ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - Nov 1982 General Election

24 November 1982

Show All | Showing ELECTED candidates | Show Unsuccessful

Fine Gael

Party Website: http://www.finegael.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Carlow Kilkenny Kieran Crotty
Carlow Kilkenny Dick Dowling
Cavan Monaghan John Conlon
Cavan Monaghan Tom J Fitzpatrick
Clare Donal Carey
Clare Madeleine Taylor Quinn
Cork East Myra Barry
Cork East Paddy Hegarty
Cork North Central Bernard Allen*
Cork North Central Liam Burke
Cork North West Donal Creed
Cork North West Frank Crowley
Cork South Central Hugh Coveney
Cork South Central Peter Barry
Cork South West Jim O'Keeffe
Cork South West P J Sheehan
Donegal North East Paddy Harte
Donegal South West Dinny McGinley
Dublin Central Alice Glenn
Dublin Central Michael Keating*
Dublin North John Boland
Dublin North Nora Owen
Dublin North Central George Birmingham
Dublin North Central Richard Bruton
Dublin North East Maurice Manning
Dublin North East Michael Joe Cosgrave
Dublin North West Mary Flaherty*
Dublin South Alan Shatter
Dublin South John M Kelly
Dublin South Nuala Fennell
Dublin South Central Fergus O'Brien
Dublin South Central Gay Mitchell
Dublin South East Garret Fitzgerald
Dublin South East Joe Doyle
Dublin South West Michael O'Leary°
Dublin West Jim Mitchell
Dublin West Liam Skelly
Dún Laoghaire Liam T Cosgrave
Dún Laoghaire Monica Barnes
Dún Laoghaire Seán Barrett
Galway East Paul Connaughton
Galway West Fintan Coogan
Galway West John F Donnellan
Kerry South Michael Begley
Kildare Alan Dukes
Kildare Bernard J Durkan
Laoighis Offaly Oliver J Flanagan
Laoighis Offaly Tom Enright
Limerick East Michael Noonan
Limerick East Tom G O'Donnell
Limerick West William O'Brien
Longford Westmeath Gerry L'Estrange
Longford Westmeath Paddy M Cooney
Louth Brendan McGahon
Mayo East Paddy O'Toole
Mayo West Enda Kenny
Meath John Bruton
Meath John V Farrelly
Roscommon Liam Naughten
Sligo Leitrim Ted Nealon
Sligo Leitrim Joe McCartin
Tipperary North David Molony
Tipperary South Brendan Griffin
Waterford Austin Deasy
Waterford Edward Collins
Wexford Avril Doyle
Wexford Ivan Yates
Wexford Michael D'Arcy
Wicklow Gemma Hussey
Wicklow Godfrey Timmins

Total Elected: 70

*outgoing TD (3)
°outgoing TD for a different area (1)
 
   ©1998-2016 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 28-Jun-16 10:47 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 107.22.50.182