ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1991 Local Elections

27 June 1991

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Non party/Independent

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Arklow Catherine Byrne
Arklow Denis Kinsella
Arklow Vincent McElheron
Artane Austin McCoy
Artane Finian McGrath
Artane Joe Dowling
Artane John O'Gorman
Artane Vincent Quinn
Athy Joe Bermingham*
Bailieborough May Coleman
Bailieborough Winston Turner
Balbriggan Gertie Shields
Balbriggan Liam Dineen
Balbriggan Seán Brady
Ballaghadereen Dermot Allman
Ballaghadereen Tom McGarry*
Ballinasloe Joe Brennan*
Ballyfermot Marion Doyle
Ballyfermot Paul Guidon
Ballyfermot Reginald D Norton
Ballyfermot Vincent Jackson
Ballyjamesduff Seamus Harten
Ballymahon John Nolan
Ballymahon Michael Brennan*
Ballymote Alfie Parke
Ballyragget Brid Phelan
Baltinglass Adrian V Williams
Baltinglass Jim Ruttle*
Baltinglass Michael Scanlon
Bandon Dermot Ryan
Bandon Frank Collins
Belturbet Mary Smith
Belturbet Matthew Fitzpatrick
Birr Philomena Kavanagh Neavyn
Borris-in-Ossory James Kelly*
Borris-in-Ossory Peter Loughman
Boyle Paul Beirne
Bray Jane Murphy*
Carlow James Brady
Castleknock Seán Lyons*
Castlerea Danny Burke
Castlerea Patrick Moylan*
Castlerea Patrick Concannon*
Cavan Dolores Smith
Cavan Mary Smith
Celbridge Finbarr Kelly
Celbridge John Colgan
Celbridge Seán Horan
Clondalkin Marie O'Connor
Clondalkin Maurice Duffy
Connemara Erin Gibbons
Connemara Joe Molloy
Connemara Michael Gorham
Connemara Peadar O Tuathail*
Connemara Seosamh O Cuaig
Cork City North Central Bernie Murphy*
Cork City North Central Con O'Leary
Cork City North Central Declan Kelly
Cork City North Central Donie Leary
Cork City North Central Pat Maloney
Cork City North East James Howe
Cork City North West Philip Murray
Cork City South Central A J Cotter
Cork City South Central Bernie Kennedy
Cork City South Central Con O'Connell
Cork City South Central Damien McSweeney
Cork City South East Paddy Dennehy
Cork City South East Rose White
Cork City South East Seán Beausang*
Cork City South East Ted McCarthy*
Cork City South West Patrick Murray*
Cork South Kevin Meaney
Donegal Donal Kelly
Donegal Joe O'Neill
Donegal Michael Mulhern
Donegal Tom Kennedy
Donegal Tommy Murphy
Donegal Tony Byrne
Drumcliff Michael Carroll*
Drumcliff Sheelagh Hanly
Dungarvan
Dungarvan *
Dungarvan
Edenderry James Flanagan*
Edenderry Willie Brereton
Ennis Frank Kenny
Ennis Tommy Brennan*
Ennis Tony McCarthy
Enniscorthy Pat Murphy
Enniscorthy Seán Doyle*
Ferbane Johnny Butterfield*
Galway Seamus Gavin
Galway Tom Curran
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Brendan Smith
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Dave Joyce
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Edward Manning
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Pat McNamara
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Aidan McCabe
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Paddy Lally
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Thomas A Browne
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Eileen Manning
Greenhills Bob Byrne
Greystones George Jones*
Greystones John Leeson*
Greystones John Murnane
Inner City North Tony Gregory
Inner City South Brendan Lynch*
Inner City South Christy Doyle
Inner City South Jim Merriman
Inner City South John Gallagher*
Kanturk Dan Curtin
Kilbeggan Gerard Cooney
Kildare Harry Price
Killarney P J Cronin*
Kilrush John J O'Shea
Kilrush Mossie Horgan
Kilrush William O'Looney*
Limerick No 2 John Gilligan
Limerick No 2 Mick Crowe
Limerick No 3 Billy Morgan
Limerick No 3 Joe Harrington*
Limerick No 4 John McGrath
Limerick No 4 Noel Hannan
Limerick No 4 Win Harrington*
Longford Brendan McDermott
Longford Christy Warnock
Longford Mae Sexton
Longford Peter Murphy*
Loughrea Donal O'Meara
Loughrea Malcolm Samuel
Loughrea Margaret Murphy
Loughrea P J Baldwin
Loughrea Pat Hynes
Lucan Guss O'Connell
Lucan Michael Kirwan
Malahide Angela Keaveney
Mallow Michael Broderick
Mallow Tom Conroy
Midleton Bob Bickerdike
Midleton Jack Twomey
Midleton Maurice H Quinlan
Midleton Noel Collins*
Midleton Paddy Hegarty
Midleton William D Kidney
Miltown Malbay Christy Curtin*
Miltown Malbay Patrick J Burke*
Muinebheag Denis Foley
Muinebheag John Curran
Muinebheag William Dillon
Naas Colm Feeney
Naas Dan O'Sullivan
Naas Patsy Lawlor*
Naas Peter Kennedy
Nenagh *
Pembroke Carmencita Hederman*
Pembroke Jim Merriman
Rathfarnham Vincent Kenny
Rathkeale Basil Fitzgibbon
Rathmines Harry Richards
Rathmines Mick Canney
Rathmines Patrick Chambers
Roscommon Eithne Quinn*
Roscommon Tom Foxe
Schull Mick Murphy*
Shannon Brigid Makowski
Shannon J J McCabe
Shannon Patricia McCarthy*
Shannon Peter Flannigan
Skibbereen Donal Lehane
Skibbereen John Collins
Sligo Michael Gillen
Strokestown Dermot Mullooly
Tallaght Oldbawn Peter Cunningham
Tallaght Rathcoole John O'Mahony
Terenure Seamus Ashe*
Tipperary Christy Kinahan
Tobercurry Denis O'Hara
Tobercurry Margaret Gormley*
Tramore Maureen O'Carroll
Tuam Frank Glynn*
Tuam Seán Hehir
Tuam Tom Ward
Tullamore Anne O'Toole
Tullamore May Keeley
Tullamore Nellie Gaffey
Tullamore Peadar Keeley
Tullamore Thomas C Dolan*
Tullow Bill Leonard
Waterford No 2 Bryan Jones
Waterford No 2 Davy Daniels*
Waterford No 2 Stephen Rogers*
Wicklow Robert Kearns
Wicklow Susan Philips*

Total Candidates: 193

*outgoing Councillor (46)
 
   ©1998-2016 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 28-Aug-16 03:03 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 23.20.184.141