ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1991 Local Elections

27 June 1991

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Progressive Democrats

Party Website: http://www.progressivedemocrats.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Nenagh
Nenagh
Dungarvan
Cork City South West Brian Bermingham*
Cork City North Central Dave Buckley
Tuam Joe Burke*
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Tom Burke
Loughrea Willie Burke
Cork North Michael Burns
Cork South Derry Canty
Rathkeale John Carrig
Shannon Tom Casey
Tallaght Oldbawn Breda Cass*
Bandon John Coleman*
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Martin Connolly*
Naas Timmy Conway*
Athy David Cope
Cork City North West Jack Coughlan
Pembroke Jeananne Crowley
Tramore Martin Cullen
Waterford No 2 Bryan Cunningham
Kildare John Dardis
Edenderry Brigid Emerson
Connemara Jimmy Geoghegan
Ballymahon Declan Gilmore
Tuam T J Gormley
Mallow John Guinevan
Galway Marie Halliday
Arklow Michael Horsman
Celbridge Mairin Hyland
Midleton Michael Joy
Terenure Cait Keane
Bandon Jerry Kelleher
Cork South Peter Kelly
Howth Michael Kenny
Carlow Walter Lacey
Greystones Joseph Lalor
Wicklow John Larkin
Mallow Naois Leamy
Ballybrack Larry Lohan
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Donal Lyons
Clane Noel Lyons
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Liam Madden
Killaloe Mary Mannion
Rathfarnham Ronnie McBrien
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Declan McDonnell
Shannon Mary McGrath
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Martin McHugh
Ennistimon Noel Moran
Bray Ciaran Murphy*
Balbriggan David Murray
Ennis Frankie Neylon
Bray Michael Noble
Malahide Bill O'Brien
Edenderry Tom O'Connell
Rathmines Liz O'Donnell
Limerick No 1 Tim O'Driscoll*
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Bridie O'Flaherty*
Limerick No 2 Kieran O'Hanlon
Limerick No 1 Frank O'Mahony
Connemara Michael O'Neill
Skibbereen Ray O'Neill
Kanturk Seán O'Riordan
Howth Noel Peers
Cork City North East Mairin Quill*
Tallaght Rathcoole Catherine Quinn
Limerick No 1 John Quinn*
Limerick No 4 Dick Sadlier
Rathkeale Patrick Sheehan
Drumcliff Hugh Slevin
Tallaght Rathcoole Martin Smyth
Limerick No 2 Joan Stockil
Castleknock Sheila Terry
Clondalkin Colm Tyndall
Galway Evelyn Varley
Cork City South Central Noel Walsh
Malahide Mary Webberley
Cork City South East Pearse Wyse°

Total Candidates: 78

*outgoing Councillor (11)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (1)
 
   ©1998-2016 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 29-Jul-16 10:43 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.159.121.201