ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1991 Local Elections

27 June 1991

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Fine Gael

Party Website: http://www.finegael.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Arklow Tom Honan
Arklow Vincent Blake*
Artane Kathy Moore
Artane Philip Marsh
Athlone Liam Naughten*
Athlone Patrick Moore
Athy Rainsford Hendy
Athy Seán Cunnane
Bailieborough Aidan Boyle
Bailieborough Denis Reynolds*
Bailieborough Jim Patterson
Bailieborough Timothy Ryan*
Balbriggan Cathal Boland*
Balbriggan Patricia Gallen
Ballaghadereen John Connor*
Ballaghadereen Michael Scally
Ballinalee Seán MacEoin
Ballinalee Victor Kiernan
Ballinasloe Michael Mullins*
Ballinasloe Michael Finnerty
Ballybrack Barbara Culleton*
Ballybrack Colm Brophy
Ballybrack Donal Marren*
Ballyfermot Charlie McManus*
Ballyfermot Tom Corcoran
Ballyjamesduff Dessie Boylan*
Ballyjamesduff Paddy O'Reilly*
Ballyjamesduff Philip Miney
Ballyjamesduff Robert Fausset*
Ballymahon Adrian Farrell*
Ballymahon James Bannon*
Ballymahon Louis J Belton*
Ballymahon Seán Farrell
Ballymote Tony McLoughlin*
Ballymote Gerry Murray
Ballymote Leo Conlon*
Ballymote Tommy Lavin*
Ballyragget Catherine Connery
Ballyragget Dan Brennan*
Ballyragget Mary Hilda Cavanagh*
Baltinglass Godfrey Timmins*
Baltinglass Paschal Deering
Bandon Eddie Lucey*
Bandon Frank Metcalfe
Bandon Kevin Murphy*
Bandon Michael Creed*
Belturbet Eamon Dolan*
Belturbet Maura Maguire Lynch*
Belturbet Seamus Fitzpatrick
Birr Joe Clear*
Birr Percy Clendennen
Birr Tom Enright*
Borris Ciaran Redmond
Borris Michael Doyle*
Borris-in-Ossory Marty J Phelan
Borris-in-Ossory Patrick McMahon*
Borris-in-Ossory Stephen Murphy
Borris-in-Ossory William Mansfield*
Boyle Charlie Hopkins
Boyle Joseph O'Beirne
Boyle Kitty Duignan
Boyle Michael Carty
Bray Michael Kennedy
Bray Shane Ross
Carlow Declan Alcock
Carlow John Browne*
Carlow Paddy Governey*
Carlow Seán Whelan
Castleknock Eithne Loftus
Castleknock Patrick Malone
Castleknock Tom Morrissey
Castlerea Michael McGreal*
Castlerea Thomas Callaghan
Cavan Andrew Boylan*
Cavan Andy O'Brien*
Cavan Joe O'Reilly*
Celbridge Bernard J Durkan*
Celbridge Catherine McGarry
Celbridge Gerard Gallery
Clane Jim Reilly*
Clane Seán Reilly*
Clondalkin Therese Ridge*
Connemara John Mannion*
Connemara Pol O Foighil
Cork City North Central Bernard Allen*
Cork City North Central Maeve Sheehan
Cork City North East Betty McGee
Cork City North East Liam Burke*
Cork City North East Tadhg McAuliffe
Cork City North West David Riordan
Cork City North West Michael O'Leary
Cork City North West Pat Hickey
Cork City South Central Denis Cregan*
Cork City South Central Fidelma Collins
Cork City South East Frank Heffernan
Cork City South East Jean McNicholl
Cork City South East Jim Corr*
Cork City South East Marie O'Sullivan
Cork City South West Dan Morrissey
Cork City South West Kenneth Whyte
Cork City South West P J Hourican
Cork North George Osborne*
Cork North Tomas Ryan*
Cork South Barry O'Mahony
Cork South Braham Brennan*
Cork South Liam Ward
Cork South Sylvester Cotter
Donegal Colm Gallagher*
Donegal Francis O'Kelly*
Donegal John Boyle
Donegal Patrick McShane
Dromore Mary Barrett
Dromore Paul Conmy*
Drumcliff Ita Fox*
Drumcliff Joe Leonard*
Drumcliff Maureen Regan
Drumlish Gerry Brady*
Dungarvan
Dungarvan *
Dungarvan *
Dungarvan
Edenderry Jack Dunne
Edenderry Michael Fox*
Ennis Anna Mulqueen
Ennis Michael Howard*
Enniscorthy Ivan Yates*
Enniscorthy John Walsh
Enniscorthy John Bolger*
Ennistimon Frank Henchy*
Ennistimon Paddy O'Connor
Ferbane Bernard Corcoran*
Ferbane Connie Hanniffy*
Ferbane Pat Troy
Galway Jarlath McDonagh*
Galway Padraic McCormack*
Galway Patsy Clancy
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Fintan Coogan*
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Mary Tierney
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Padraic McCormack*
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Angela Lupton*
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Billy Lawless
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) John Mulholland*
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Michael Walsh
Gorey Deirdre Bolger*
Gorey James Gahan
Gorey Michael D'Arcy*
Granard Maura Kilbride Harkin*
Greenhills Michael O'Brien
Greenhills Michael Keating
Greystones Breda Allen
Howth Joan Maher*
Howth Michael Cosgrave*
Inner City South Bernadette Gray
Inner City South Peter Burke*
Kanturk Billy Biggane
Kanturk Charles Barry*
Kanturk Frank Crowley*
Kanturk Gerard Murphy
Kilbeggan Joe Flanagan*
Kilbeggan Mary Fallon
Kilbeggan Mary Henry
Kildare Brian MacUaid
Kildare John Joe Murphy
Kildare Michael McWey*
Killaloe Eugene Conlon
Killaloe Patrick Bugler*
Killaloe Tony McMahon*
Killarney Paul Coghlan
Killarney Seán Kelly
Killarney Tim Gleeson
Kilrush Jackie Keane*
Kilrush Madeleine Taylor Quinn*
Kilrush Tom O'Brien
Limerick No 1 Mary Prendergast
Limerick No 1 Tim Leddin*
Limerick No 2 Gus O'Driscoll*
Limerick No 2 Kevin Kiely*
Limerick No 2 Ronnie Madden
Limerick No 3 Anthony O'Neill
Limerick No 3 Ger Fahy*
Limerick No 4 Bobby Byrne*
Limerick No 4 Pat Kennedy*
Longford Henry Abbott
Longford James Kane
Longford Peter Clarke*
Longford Seamus Finnan*
Loughrea Jimmy McClearn
Loughrea Justin Flannery
Loughrea Martin Lynch*
Loughrea Toddie Byrne
Lucan Peter Brady
Lucan Tom Kavanagh
Malahide John Hancox
Malahide Nora Owen*
Malahide Terri Jones
Mallow Aileen D Pyne
Mallow Conor O'Callaghan
Mallow Michael Lane
Mallow Paul Bradford*
Midleton George Jeffrey
Midleton Matt Ahern*
Midleton Michael Hegarty*
Miltown Malbay Dick Pilkington
Miltown Malbay Donal Carey*
Muinebheag Ann Brennan
Muinebheag Mary McDonald*
Muinebheag Stephen Maher
Naas Billy Hillis*
Naas Mary French
Naas Michael Nolan*
Nenagh
Nenagh *
Nenagh
Nenagh Tom Berkery*
Pembroke Joe Doyle*
Pembroke William Egan
Rathfarnham Alan Shatter*
Rathfarnham Mary Muldoon*
Rathkeale Dan Neville*
Rathkeale David Naughton
Rathkeale Jimmie Reidy
Rathmines Maurice Manning°
Rathmines Michael McShane*
Rathmines Terry Cosgrave
Roscommon Dominick Connolly
Roscommon Gerry Donnelly
Roscommon Padraig Walsh*
Schull John P O'Shea
Schull Michael Harrington*
Schull P J Sheehan*
Shannon Dermot Hammond
Shannon Mary Cusack
Shannon Sonny Scanlan*
Skibbereen Jim O'Sullivan*
Skibbereen John McCarthy*
Skibbereen Michael Collins
Skibbereen Tadgh O'Donovan
Sligo Jim McGarry
Sligo Matt Lyons
Sligo Peter Henry*
Strokestown Frank Curley
Strokestown Noel Collins
Strokestown Tommy Beirne*
Tallaght Oldbawn Larry McMahon°
Tallaght Oldbawn Paul Ringland
Tallaght Rathcoole Jim Lovett
Tallaght Rathcoole Pat Corcoran
Terenure Martin Lynch*
Terenure Stanley Laing*
Tipperary Brendan Griffin
Tipperary Michael Fitzgerald*
Tipperary P J Maher
Tobercurry Michael Fleming
Tobercurry Joe Cawley*
Tramore Con Casey*
Tramore John Carey*
Tramore Michael Queally*
Tramore Noel MacDonagh
Tuam Michael Ryan*
Tuam Paul Connaughton
Tuam Tiernan Walsh*
Tullamore Frank Feery*
Tullamore Kevin G Wrafter
Tullamore Tommy McKeigue
Tullow Brendan Brophy*
Tullow Fred Hunter
Tullow Michael Deering*
Tullow Pat O'Toole
Waterford No 2 George Power
Waterford No 2 Michael J Lane
Wicklow Mary Miley
Wicklow Oliver J Lalor

Total Candidates: 272

*outgoing Councillor (129)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (2)
 
   ©1998-2016 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 09-Dec-16 01:55 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.161.175.236