ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1991 Local Elections

27 June 1991

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Non party/Independent

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Nenagh *
Dungarvan
Dungarvan *
Dungarvan
Ballaghadereen Dermot Allman
Terenure Seamus Ashe*
Loughrea P J Baldwin
Cork City South East Seán Beausang*
Boyle Paul Beirne
Athy Joe Bermingham*
Midleton Bob Bickerdike
Carlow James Brady
Balbriggan Seán Brady
Ballinasloe Joe Brennan*
Ballymahon Michael Brennan*
Ennis Tommy Brennan*
Edenderry Willie Brereton
Mallow Michael Broderick
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Thomas A Browne
Castlerea Danny Burke
Miltown Malbay Patrick J Burke*
Ferbane Johnny Butterfield*
Greenhills Bob Byrne
Arklow Catherine Byrne
Donegal Tony Byrne
Rathmines Mick Canney
Drumcliff Michael Carroll*
Rathmines Patrick Chambers
Bailieborough May Coleman
Celbridge John Colgan
Bandon Frank Collins
Skibbereen John Collins
Midleton Noel Collins*
Castlerea Patrick Concannon*
Mallow Tom Conroy
Kilbeggan Gerard Cooney
Cork City South Central A J Cotter
Killarney P J Cronin*
Limerick No 2 Mick Crowe
Tallaght Oldbawn Peter Cunningham
Muinebheag John Curran
Galway Tom Curran
Miltown Malbay Christy Curtin*
Kanturk Dan Curtin
Waterford No 2 Davy Daniels*
Cork City South East Paddy Dennehy
Muinebheag William Dillon
Balbriggan Liam Dineen
Tullamore Thomas C Dolan*
Artane Joe Dowling
Inner City South Christy Doyle
Ballyfermot Marion Doyle
Enniscorthy Seán Doyle*
Clondalkin Maurice Duffy
Naas Colm Feeney
Rathkeale Basil Fitzgibbon
Belturbet Matthew Fitzpatrick
Edenderry James Flanagan*
Shannon Peter Flannigan
Muinebheag Denis Foley
Roscommon Tom Foxe
Tullamore Nellie Gaffey
Inner City South John Gallagher*
Galway Seamus Gavin
Connemara Erin Gibbons
Sligo Michael Gillen
Limerick No 2 John Gilligan
Tuam Frank Glynn*
Connemara Michael Gorham
Tobercurry Margaret Gormley*
Inner City North Tony Gregory
Ballyfermot Paul Guidon
Drumcliff Sheelagh Hanly
Limerick No 4 Noel Hannan
Limerick No 3 Joe Harrington*
Limerick No 4 Win Harrington*
Ballyjamesduff Seamus Harten
Pembroke Carmencita Hederman*
Midleton Paddy Hegarty
Tuam Seán Hehir
Celbridge Seán Horan
Kilrush Mossie Horgan
Cork City North East James Howe
Loughrea Pat Hynes
Ballyfermot Vincent Jackson
Waterford No 2 Bryan Jones
Greystones George Jones*
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Dave Joyce
Birr Philomena Kavanagh Neavyn
Wicklow Robert Kearns
Malahide Angela Keaveney
Tullamore May Keeley
Tullamore Peadar Keeley
Cork City North Central Declan Kelly
Donegal Donal Kelly
Celbridge Finbarr Kelly
Borris-in-Ossory James Kelly*
Cork City South Central Bernie Kennedy
Naas Peter Kennedy
Donegal Tom Kennedy
Ennis Frank Kenny
Rathfarnham Vincent Kenny
Midleton William D Kidney
Tipperary Christy Kinahan
Arklow Denis Kinsella
Lucan Michael Kirwan
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Paddy Lally
Naas Patsy Lawlor*
Cork City North Central Donie Leary
Greystones John Leeson*
Skibbereen Donal Lehane
Tullow Bill Leonard
Borris-in-Ossory Peter Loughman
Inner City South Brendan Lynch*
Castleknock Seán Lyons*
Shannon Brigid Makowski
Cork City North Central Pat Maloney
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Edward Manning
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Eileen Manning
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Aidan McCabe
Shannon J J McCabe
Shannon Patricia McCarthy*
Cork City South East Ted McCarthy*
Ennis Tony McCarthy
Artane Austin McCoy
Longford Brendan McDermott
Arklow Vincent McElheron
Ballaghadereen Tom McGarry*
Artane Finian McGrath
Limerick No 4 John McGrath
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Pat McNamara
Cork City South Central Damien McSweeney
Cork South Kevin Meaney
Pembroke Jim Merriman
Inner City South Jim Merriman
Connemara Joe Molloy
Limerick No 3 Billy Morgan
Castlerea Patrick Moylan*
Donegal Michael Mulhern
Strokestown Dermot Mullooly
Greystones John Murnane
Cork City North Central Bernie Murphy*
Bray Jane Murphy*
Loughrea Margaret Murphy
Schull Mick Murphy*
Enniscorthy Pat Murphy
Longford Peter Murphy*
Donegal Tommy Murphy
Cork City South West Patrick Murray*
Cork City North West Philip Murray
Ballymahon John Nolan
Ballyfermot Reginald D Norton
Connemara Seosamh O Cuaig
Connemara Peadar O Tuathail*
Tramore Maureen O'Carroll
Cork City South Central Con O'Connell
Lucan Guss O'Connell
Clondalkin Marie O'Connor
Artane John O'Gorman
Tobercurry Denis O'Hara
Cork City North Central Con O'Leary
Kilrush William O'Looney*
Tallaght Rathcoole John O'Mahony
Loughrea Donal O'Meara
Donegal Joe O'Neill
Kilrush John J O'Shea
Naas Dan O'Sullivan
Tullamore Anne O'Toole
Ballymote Alfie Parke
Ballyragget Brid Phelan
Wicklow Susan Philips*
Kildare Harry Price
Midleton Maurice H Quinlan
Roscommon Eithne Quinn*
Artane Vincent Quinn
Rathmines Harry Richards
Waterford No 2 Stephen Rogers*
Baltinglass Jim Ruttle*
Bandon Dermot Ryan
Loughrea Malcolm Samuel
Baltinglass Michael Scanlon
Longford Mae Sexton
Balbriggan Gertie Shields
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Brendan Smith
Cavan Dolores Smith
Belturbet Mary Smith
Cavan Mary Smith
Bailieborough Winston Turner
Midleton Jack Twomey
Tuam Tom Ward
Longford Christy Warnock
Cork City South East Rose White
Baltinglass Adrian V Williams

Total Candidates: 193

*outgoing Councillor (46)
 
   ©1998-2016 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 25-May-16 06:18 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.80.24.93