ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1985 Local Elections

20 June 1985

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Celbridge
Inner City South
Inner City South
Athy
Tullamore
Balbriggan
Ennistimon
Tullamore
Balbriggan
Ennistimon
Tullamore
Ennistimon
Inner City South
Inner City South
Balbriggan
Tullamore
Inner City South
Tullamore
Athy
Inner City South
Tullamore
Inner City South
Athy
Tullamore
Inner City South
Tullamore
Tullamore
Inner City South
Inner City South
Balbriggan
Inner City South
Inner City South
Tullamore
Tullamore
Tullamore
Inner City South
Athy
Inner City South
Balbriggan
Inner City South
Balbriggan
Balbriggan
Athy
Tullamore
Tullamore
Athy
Athy
Gorey Lorcan Allen
Sligo Imelda Allingham
Ballymahon James Bannon
Ballymahon Louis J Belton
Athy Joe Bermingham
Balbriggan Cathal Boland
Gorey Deirdre Bolger
Ballyjamesduff Dessie Boylan
Ballyjamesduff Danny Brady
Celbridge Gerry Brady
Drumlish Gerry Brady
Sligo Declan Bree*
Cork South Braham Brennan
Tobercurry Matt Brennan*
Ballymahon Michael Brennan
Inner City South Peter Burke
Ballymote Patrick Carty
Tobercurry Joe Cawley*
Cork South Barry Cogan
Ballymote Eddie Cogan
Cork South John Coleman
Tobercurry Aidan Colleary
Ballymote Leo Conlon*
Ballymote Michael Conlon*
Dromore Paul Conmy*
Dromore Patrick Conway*
Ferbane Bernard Corcoran
Tullamore Brian Cowen
Gorey Michael D'Arcy
Ballymote Tommy Deignan*
Cork South Paula Desmond
Ballymote Josie Devaney
Tullamore Thomas C Dolan
Kanturk Mike Donegan
Rathmines Michael Donnelly
Pembroke Joe Doyle
Sligo Paul Dunleavy
Celbridge Bernard J Durkan
Ballymahon Adrian Farrell
Balbriggan Ken Farrell
Ballymahon Paddy Farrell
Tullamore Frank Feery
Ferbane Tom Feighery
Tullamore John Flanagan
Balbriggan Jim Geraghty
Balbriggan Seán Gilbride
Sligo Hugh Glynn
Tobercurry Margaret Gormley°
Inner City North Tony Gregory
Rathkeale John T Griffin*
Ferbane Connie Hanniffy
Clondalkin Mary Harney
Artane Seán Haughey
Ennistimon Frank Henchy
Ballymote Neil Henry
Sligo Peter Henry
Sligo Tommy Higgins*
Ballybrack Phil Kearney
Ennistimon Tony Killeen
Dromore Peter Kivlehan°
Ennistimon Martin Lafferty
Balbriggan Jack Larkin
Ballymote Tommy Lavin*
Ballymote Kevin Lee
Inner City South Brendan Lynch
Mid Kerry Breandan MacGearailt
Sligo Seán MacManus
Donaghmede Maurice Manning
Drumlish Luie McEntire
Sligo Roddy McGuinn
Ballymote Tony McLoughlin*
Sligo Seán McManus*
Rathmines Michael McShane
Borris Michael Meaney
Athy Martin Miley
Sligo Bill Monaghan
Inner City South West Mary Mooney
Inner City South Mary Mooney
Inner City South Michael Mulcahy
Rathfarnham Mary Muldoon
Ennistimon Enda Mulkere
Drumlish Seán Mulleady
Dromore Syl Mulligan
Ballinasloe Michael Mullins
Gorey Joe Murphy
Kanturk John B Murphy
Gorey Rory Murphy
Tobercurry Gerry Murray°
Ennistimon Jimmy Nagle
Dromore Seamus O'Dowd
Tobercurry Tommy O'Hara
Cork South Batt O'Keeffe
Ballyjamesduff Paddy O'Reilly
Ballymote John Perry
Celbridge Colm Purcell
Kanturk Jack Roche
Balbriggan Trevor Sargent
Ballymote Eamon Scanlon
Ballymote Joe Shannon*
Ballymote John Sherlock
Inner City South Andy Smith
Celbridge Emmet Stagg
Ballymahon Barney Steele
Tobercurry Robert Taylor
Dromore Seán Tempany
Belturbet Anthony P Vesey
Tobercurry Patrick Walsh
Athy Paddy Wright
Cork City South Central Pearse Wyse

Total Candidates: 156

*outgoing Councillor (14)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (3)
 
   ©1998-2016 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 29-Sep-16 06:00 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 23.22.146.139