Dick Barry
Kerry South Michael Begley
Dublin Clontarf Brian Bell
Dublin Finglas Daniel Bell
Louth James Bellew
Dublin Finglas Luke Belton
Dublin Artane Paddy Belton
Longford Westmeath James Bennett
Kildare Joe Bermingham
Cork City Maureen Black
Donegal Neil T Blaney
Kerry North John Blennerhassett
Dublin County North John Boland
Carlow Kilkenny John Bolger
Dublin County West Terence Boylan
Dublin Rathmines Gerard Brady
Dublin North Central Vincent Brady
Dublin Ballyfermot William Brady
Sligo Leitrim Declan Bree
Donegal Joseph Brennan
Dublin Rathmines Ben Briscoe
Cork North East Michael Broderick
Limerick West Seán Broderick
Cork North East Seán Brosnan
Dublin Artane Noel C Browne
Wexford Seán Browne
Dublin County South Ruairi Brugha
Meath John Bruton
Tipperary South Hubert Burke
Roscommon Leitrim Joan T Burke
Cork City Liam Burke
Dublin County North Ray Burke
Dublin Rathmines Eric Byrne
Dublin Cabra Hugh Byrne
Dublin North Central Kevin Byrne
Tipperary South Seán Byrne
Galway West Toddie Byrne
Cork South West Vivian Callaghan
Galway East John Callanan
Mayo East Seán Calleary
Galway East Harold Campbell
Dublin South Central Michael Campion
Clare Donal Carey
Louth Frank Carney
Carlow Kilkenny Patrick Carpenter
Dún Laoghaire Michael Carroll
Dublin Cabra Patrick Carroll
Dublin County West Mark Clinton
Limerick East Peadar Clohessy
Dublin South Central Frank Cluskey
Wexford Pat Codd
Galway West Anthony Coffey
Cork Mid Barry Cogan
Dublin Clontarf George Colley°
Waterford Edward Collins
Limerick West Gerry Collins
Dublin Rathmines Michael Collins
Cork North East Noel Collins
Donegal Hugh Conaghan
Cavan Monaghan John Conlon
Galway East Paul Connaughton
Laoighis Offaly Ger C Connolly
Dublin County West Joseph Connolly
Kerry South Michael Connor Scarteen
Dublin County Mid Richard Conroy
Galway West Fintan Coogan
Carlow Kilkenny Thomas Coogan
Longford Westmeath Paddy M Cooney
Dublin Ballyfermot Lauri Corcoran
Wexford Brendan Corish
Dublin County North John Corry
Dún Laoghaire Liam Cosgrave
Dublin Clontarf Michael Joe Cosgrave
Wicklow Seamus Costello
Limerick East Stephen Coughlan
Laoighis Offaly Bernard F Cowen
Cork Mid Donal Creed
Meath Brendan Crinion
Cork North East Jerry Cronin
Carlow Kilkenny Kieran Crotty
Waterford Patrick Crotty
Limerick East Michael B Crowe
Cork South West Flor Crowley
Cork Mid Frank Crowley
Dublin Clontarf Conor Cruise O'Brien
Dublin North Central William Cumiskey
Roscommon Leitrim Desmond Curley
Wexford Michael D'Arcy
Clare Brendan Daly
Tipperary South Noel Davern
Dublin Finglas Proinsias de Rossa
Dublin County Mid Sile de Valera
Dublin Cabra Vivion de Valera
Waterford Austin Deasy
Donegal Patrick Delap
Cork Mid John Dennehy
Dún Laoghaire Barry Desmond
Cork Mid Eileen Desmond
Dún Laoghaire Percy Dockrell
Dublin South Central Maurice Dockrell
Roscommon Leitrim Seán Doherty
Louth Patrick S Donegan
Galway East John F Donnellan
Dublin North Central William Doran
Meath James Dorgan
Laoighis Offaly Benny Dowd
Dublin Ballyfermot Joe Dowling
Dublin Clontarf Thomas Duffy
Cork North East Liam Duggan
Dublin Artane Paddy Dunne
Tipperary North Thomas Dunne
Limerick West Edward Dwyer
Roscommon Leitrim John Ellis
Laoighis Offaly Tom Enright
Wexford John Esmonde
Waterford Jackie Fahey
Roscommon Leitrim Connie Fallon
Longford Westmeath Seán Fallon
Louth Joseph Farrell
Louth Padraig Faulkner
Dublin North Central Ray Fay
Dublin County South Nuala Fennell
Tipperary South Michael Ferris
Louth Eddie Filgate
Mayo East Martin Finn
Dublin South Central Alexis Fitzgerald
Cork Mid Gene Fitzgerald
Dublin South East Garret Fitzgerald
Dublin South Central Tom J Fitzpatrick
Cavan Monaghan Tom J Fitzpatrick
Dublin Clontarf Eoghan Fitzsimons
Meath Jim Fitzsimons
Laoighis Offaly James Flanagan
Laoighis Offaly Oliver J Flanagan
Mayo East Seán Flanagan
Dublin County West Brian Fleming
Mayo West Padraig Flynn
Kerry North Denis Foley
Meath Dermot Forde
Dublin County North Joe Fox
Dublin Artane Desmond Fox
Dublin South East Mary Freehill
Cork City Seán French
Mayo West Denis Gallagher
Sligo Leitrim James Gallagher
Waterford Paddy Gallagher
Galway West Maire Geoghegan Quinn
Carlow Kilkenny Jim Gibbons
Dublin South East Peter Gibson
Sligo Leitrim Eugene Gilhawley
Donegal Seamus Gill
Dublin Finglas Alice Glenn
Louth Frank Godfrey
Meath Frank Godfrey
Dublin Cabra Richard Gogan
Carlow Kilkenny Desmond Governey
Tipperary South Brendan Griffin
Laoighis Offaly James Guinan
Dublin Cabra Frank Hall
Dublin Finglas Brendan Halligan
Tipperary North Des A Hanafin
Dublin County South Thomas Hand
Laoighis Offaly Connie Hanniffy
Dublin South East Mary Harney
Limerick East Joseph Harrington
Limerick East Win Harrington
Donegal Paddy Harte
Cavan Monaghan Patrick Harwood
Dublin Artane Charles Haughey
Cork North East Paddy Hegarty
Kildare Philip Hennessy
Limerick East Michael Herbert
Galway West Michael D Higgins
Sligo Leitrim Thomas Higgins
Galway East Brigid Hogan O'Higgins
Dublin County South John S Horgan
Galway East Tom Hussey
Laoighis Offaly Liam Hyland
Kildare Patrick Hyland
Limerick West Ailish Jones Cassidy
Cork North East Carey P Joyce
Wicklow Liam Kavanagh
Mayo West Peter Keane
Wicklow Bernard Keating
Wicklow Charles Keating
Dublin County West Justin Keating
Dublin North Central Michael Keating
Donegal Paddy Keaveney
Longford Westmeath Seán Keegan
Dublin Finglas William Keegan
Laoighis Offaly James Kelly
Cavan Monaghan James Kelly
Dublin County South John M Kelly
Dublin South East Peter Kelly
Longford Westmeath Philo Kelly
Dublin Rathmines Seán Kelly
Limerick East Jim Kemmy
Waterford Billy Kenneally
Limerick East Pat Kennedy
Mayo West Enda Kenny
Cork City Patrick Kerrigan
Cork North East John Kidney
Dublin Artane Timothy Killeen
Galway East Mark Killilea
Waterford Frank King
Dublin South Central Vera Kinsella
Cavan Monaghan Owen Kirk
Waterford Patrick Kirwan
Galway East Michael Kitt
Longford Westmeath Gerry L'Estrange
Dublin County Mid George Laing
Laoighis Offaly Paddy Lalor
Carlow Kilkenny Mick Lanigan
Dublin County West Liam Lawlor
Tipperary South Patrick Leahy
Dublin Ballyfermot Eileen Lemass
Dublin County West Brian Lenihan
Louth Joseph Lennon
Cavan Monaghan Jimmy Leonard
Dublin Cabra Thomas Leonard
Roscommon Leitrim Terry Leyden
Limerick East Michael Lipper
Dublin Clontarf Seán Loftus
Donegal Charles Long
Galway West William Loughnane
Dún Laoghaire John Loughran
Kerry North Gerard M Lynch
Cork City Jack Lynch
Meath Michael Lynch
Dublin Ballyfermot Tomas MacGiolla
Louth Donnchadha MacRaghnaill
Sligo Leitrim Ray MacSharry
Dublin Clontarf John Malone
Kildare Patrick Malone
Dublin Clontarf Vincent Manning
Galway West John Mannion
Louth Bernard Markey
Dublin Artane Philip Marsh
Clare Agnes McCarthy
Galway West Padraic McCormack
Kildare Charlie McCreevy
Laoighis Offaly Charles McDonald
Kerry North Thomas McEllistrim
Mayo East Seán McEvoy
Louth Hugh McGahon
Dublin County North Patricia McGill
Donegal Bernard McGlinchey
Dublin North Central Raymond McGran
Dublin Artane Gerard McIntyre
Dublin Cabra John McKay
Meath Edward McKeever
Dublin Ballyfermot James McKenna
Cavan Monaghan John McKenna
Meath Frank McLoughlin
Sligo Leitrim Joseph McLoughlin
Dublin County Mid Larry McMahon
Wicklow John McManus
Sligo Leitrim Seán McManus
Carlow Kilkenny John McNally
Cork Mid Thomas Meaney
Dublin Clontarf Dermot Melia
Dublin Finglas Matthew Merrigan
Wicklow Jimmy Miley
Kildare Martin Miley
Dublin Ballyfermot Jim Mitchell
Galway West Bobby Molloy
Dublin Ballyfermot John Montgomery
Dublin South East Seán Moore
Mayo West Basil A Morahan
Galway East Norman Morgan
Mayo East P J Morley
Kerry South Michael Moynihan
Dublin North Central Noel Mulcahy
Dublin County Mid Paul Mulhern
Dublin Cabra Michael Mullen
Dublin Artane James Munro
Wicklow Ciaran Murphy
Dublin County South Jimmy Murphy
Cork South West Michael Murphy
Dublin County Mid Noel Murphy
Dublin County North Patrick Murphy
Dublin Artane Brian Murray
Roscommon Leitrim Liam Naughten
Dublin Clontarf Ted Nealon
Carlow Kilkenny Tom Nolan
Limerick West Michael J Noonan
Wexford Denis North
Galway West Micheál O Morain
Dublin County North Eamonn O'Brien
Dublin South Central Fergus O'Brien
Clare Hugh O'Brien
Waterford Ria O'Brien
Limerick West William O'Brien
Dublin Ballyfermot Dr John O'Connell
Dún Laoghaire John O'Connor
Kerry South Timothy O'Connor
Limerick East Tom G O'Donnell
Dún Laoghaire Martin O'Donoghue
Louth Fergus O'Dowd
Dublin Artane Michael O'Halloran
Cavan Monaghan Rory O'Hanlon
Carlow Kilkenny Peter O'Hanrahan
Dún Laoghaire Una O'Higgins O'Malley
Dublin Rathmines James O'Keeffe
Cork South West Jim O'Keeffe
Tipperary North Michael O'Kennedy
Kerry South John O'Leary
Dublin North Central Michael O'Leary*
Cork Mid Seán A O'Leary
Limerick East Des O'Malley
Cork South West John L O'Sullivan
Mayo East Paddy O'Toole
Carlow Kilkenny Seamus Pattison
Kildare Paddy Power
Dublin South East Peter Prendergast
Cork City Mairin Quill
Dublin South East Ruairi Quinn
Mayo West Timothy Quinn
Meath Michael Regan
Longford Westmeath Albert Reynolds
Limerick East Fergus Reynolds
Roscommon Leitrim James Reynolds
Roscommon Leitrim Patrick Reynolds
Dublin Rathmines Mary Robinson
Donegal Seamus Rodgers
Wexford William Rossiter
Limerick East Edward Russell
Tipperary North John J Ryan
Tipperary South Paschal Ryan
Dublin Rathmines Richie Ryan
Dublin County North Seán Ryan
Cork South West P J Sheehan
Longford Westmeath Joseph Sheridan
Cork North East Joe Sherlock
Dublin Cabra Frank Sherwin
Dublin Rathmines Noirin Slattery
Dublin South Central Andy Smith
Tipperary North Michael Smith
Cavan Monaghan Michael Smith
Kerry North Dan Spring
Mayo West Myles Staunton
Dún Laoghaire Frank Stein
Kerry South Redmond Sullivan
Clare Frank Taylor
Dublin County Mid Mervyn Taylor
Dublin Cabra David A Thornley
Dublin County South Myles Tierney
Wicklow Godfrey Timmins
Dublin Artane Eugene Timmons
Cavan Monaghan Brendan Toal
Tipperary South Seán Treacy
Meath James Tully
Dublin Finglas Jim Tunney
Cork City Ted Tynan
Cork South West Joe Walsh
Carlow Kilkenny Seán Walsh
Dublin County Mid Seán Walsh°
Wexford Seamus Whelan
Waterford Seán Whelan
Donegal James White
Tipperary North Liam Whyte
Cavan Monaghan John Wilson
Dublin Clontarf Michael Woods
Cork City Pearse Wyse

Total Candidates: 376

*outgoing TD (3)
°outgoing TD for a different area (2)
§outgoing senator (1)
 
   ©1998-2016 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 08-Dec-16 10:05 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.159.129.152