ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1991 Local Elections

27 June 1991

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Labour

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Nenagh
Nenagh *
Nenagh
Dungarvan *
Dungarvan
Limerick No 2 Michael McMahon
Howth Frank Barry
Limerick No 2 Joseph Bennis
Ballyragget John Bergin
Artane Paddy Bourke
Ballyragget Dick Brennan*
Lucan Michael Brennan
Artane Tommy P Broughan
Rathfarnham Billy Byrne
Bray John Byrne*
Tullamore Lar Byrne
Castleknock Willie Byrne
Tipperary Thady Byrnes
Skibbereen Michael J Calnan*
Kanturk Bill Cashin
Ballyfermot Michael Conaghan
Rathfarnham Graham Corcoran
Ennis Michael Corley
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Tom Costello
Edenderry Seán Coughlan
Naas Norman Croke
Baltinglass Tommy Cullen
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) John Cunningham
Galway John Cunningham
Waterford No 2 Liam Curham*
Mallow Tadhg Curtis
Balbriggan Joe Davis
Cork City South Central Pat Dawson
Cork South Paula Desmond*
Cavan Paul Dolan
Naas Simon Donohoe
Clondalkin Robert Dowds
Balbriggan Ken Farrell*
Tipperary Michael Ferris*
Rathmines Mary Freehill
Tullamore Pat Gallagher
Naas Tom Geoghegan
Tallaght Oldbawn Ned Gibbons
Killarney Michael Gleeson*
Limerick No 4 Seán Griffin
Killaloe Brendan P Hayes
Tullow Michael Hickey
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Michael D Higgins*
Sligo Tommy Higgins*
Carlow Des Hurley
Wicklow Frank Hynes*
Tallaght Rathcoole Maria Ingle
Gorey Bobby Ireton
Borris-in-Ossory Larry Kavanagh
Wicklow Liam Kavanagh*
Kildare Mary Kavanagh
Kildare Jim Keane
Athy John Keating
Greystones Charlie Keddy
Limerick No 3 Jim Kemmy*
Schull Matt Kingston
Pembroke Dermot Lacey
Ennistimon Martin Lafferty*
Cork South Tony Lancaster
Limerick No 3 Frank Leddin
Greenhills Denis Mackin
Cork City North West Pat Magner
Malahide Bernie Malone*
Tallaght Oldbawn Eamonn Maloney
Ballymote Catherine Masiacz
Clane Michael J McCormack
Drumcliff Stephen McDonagh
Celbridge John McGinley
Tullamore Ernest McGuire
Bray Carmel McKenna
Muinebheag John McNally*
Miltown Malbay Peadar McNamara
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Ivan P McPhillips
Borris Michael Meaney*
Killarney Breeda Moynihan Cronin
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) James Mullarkey
Midleton John Mulvihill
Clane Rose Murphy
Cork City South Central John Murray*
Gorey Paddy Murray
Cork City North East Frank Nash*
Kilbeggan Mark Nugent*
Tullamore Seán O'Brien
Cork City North Central Joe O'Callaghan*
Enniscorthy Francis O'Connor
Limerick No 1 Judy O'Donoghue
Cork City South East Joe O'Flynn
Lucan John O'Halloran
Wicklow Jimmy O'Shaughnessy
Shannon Thomas O'Shaughnessy
Tramore Brian O'Shea*
Cork City North West Gerry O'Sullivan*
Limerick No 2 Jan O'Sullivan*
Cork North Sheila O'Sullivan
Cork City South West Toddy O'Sullivan*
Limerick No 1 Frank Prendergast*
Celbridge Colm Purcell*
Inner City South Ruairi Quinn
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Noreen Robinson
Arklow Kevin Ryan
Ballybrack Frank Smyth
Celbridge Emmet Stagg*
Greystones Joe Sweeney
Greenhills Mervyn Taylor*
Muinebheag Jim Townsend*
Lucan Eamon Tuffy
Castleknock Joanna Tuffy
Terenure Pat Upton
Terenure Eamonn Walsh
Carlow Cecil Whelan
Arklow Seán Wolohan*

Total Candidates: 116

*outgoing Councillor (33)
 
   ©1998-2016 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 25-Jun-16 04:34 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.92.175.80