ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1981 General Election

11 June 1981

Show All | Showing ELECTED candidates | Show Unsuccessful

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Tipperary South Carrie Acheson
Louth Paddy Agnew
Dublin Central Bertie Ahern°
Cork North Central Bernard Allen
Wexford Lorcan Allen*
Dún Laoghaire David Andrews*
Dublin South Niall Andrews
Carlow Kilkenny Liam Aylward
Dublin North West Michael Barrett
Dún Laoghaire Seán Barrett
Clare Sylvester Barrett
Cork East Myra Barry
Cork South Central Peter Barry
Kerry South Michael Begley
Kildare Joe Bermingham
Dublin North Central George Birmingham
Donegal North East Neil T Blaney
Dublin North John Boland
Dublin South East Gerard Brady°
Dublin North Central Vincent Brady
Wicklow Paudge Brennan
Dublin South Seamus Brennan
Dublin South Central Ben Briscoe
Dublin North Central Noel C Browne
Meath John Bruton
Cork North Central Liam Burke
Dublin North Ray Burke
Dublin West Dick Burke
Dublin North West Hugh Byrne
Wexford Hugh Byrne
Galway East John Callanan
Mayo East Seán Calleary
Limerick East Peadar Clohessy
Dublin Central George Colley°
Waterford Edward Collins
Limerick West Gerry Collins
Donegal North East Hugh Conaghan
Cavan Monaghan John Conlon
Galway East Paul Connaughton
Laoighis Offaly Ger C Connolly
Roscommon John Connor
Longford Westmeath Paddy M Cooney
Wexford Brendan Corish
Dún Laoghaire Liam T Cosgrave
Dublin North East Michael Joe Cosgrave
Donegal South West Clement Coughlan
Cork South Central Hugh Coveney
Laoighis Offaly Bernard F Cowen
Cork North West Donal Creed
Meath Brendan Crinion
Carlow Kilkenny Kieran Crotty
Cork South West Flor Crowley
Cork North West Frank Crowley
Wexford Michael D'Arcy
Clare Brendan Daly
Waterford Austin Deasy
Dún Laoghaire Barry Desmond
Cork South Central Eileen Desmond
Cavan Monaghan Kieran Doherty
Roscommon Seán Doherty
Galway West John F Donnellan
Kildare Alan Dukes
Kildare Bernard J Durkan
Sligo Leitrim John Ellis
Laoighis Offaly Tom Enright
Waterford Jackie Fahey
Meath John V Farrelly
Louth Padraig Faulkner
Dublin South Nuala Fennell
Louth Eddie Filgate
Cork South Central Gene Fitzgerald
Dublin South East Garret Fitzgerald*
Dublin North East Liam Fitzgerald
Cavan Monaghan Tom J Fitzpatrick
Dublin South Central Tom J Fitzpatrick
Meath Jim Fitzsimons
Dublin North West Mary Flaherty
Laoighis Offaly Oliver J Flanagan
Dublin West Brian Fleming
Mayo West Padraig Flynn
Kerry North Denis Foley
Cork North Central Seán French
Mayo West Denis Gallagher
Donegal South West Pat Gallagher
Galway West Maire Geoghegan Quinn
Dublin Central Alice Glenn
Carlow Kilkenny Desmond Governey
Tipperary South Brendan Griffin
Dublin South West Mary Harney
Donegal North East Paddy Harte
Dublin North Central Charles Haughey
Cork East Paddy Hegarty
Galway West Michael D Higgins
Laoighis Offaly Liam Hyland
Cork East Carey P Joyce
Wicklow Liam Kavanagh
Dublin Central Michael Keating°
Longford Westmeath Seán Keegan
Dublin South John M Kelly
Limerick East Jim Kemmy
Waterford Billy Kenneally
Mayo West Enda Kenny
Galway West Mark Killilea
Galway East Michael Kitt
Longford Westmeath Gerry L'Estrange
Dublin West Eileen Lemass
Dublin West Brian Lenihan
Roscommon Terry Leyden
Dublin North East Seán Loftus
Clare William Loughnane
Cork North Central Denis Lyons
Sligo Leitrim Ray MacSharry
Louth Bernard Markey
Tipperary South Dr Seán McCarthy
Sligo Leitrim Joe McCartin
Kildare Charlie McCreevy
Kerry North Thomas McEllistrim
Dublin South West Larry McMahon
Cork North West Thomas Meaney
Dublin South Central Gay Mitchell
Dublin West Jim Mitchell
Galway West Bobby Molloy
Tipperary North David Molony
Dublin South East Seán Moore*
Mayo East P J Morley
Kerry South Michael Moynihan
Wicklow Ciaran Murphy
Sligo Leitrim Ted Nealon
Carlow Kilkenny Tom Nolan
Limerick East Michael Noonan
Limerick West Michael J Noonan
Dublin South Central Fergus O'Brien
Limerick West William O'Brien
Dublin South Central Dr John O'Connell
Limerick East Tom G O'Donnell
Dún Laoghaire Martin O'Donoghue
Cavan Monaghan Rory O'Hanlon
Cork South West Jim O'Keeffe
Kerry South John O'Leary
Dublin Central Michael O'Leary°
Limerick East Des O'Malley
Cork North Central Toddy O'Sullivan
Mayo East Paddy O'Toole
Dublin North Nora Owen
Carlow Kilkenny Seamus Pattison
Kildare Paddy Power
Longford Westmeath Albert Reynolds
Tipperary North John J Ryan
Dublin South East Richie Ryan°
Dublin South Alan Shatter
Cork South West P J Sheehan
Cork East Joe Sherlock
Tipperary North Michael Smith
Kerry North Dick Spring
Dublin South West Mervyn Taylor
Clare Madeleine Taylor Quinn
Wicklow Godfrey Timmins
Tipperary South Seán Treacy
Meath James Tully
Dublin North West Jim Tunney
Dublin South West Seán Walsh°
Donegal South West James White
Cavan Monaghan John Wilson
Dublin North East Michael Woods
Cork South Central Pearse Wyse
Wexford Ivan Yates

Total Elected: 166

*outgoing TD (4)
°outgoing TD for a different area (7)
 
   ©1998-2016 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 28-Sep-16 06:11 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.226.238.178