ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1991 Local Elections

27 June 1991

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Nenagh *
Dungarvan
Nenagh
Nenagh
Dungarvan
Nenagh
Nenagh *
Nenagh *
Nenagh *
Dungarvan
Nenagh
Dungarvan *
Nenagh
Nenagh
Dungarvan *
Dungarvan
Nenagh
Nenagh
Dungarvan *
Dungarvan *
Dungarvan
Dungarvan
Dungarvan
Nenagh *
Nenagh
Dungarvan *
Dungarvan
Dungarvan
Dungarvan
Dungarvan
Limerick No 2 Michael McMahon
Longford Henry Abbott
Bray Barry Ahern
Midleton Matt Ahern*
Midleton Maurice Ahern*
Greystones Nuala Ahern
Cork City South East Chrissie Aherne*
Carlow Declan Alcock
Cork City North Central Bernard Allen*
Greystones Breda Allen
Rathmines Jim Allen
Gorey Lorcan Allen*
Ballaghadereen Dermot Allman
Terenure Seán Ardagh*
Ballyfermot Cecilia Armelin
Terenure Seamus Ashe*
Kildare Paddy Aspell*
Loughrea P J Baldwin
Ballymahon James Bannon*
Dromore Mary Barrett
Rathkeale Maureen Barrett*
Kanturk Charles Barry*
Howth Frank Barry
Tallaght Oldbawn Jim Barry*
Mallow Jim Bartley
Ballybrack Sylvie Batt
Howth Tom Beary
Cork City South East Seán Beausang*
Killaloe Michael Begley
Bray Joe Behan
Athy Michael Behan
Howth Niall Behan
Naas Paddy Behan*
Boyle Paul Beirne
Strokestown Tommy Beirne*
Midleton Seán Bell
Ballymahon Louis J Belton*
Ballyfermot Olga Bennett*
Limerick No 2 Joseph Bennis
Ballyragget John Bergin
Nenagh Tom Berkery*
Cork City South West Brian Bermingham*
Athy Joe Bermingham*
Midleton Bob Bickerdike
Kanturk Billy Biggane
Tallaght Rathcoole Mick Billane
Cork City North Central Paud Black*
Ballybrack Maggie Blake
Arklow Vincent Blake*
Balbriggan Cathal Boland*
Castleknock Thomas Boland*
Gorey Deirdre Bolger*
Enniscorthy John Bolger*
Limerick No 3 Jack Bourke*
Edenderry Noel Bourke
Artane Paddy Bourke
Cavan Andrew Boylan*
Ballyjamesduff Dessie Boylan*
Bailieborough Aidan Boyle
Cork City South East Dan Boyle
Donegal John Boyle
Mallow Paul Bradford*
Kilbeggan Christo Bradley
Ballyjamesduff Danny Brady*
Celbridge Gerry Brady*
Drumlish Gerry Brady*
Carlow James Brady
Kildare Olive Brady
Lucan Peter Brady
Balbriggan Seán Brady
Drumlish Claire Brady Casey*
Limerick No 4 Tom Brazier
Sligo Declan Bree*
Miltown Malbay James Breen*
Muinebheag Ann Brennan
Cork South Braham Brennan*
Ballyragget Dick Brennan*
Ballinasloe Joe Brennan*
Ballyragget Dan Brennan*
Tobercurry Matt Brennan*
Lucan Michael Brennan
Ballymahon Michael Brennan*
Ennis Tommy Brennan*
Edenderry Willie Brereton
Mallow Michael Broderick
Tullow Brendan Brophy*
Ballybrack Colm Brophy
Midleton John Brosnan*
Cork City North East Tim Brosnan
Artane Tommy P Broughan
Carlow John Browne*
Enniscorthy John Browne*
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Thomas A Browne
Roscommon Des Bruen*
Cork City North Central Dave Buckley
Killaloe Patrick Bugler*
Cork City North Central Brendan Burke
Castlerea Danny Burke
Tuam Joe Burke*
Cork City North East Liam Burke*
Cork City South East Liam Burke
Miltown Malbay Patrick J Burke*
Inner City South Peter Burke*
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Tom Burke
Loughrea Willie Burke
Cork North Michael Burns
Ballybrack Noirin Butler
Ferbane Johnny Butterfield*
Cork South Mary Buwalda Wagner
Rathfarnham Billy Byrne
Greenhills Bob Byrne
Limerick No 4 Bobby Byrne*
Arklow Catherine Byrne
Bray John Byrne*
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) John G Byrne
Pembroke Kathryn Byrne
Tullamore Lar Byrne
Celbridge Mairead Byrne
Loughrea Toddie Byrne
Donegal Tony Byrne
Castleknock Willie Byrne
Tipperary Thady Byrnes
Castleknock Miley Caldwell
Castlerea Thomas Callaghan
Schull Vivian Callaghan*
Ballinasloe Joe Callanan*
Bandon Peter Callanan*
Skibbereen Michael J Calnan*
Rathmines Mick Canney
Cork South Derry Canty
Miltown Malbay Donal Carey*
Tramore John Carey*
Carlow Patrick Carpenter*
Rathkeale John Carrig
Cork City South Central Hannah Carrington
Birr John Carroll
Drumcliff Michael Carroll*
Ballymahon Tony Carthy
Boyle Michael Carty
Ballymote Patrick Carty*
Tramore Con Casey*
Shannon Tom Casey
Kanturk Bill Cashin
Midleton Tom Cashman
Tallaght Oldbawn Breda Cass*
Ballyragget Mary Hilda Cavanagh*
Tobercurry Joe Cawley*
Kilrush Bill Chambers*
Rathmines Patrick Chambers
Galway Patsy Clancy
Limerick No 1 Thomas Clancy
Dromore Michael Clarke
Longford Peter Clarke*
Birr Joe Clear*
Birr Percy Clendennen
Boyle Mary Clifford
Howth Dymphna Clune
Clondalkin Vincent Coffey
Cork South Barry Cogan*
Killarney Paul Coghlan
Bandon Alan Coleman
Bandon John Coleman*
Bailieborough May Coleman
Celbridge John Colgan
Tobercurry Aidan Colleary*
Cork City South Central Fidelma Collins
Bandon Frank Collins
Skibbereen John Collins
Skibbereen Michael Collins
Strokestown Noel Collins
Midleton Noel Collins*
Ballyfermot Michael Conaghan
Cavan Patrick Conatty*
Castlerea Patrick Concannon*
Tullow Paddy Condon
Castleknock Patricia Condron
Clondalkin Donna Conlon
Killaloe Eugene Conlon
Ballymote Leo Conlon*
Ballymote Michael Conlon
Dromore Paul Conmy*
Tuam Paul Connaughton
Ballyragget Catherine Connery
Cork South Mary Connole
Roscommon Dominick Connolly
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Martin Connolly*
Tuam Michael Connolly
Ballaghadereen John Connor*
Ballybrack Richard Conroy*
Mallow Tom Conroy
Ennis Peter Considine*
Dromore Patrick Conway*
Naas Timmy Conway*
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Fintan Coogan*
Kilbeggan Gerard Cooney
Athy David Cope
Cork North Patrick Corbett
Ferbane Bernard Corcoran*
Rathfarnham Graham Corcoran
Tallaght Rathcoole Pat Corcoran
Ballyfermot Tom Corcoran
Ennis Michael Corley
Cork City South East Jim Corr*
Howth Michael Cosgrave*
Rathmines Terry Cosgrave
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Tom Costello
Cork City South Central A J Cotter
Cork South Sylvester Cotter
Celbridge Tim Cotter
Cork City North West Jack Coughlan
Donegal Mary Coughlan
Edenderry Seán Coughlan
Cork City South East Donal Counihan*
Tullamore Brian Cowen*
Kilbeggan Tom Cowley
Tramore Dan Cowman
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Tom Cox
Ballinalee Jimmy Coyle*
Ballyfermot Gregg Craig
Howth Liam Creaven*
Bandon Michael Creed*
Cork City South Central Denis Cregan*
Ballaghadereen Michael Creighton
Limerick No 4 Michael Cremins
Pembroke Tom Crilly
Naas Norman Croke
Killarney P J Cronin*
Strokestown Tom Crosby
Limerick No 2 Larry Cross*
Limerick No 2 Mick Crowe
Tallaght Oldbawn Seán Crowe
Kanturk Frank Crowley*
Pembroke Jeananne Crowley
Inner City South Ciaran Cuffe
Muinebheag Eddie Cullen
Tramore Martin Cullen
Athy Dr Romie Cullen
Baltinglass Tommy Cullen
Ballybrack Barbara Culleton*
Athy Seán Cunnane
Waterford No 2 Bryan Cunningham
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) John Cunningham
Galway John Cunningham
Loughrea Michael Cunningham
Tallaght Oldbawn Peter Cunningham
Waterford No 2 Liam Curham*
Strokestown Frank Curley
Muinebheag John Curran
Galway Tom Curran
Artane John Curry
Miltown Malbay Christy Curtin*
Kanturk Dan Curtin
Mallow Tadhg Curtis
Shannon Mary Cusack
Gorey Michael D'Arcy*
Tallaght Rathcoole Jim Daly*
Waterford No 2 Davy Daniels*
Kildare John Dardis
Clane Daragh Davenport
Balbriggan Joe Davis
Cork City South Central Pat Dawson
Skibbereen Seamus de Burca
Tullow Michael Deering*
Baltinglass Paschal Deering
Ballymote Tommy Deignan*
Clondalkin Conor Delaney
Cork City South West Jillian Delaney
Ballyfermot Michael Delaney*
Cork City South West John Dennehy*
Cork City South East Paddy Dennehy
Cork South Paula Desmond*
Drumcliff Jimmy Devins
Greystones Christy Devlin
Muinebheag William Dillon
Balbriggan Liam Dineen
Drumcliff Dr Frank Dobbs
Ballinalee Mickey Doherty*
Lucan Deirdre Doherty Ryan
Edenderry Anthony Dolan
Belturbet Eamon Dolan*
Cavan Paul Dolan
Tullamore Thomas C Dolan*
Kanturk Mike Donegan*
Roscommon Gerry Donnelly
Rathmines Michael Donnelly*
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Michael J Donnelly
Naas Simon Donohoe
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Jim Doolan
Ferbane Edward J Dooley*
Birr Joe Dooley*
Ballaghadereen Patrick Dooney*
Arklow Pat Doran*
Clondalkin Robert Dowds
Artane Joe Dowling
Kildare Angela Doyle
Inner City South Christy Doyle
Pembroke Joe Doyle*
Clane Liam Doyle*
Ballyfermot Marion Doyle
Borris Michael Doyle*
Wicklow Pat Doyle
Enniscorthy Seán Doyle*
Clondalkin Maurice Duffy
Boyle Kitty Duignan
Inner City South Gerry Dunne
Edenderry Jack Dunne
Tullow Mary Ann Dunne
Malahide Patrick Dunne*
Tramore Seamus Dunphy*
Celbridge Bernard J Durkan*
Tallaght Oldbawn Padraic Dwane
Greenhills Dessie Earley
Bray Anne Egan
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Mike Egan
Pembroke William Egan
Cavan Breda Elliott
Edenderry Brigid Emerson
Naas Seán English
Cavan Joe Ennis
Birr Tom Enright*
Limerick No 3 Ger Fahy*
Loughrea Michael Fahy*
Kilbeggan Mary Fallon
Sligo Pat Fallon
Cork City North West Tim Falvey*
Ballymahon Adrian Farrell*
Balbriggan Ken Farrell*
Greenhills Margaret Farrell
Ballymahon Paddy Farrell*
Ballymahon Seán Farrell
Drumcliff Willie P Farrell*
Ballyjamesduff Robert Fausset*
Rathfarnham Damien Fee
Belturbet Eddie Feeley*
Naas Colm Feeney
Tullamore Frank Feery*
Ferbane Tom Feighery*
Borris-in-Ossory Thomas Fennelly
Tipperary Michael Ferris*
Longford Seamus Finnan*
Lucan Anne Finnegan
Tuam Patrick J Finnegan*
Athlone Michael Finneran*
Ballinasloe Michael Finnerty
Ballyjamesduff Francie Fitsimons
Mallow John Fitzgerald
Tipperary Michael Fitzgerald*
Rathkeale Basil Fitzgibbon
Ballyragget Martin Fitzpatrick
Belturbet Matthew Fitzpatrick
Clane Michael Fitzpatrick
Belturbet Seamus Fitzpatrick
Edenderry James Flanagan*
Tullamore John Flanagan*
Kilbeggan Joe Flanagan*
Loughrea Michael Flanagan
Loughrea Justin Flannery
Tallaght Rathcoole Tony Flannery
Shannon Peter Flannigan
Cork North Dan Fleming
Tobercurry Michael Fleming
Killarney Tom Fleming*
Granard Fintan Flood*
Cork City North West Thomas Flynn
Muinebheag Denis Foley
Killaloe Tony Foley
Midleton Kevin Foster*
Drumcliff Ita Fox*
Greystones Johnny Fox*
Edenderry Michael Fox*
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Seán Fox
Roscommon Tom Foxe
Rathmines Mary Freehill
Naas Mary French
Tullamore Nellie Gaffey
Tramore Edward Gahan
Gorey James Gahan
Donegal Colm Gallagher*
Inner City South John Gallagher*
Tullamore Pat Gallagher
Balbriggan Patricia Gallen
Celbridge Gerard Gallery
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Carmel Garrett
Miltown Malbay Flan Garvey*
Galway Seamus Gavin
Connemara Jimmy Geoghegan
Naas Tom Geoghegan
Balbriggan Jim Geraghty*
Connemara Erin Gibbons
Tallaght Oldbawn Ned Gibbons
Wicklow James Giff*
Balbriggan Seán Gilbride*
Bailieborough Michael Giles*
Bandon Paula Giles
Sligo Michael Gillen
Limerick No 2 John Gilligan
Ballymahon Declan Gilmore
Ballybrack Eamon Gilmore*
Killaloe Eddie Ginivan
Killarney Michael Gleeson*
Killarney Tim Gleeson
Tuam Frank Glynn*
Castleknock Paul Gogarty
Connemara Michael Gorham
Killaloe Joe Gorman*
Rathmines John Gormley
Tobercurry Margaret Gormley*
Tuam T J Gormley
Carlow Paddy Governey*
Inner City South Bernadette Gray
Artane Ita Greene*
Ennis Raymond Greene
Inner City North Tony Gregory
Tipperary Brendan Griffin
Rathkeale John T Griffin*
Tramore Peter Griffin
Limerick No 4 Seán Griffin
Ballyfermot Paul Guidon
Mallow John Guinevan
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Liz Hackett*
Galway Marie Halliday
Shannon Dermot Hammond
Ballybrack Owen Hammond*
Rathmines Mary Hanafin*
Malahide John Hancox
Drumcliff Sheelagh Hanly
Limerick No 4 Noel Hannan
Ferbane Connie Hanniffy*
Tallaght Oldbawn John Hannon*
Miltown Malbay Bernard Hanrahan
Lucan Finbarr Hanrahan*
Greenhills Michael Hanrahan
Schull Dan R Harrington
Limerick No 3 Joe Harrington*
Schull Michael Harrington*
Limerick No 4 Win Harrington*
Cork City North Central Collette Harris
Drumcliff John Harrison
Ballyjamesduff Seamus Harten
Artane Seán Haughey*
Killaloe Brendan P Hayes
Killaloe Pat Hayes
Howth David Healy
Dromore Gabriel Healy
Sligo Gerry Healy
Killarney Jackie Healy Rae*
Pembroke Carmencita Hederman*
Cork City South East Frank Heffernan
Midleton Michael Hegarty*
Midleton Paddy Hegarty
Tuam Seán Hehir
Ennistimon Frank Henchy*
Athy Rainsford Hendy
Cork City South West Seán Hennigan
Kilbeggan Mary Henry
Sligo Peter Henry*
Tullow Michael Hickey
Cork City North West Pat Hickey
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Michael D Higgins*
Sligo Tommy Higgins*
Miltown Malbay Michael Hillery*
Shannon Seán Hillery*
Naas Billy Hillis*
Enniscorthy Henry Hipwell
Galway Mary Hoade
Greystones James Hogan
Cork City North West Jimmy Homan
Arklow Tom Honan
Boyle Charlie Hopkins
Celbridge Seán Horan
Kilrush Mossie Horgan
Arklow Michael Horsman
Cork City North East Brid Houlihan
Cork City South West P J Hourican
Artane Jim Howard
Ennis Michael Howard*
Cork City North East James Howe
Tullow Fred Hunter
Carlow Des Hurley
Tuam Tom Hussey*
Tramore Billy Hutchinson
Borris-in-Ossory Liam Hyland*
Celbridge Mairin Hyland
Cork North Thomas Hyland
Wicklow Frank Hynes*
Loughrea Pat Hynes
Tallaght Rathcoole Maria Ingle
Gorey Bobby Ireton
Ballyfermot Vincent Jackson
Wicklow Joe Jacob*
Midleton George Jeffrey
Waterford No 2 Bryan Jones
Greystones George Jones*
Malahide Terri Jones
Midleton Michael Joy
Mallow Carey P Joyce*
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Dave Joyce
Ballinasloe James Joyce*
Cork North Tom Joyce
Athy Eamon Kane
Longford James Kane
Borris-in-Ossory Larry Kavanagh
Wicklow Liam Kavanagh*
Ballyfermot Linda Kavanagh
Kildare Mary Kavanagh
Ballyfermot Noel Kavanagh
Lucan Tom Kavanagh
Birr Philomena Kavanagh Neavyn
Terenure Cait Keane
Kilrush Jackie Keane*
Kildare Jim Keane
Kilrush Patrick Keane
Wicklow Robert Kearns
Athy John Keating
Greenhills Michael Keating
Kilrush Seán Keating*
Malahide Angela Keaveney
Greystones Charlie Keddy
Tullamore May Keeley
Tullamore Peadar Keeley
Arklow Tom Keenan*
Mallow Brendan Kelleher
Bandon Jerry Kelleher
Cork City North East John Kelleher*
Naas Andy Kelly
Bailieborough Clifford Kelly*
Cork City North Central Declan Kelly
Donegal Donal Kelly
Celbridge Finbarr Kelly
Borris-in-Ossory James Kelly*
Kanturk Laurence Kelly*
Kilrush P J Kelly*
Cork South Peter Kelly
Longford Peter Kelly*
Carlow Rody Kelly
Killarney Seán Kelly
Boyle Tommy Kelly
Limerick No 3 Jim Kemmy*
Waterford No 2 Brendan Kenneally*
Tullow Arthur Kennedy*
Cork City South Central Bernie Kennedy
Malahide Michael Kennedy
Bray Michael Kennedy
Limerick No 4 Pat Kennedy*
Donegal Peter Kennedy*
Naas Peter Kennedy
Donegal Tom Kennedy
Ennis Frank Kenny
Howth Michael Kenny
Rathfarnham Vincent Kenny
Arklow Michael Keogh
Bray Noel P Keyes
Midleton William D Kidney
Limerick No 2 Kevin Kiely*
Limerick No 2 Paddy Kiely
Ballinalee Victor Kiernan
Granard Maura Kilbride Harkin*
Roscommon Paddy Kilduff
Ennistimon Tony Killeen*
Tipperary Christy Kinahan
Waterford No 2 Frank King
Connemara Malachy King
Schull Matt Kingston
Arklow Denis Kinsella
Borris Mary Kinsella*
Lucan Michael Kirwan
Ballinasloe Michael Kitt*
Pembroke Dermot Lacey
Carlow Walter Lacey
Ennistimon Martin Lafferty*
Terenure Stanley Laing*
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Paddy Lally
Greystones Joseph Lalor
Wicklow Oliver J Lalor
Shannon Geraldine Lambert
Cork South Tony Lancaster
Waterford No 2 Michael J Lane
Mallow Michael Lane
Greenhills Alison Larkin
Balbriggan Jack Larkin*
Wicklow John Larkin
Naas Mary Larkin
Ballymote Tommy Lavin*
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Billy Lawless
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Mary Lawless
Lucan Liam Lawlor*
Bray Michael D Lawlor*
Naas Patsy Lawlor*
Cork City North Central Denis Leahy
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Michael Leahy*
Tramore Pat Leahy
Mallow Naois Leamy
Cork City North Central Donie Leary
Celbridge Fred Leavy
Limerick No 3 Frank Leddin
Limerick No 1 Tim Leddin*
Bray Michael Ledwidge*
Limerick No 1 Dave Lee
Greystones John Leeson*
Skibbereen Donal Lehane
Tullow Bill Leonard
Drumcliff Joe Leonard*
Athy Eugene Little
Castleknock Eithne Loftus
Ballybrack Larry Lohan
Bandon James Long*
Cork City South West Jerry Long
Ballybrack Noel Long
Borris-in-Ossory Peter Loughman
Loughrea Matt Loughnane*
Birr Seamus Loughnane*
Loughrea Michael Loughrey
Tallaght Rathcoole Jim Lovett
Bandon Eddie Lucey*
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Angela Lupton*
Tullamore Michael Lynam
Inner City South Brendan Lynch*
Granard Brian Lynch*
Cork City South Central Kathleen Lynch*
Terenure Martin Lynch*
Loughrea Martin Lynch*
Ballaghadereen Paul Lynch*
Drumlish Seán Lynch
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Donal Lyons
Sligo Matt Lyons
Clane Noel Lyons
Castleknock Seán Lyons*
Cork City South East Maurice MacCarthy
Cork City North East Donogh MacCarthy Morrogh
Tramore Noel MacDonagh
Ballinalee Seán MacEoin
Loughrea Stan MacEoin
Mid Kerry Breandan MacGearailt
Ballyfermot Tomas MacGiolla*
Greenhills Denis Mackin
Sligo Seán MacManus
Kildare Brian MacUaid
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Liam Madden
Limerick No 2 Paddy Madden*
Limerick No 2 Ronnie Madden
Cork City North West Pat Magner
Tipperary Michael Maguire*
Belturbet Maura Maguire Lynch*
Artane Bronwen Maher
Howth Joan Maher*
Tipperary P J Maher
Muinebheag Stephen Maher
Kildare Denis Mahon
Ferbane Patrick Mahon*
Shannon Brigid Makowski
Malahide Bernie Malone*
Castleknock Patrick Malone
Tallaght Oldbawn Eamonn Maloney
Cork City North Central Pat Maloney
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Edward Manning
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Eileen Manning
Rathmines Maurice Manning°
Connemara John Mannion*
Killaloe Mary Mannion
Borris-in-Ossory William Mansfield*
Ballybrack Donal Marren*
Artane Philip Marsh
Cork City South Central Micheál Martin*
Ballymote Catherine Masiacz
Balbriggan John Maxwell
Cork City North East Tadhg McAuliffe
Cork City South West James McBarron
Donegal James McBrearty*
Rathfarnham Ronnie McBrien
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Aidan McCabe
Shannon J J McCabe
Lucan John McCann
Ballymote John McCarrick
Balbriggan Anne McCarthy
Cork City North West Dave McCarthy*
Cork City South West Jerry McCarthy
Skibbereen John McCarthy*
Shannon Patricia McCarthy*
Cork City South East Seán McCarthy
Cork City South East Ted McCarthy*
Ennis Tony McCarthy
Loughrea Jimmy McClearn
Donegal Paddy McCloskey
Clane Michael J McCormack
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Padraic McCormack*
Galway Padraic McCormack*
Artane Austin McCoy
Longford Brendan McDermott
Bailieborough Francis McDermott
Roscommon Seamus McDermott
Galway Jarlath McDonagh*
Drumcliff Stephen McDonagh
Muinebheag Arthur McDonald
Carlow Joe McDonald
Muinebheag Mary McDonald*
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Declan McDonnell
Bray Gerry McDonnell
Arklow Vincent McElheron
Donegal Seán McEniff*
Drumlish Luie McEntire*
Celbridge Catherine McGarry
Sligo Jim McGarry
Ballaghadereen Tom McGarry*
Cork City North East Betty McGee
Longford Noel McGeeney*
Celbridge John McGinley
Baltinglass Anne McGrath
Clondalkin Colm McGrath*
Artane Finian McGrath
Limerick No 4 John McGrath
Shannon Mary McGrath
Galway Murthy McGrath
Castlerea Michael McGreal*
Sligo Roddy McGuinn
Tullamore Ernest McGuire
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Martin McHugh
Galway Paddy T McHugh*
Limerick No 2 Peggy McInerney
Tullamore Tommy McKeigue
Bray Carmel McKenna
Tobercurry Peter McKeon
Balbriggan Wilbur McKittrick
Ballymote Tony McLoughlin*
Birr Pat McLoughney
Limerick No 3 Jim McMahon
Tallaght Oldbawn Larry McMahon°
Shannon Pat McMahon*
Borris-in-Ossory Patrick McMahon*
Killaloe Tony McMahon*
Ballyfermot Charlie McManus*
Bray Liz McManus*
Sligo Seán McManus*
Muinebheag John McNally*
Cork North Annette McNamara
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Pat McNamara
Miltown Malbay Peadar McNamara
Cork City South East Jean McNicholl
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Ivan P McPhillips
Boyle Seán McQuaid*
Cork City North East Pat McRory
Rathmines Michael McShane*
Donegal Patrick McShane
Cork City South Central Damien McSweeney
Kildare Michael McWey*
Cork South Kevin Meaney
Borris Michael Meaney*
Pembroke Jim Merriman
Inner City South Jim Merriman
Bandon Frank Metcalfe
Athy Martin Miley*
Wicklow Mary Miley
Ballyjamesduff Philip Miney
Connemara Joe Molloy
Galway John Molloy*
Sligo John Monaghan*
Rathmines Derek Mooney
Inner City South Mary Mooney*
Borris David Moore
Artane Kathy Moore
Athlone Patrick Moore
Ennistimon Noel Moran
Limerick No 3 Billy Morgan
Athlone James Morris*
Cork City South West Dan Morrissey
Castleknock Tom Morrissey
Tallaght Rathcoole Mary Morton
Castlerea Patrick Moylan*
Birr Pat J Moylan*
Bandon Donal Moynihan*
Killarney Breeda Moynihan Cronin
Inner City South Michael Mulcahy*
Rathfarnham Mary Muldoon*
Donegal Michael Mulhern
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) John Mulholland*
Ennistimon Enda Mulkere*
Terenure Gerry Mullally
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) James Mullarkey
Rathfarnham Maire Mullarney
Dromore Syl Mulligan*
Ballinasloe Michael Mullins*
Strokestown Brian Mullooly*
Strokestown Dermot Mullooly
Ennis Anna Mulqueen
Drumcliff John Mulrooney*
Midleton John Mulvihill
Carlow Jimmy Murnane*
Greystones John Murnane
Pembroke Angie Murphy
Cork City North Central Bernie Murphy*
Celbridge Catherine Murphy
Bray Ciaran Murphy*
Strokestown Eugene Murphy*
Kanturk Gerard Murphy
Ballyragget Jack Murphy*
Bray Jane Murphy*
Terenure Jim Murphy
Gorey Joe Murphy*
Kildare John Joe Murphy
Kanturk John B Murphy*
Bandon Kevin Murphy*
Borris Liam Murphy*
Tallaght Oldbawn Malachy Murphy
Loughrea Margaret Murphy
Schull Mick Murphy*
Enniscorthy Pat Murphy
Longford Peter Murphy*
Gorey Rory Murphy*
Clane Rose Murphy
Borris-in-Ossory Stephen Murphy
Donegal Tommy Murphy
Roscommon Anthony Murray*
Balbriggan David Murray
Ballymote Gerry Murray
Cavan Gerry Murray*
Cork City South Central John Murray*
Gorey Paddy Murray
Cork City South West Patrick Murray*
Cork City North West Philip Murray
Malahide Alan Nagle
Ennistimon Jimmy Nagle*
Cork City North East Frank Nash*
Athlone Liam Naughten*
Rathkeale David Naughton
Belturbet Peadar Neary
Rathkeale Dan Neville*
Ennis Josie Nevin
Muinebheag Martin Nevin*
Longford Michael Nevin
Ennis Frankie Neylon
Connemara Connie Ni Fhatharta
Bray Michael Noble
Muinebheag Enda Nolan
Ballymahon John Nolan
Carlow M J Nolan*
Naas Michael Nolan*
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Seán Nolan
Ballyfermot Reginald D Norton
Kilbeggan Mark Nugent*
Connemara Seosamh O Cuaig
Connemara Eamon O Cuiv
Kildare Seán O Fearghail*
Connemara Pol O Foighil
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Micheál O hUiginn*
Inner City South Micheál O Muireagain
Galway Seán O Neachtain
Skibbereen Donnchadh O Se
Pembroke Aengus O Snodaigh
Connemara Peadar O Tuathail*
Boyle Joseph O'Beirne
Cavan Andy O'Brien*
Malahide Bill O'Brien
Cork City South East Denis O'Brien
Greenhills Michael O'Brien
Tullamore Seán O'Brien
Kilrush Tom O'Brien
Mallow Conor O'Callaghan
Killarney Dermot O'Callaghan
Cork City North Central Joe O'Callaghan*
Tullamore Miriam O'Callaghan
Tramore Maureen O'Carroll
Arklow Dr Bill O'Connell*
Cork City South Central Con O'Connell
Terenure Deirdre O'Connell
Cork North Donal O'Connell*
Lucan Guss O'Connell
Edenderry Tom O'Connell
Loughrea Bernie O'Connor
Inner City South Brian O'connor
Lucan Bridin O'Connor
Tallaght Rathcoole Charlie O'Connor
Enniscorthy Francis O'Connor
Greenhills Geraldine O'Connor
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Henry O'Connor
Limerick No 4 John O'Connor*
Clondalkin Marie O'Connor
Ennistimon Paddy O'Connor
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Thomas O'Connor
Limerick No 1 Willie O'Dea
Limerick No 2 Patrick O'Doherty
Rathkeale Patrick O'Doherty
Boyle Colm O'Donnell*
Rathmines Liz O'Donnell
Skibbereen Mary O'Donnell
Tipperary Peadar O'Donnell
Ballyragget Shem O'Donnell
Limerick No 1 Judy O'Donoghue
Schull Denis O'Donovan*
Limerick No 3 Paddy O'Donovan
Mallow Tadgh O'Donovan
Skibbereen Tadgh O'Donovan
Limerick No 2 Gus O'Driscoll*
Limerick No 1 Tim O'Driscoll*
Cork City South Central Tom O'Driscoll
Ballyjamesduff Aidan O'Dwyer
Athlone Michael O'Faolain
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Bridie O'Flaherty*
Cork City South East Joe O'Flynn
Cork City North Central Noel O'Flynn
Artane John O'Gorman
Lucan John O'Halloran
Limerick No 2 Kieran O'Hanlon
Tobercurry Denis O'Hara
Cork South Batt O'Keeffe*
Tipperary Dan O'Keeffe
Mallow Ned O'Keeffe*
Baltinglass Hugh O'Keeffe*
Donegal Francis O'Kelly*
Cork City North Central Con O'Leary
Cork City North Central Don O'Leary
Killarney John O'Leary*
Cork City North West Michael O'Leary
Kilrush William O'Looney*
Pembroke Ciaran O'Loughlin*
Kildare Jimmy O'Loughlin*
Shannon Pat O'Loughlin
Cork South Barry O'Mahony
Cork South Con O'Mahony
Limerick No 1 Frank O'Mahony
Tallaght Rathcoole John O'Mahony
Loughrea Donal O'Meara
Limerick No 3 Anthony O'Neill
Baltinglass Gerry O'Neill
Donegal Joe O'Neill
Naas John O'Neill*
Connemara Michael O'Neill
Skibbereen Ray O'Neill
Skibbereen Tom O'Neill*
Cavan Joe O'Reilly*
Ballyjamesduff Paddy O'Reilly*
Cavan Paddy O'Reilly
Kanturk Seán O'Riordan
Mallow Ted O'Riordan*
Skibbereen Donal F O'Rourke
Drumcliff Felim O'Rourke
Wicklow Jimmy O'Shaughnessy
Shannon Thomas O'Shaughnessy
Tramore Brian O'Shea*
Killarney Eugene O'Shea
Schull John P O'Shea
Kilrush John J O'Shea
Skibbereen D F O'Sullivan*
Naas Dan O'Sullivan
Clane Deirdre O'Sullivan
Cork City North West Gerry O'Sullivan*
Limerick No 2 Jan O'Sullivan*
Skibbereen Jim O'Sullivan*
Cork City North West John T O'Sullivan
Cork City South East Marie O'Sullivan
Ballinasloe Pat O'Sullivan
Cork North Sheila O'Sullivan
Cork City South West Toddy O'Sullivan*
Tullamore Anne O'Toole
Artane Larry O'Toole
Tullow Pat O'Toole
Rathfarnham Ann Ormonde*
Cork North George Osborne*
Malahide Nora Owen*
Midleton Leo Owens
Ballyragget Patricia Owens
Ballymote Alfie Parke
Bailieborough Jim Patterson
Howth Noel Peers
Tullow John Pender*
Ballyragget Brid Phelan
Borris-in-Ossory Fintan Phelan*
Borris-in-Ossory Kieran Phelan
Borris-in-Ossory Marty J Phelan
Wicklow Susan Philips*
Miltown Malbay Dick Pilkington
Celbridge Catherine Power
Tramore Geoff Power
Waterford No 2 George Power
Naas Paddy Power*
Limerick No 1 Frank Prendergast*
Limerick No 1 Mary Prendergast
Carlow Seán Prendergast
Kilrush Tom Prendeville
Kildare Harry Price
Celbridge Colm Purcell*
Mallow Aileen D Pyne
Tramore Michael Queally*
Cork City North East Mairin Quill*
Midleton Maurice H Quinlan
Tallaght Rathcoole Catherine Quinn
Roscommon Eithne Quinn*
Limerick No 1 John Quinn*
Tuam Kathleen Quinn
Inner City South Ruairi Quinn
Artane Vincent Quinn
Tallaght Oldbawn Pat Rabbitte°
Borris-in-Ossory Eamon Rafter*
Tuam Peter Raftery*
Borris Ciaran Redmond
Waterford No 2 Olga Redmond Stokes
Drumcliff Maureen Regan
Loughrea Michael Regan
Rathkeale Jimmie Reidy
Clane Jim Reilly*
Clane Seán Reilly*
Bailieborough Denis Reynolds*
Rathmines Harry Richards
Clondalkin Therese Ridge*
Rathfarnham Stephen Riney*
Tallaght Oldbawn Paul Ringland
Cork City North West David Riordan
Naas Mary Robinson
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Noreen Robinson
Greystones Dick Roche*
Kanturk Jack Roche*
Waterford No 2 Stephen Rogers*
Bray Shane Ross
Howth Eugene Rudden
Baltinglass Jim Ruttle*
Bandon Dermot Ryan
Pembroke Eoin Ryan*
Limerick No 1 Garrett Ryan
Limerick No 2 John Ryan
Arklow Kevin Ryan
Kilbeggan Michael Ryan*
Tuam Michael Ryan*
Castleknock Ned Ryan*
Ballyfermot Robert Ryan
Bailieborough Timothy Ryan*
Cork North Tomas Ryan*
Nenagh Mattie Ryan (Coole)
Limerick No 4 Dick Sadlier
Loughrea Malcolm Samuel
Balbriggan Trevor Sargent
Castlerea Liam Satchwell
Ballaghadereen Michael Scally
Shannon Sonny Scanlan*
Ballymote Eamon Scanlon
Baltinglass Michael Scanlon
Edenderry Patrick Scully*
Longford Mae Sexton
Ballymote Joe Shannon*
Rathfarnham Alan Shatter*
Rathkeale Kevin Sheahan*
Cork City North Central Maeve Sheehan
Schull P J Sheehan*
Rathkeale Patrick Sheehan
Clane P J Sheridan
Ballyjamesduff Patsy Sheridan
Ballymote John Sherlock*
Mallow Joe Sherlock*
Clondalkin Catherine Sherwin
Balbriggan Gertie Shields
Enniscorthy Michael Sinnott*
Drumcliff Hugh Slevin
Castlerea Seamus Sloyan
Inner City South Andy Smith
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Brendan Smith
Cavan Dolores Smith
Belturbet Mary Smith
Cavan Mary Smith
Bailieborough Michael Smith*
Belturbet Seán Smith*
Cavan T P Smith*
Bailieborough Turlough Smith*
Ballybrack Frank Smyth
Tallaght Rathcoole Martin Smyth
Clondalkin Pat Smyth
Celbridge Emmet Stagg*
Ballymahon Barney Steele*
Limerick No 2 Joan Stockil
Terenure Michael Stokes
Greystones Joe Sweeney
Arklow Pat Sweeney*
Naas Peter Sweetman
Athy Frank Taafe
Greenhills Mervyn Taylor*
Kilrush Madeleine Taylor Quinn*
Castleknock Sheila Terry
Belturbet Pat Tiernan
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Mary Tierney
Terenure Molly Tighe
Baltinglass Godfrey Timmins*
Greenhills Don Tipping*
Bray Dermot Tobin
Killaloe Michael Torpey
Muinebheag Jim Townsend*
Ballybrack Vincent Treanor
Ferbane Pat Troy
Lucan Eamon Tuffy
Castleknock Joanna Tuffy
Bailieborough Winston Turner
Midleton Jack Twomey
Clondalkin Colm Tyndall
Terenure Pat Upton
Bray Pat Vance
Galway Evelyn Varley
Belturbet Anthony P Vesey*
Castlerea Tony Waldron
Cork City North Central Damian Wallace
Cork City North West Dan Wallace*
Tipperary Dr John Wallace
Borris Brendan Walsh
Terenure Eamonn Walsh
Enniscorthy John Walsh
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Michael Walsh
Cork City South Central Noel Walsh
Roscommon Padraig Walsh*
Tuam Tiernan Walsh*
Cork South Liam Ward
Tuam Tom Ward
Longford Christy Warnock
Malahide Mary Webberley
Edenderry Francis Weir
Connemara Tom Welby*
Pembroke Claire Wheeler
Carlow Cecil Whelan
Carlow Seán Whelan
Cork City South East Rose White
Cork City South West Kenneth Whyte
Killaloe Colm Wiley*
Baltinglass Adrian V Williams
Cavan Diarmuid Wilson
Ballyragget Michael Wilson
Arklow Seán Wolohan*
Tullamore Kevin G Wrafter
Athy Paddy Wright*
Malahide G V Wright*
Cork City South East Pearse Wyse°
Enniscorthy Ivan Yates*

Total Candidates: 1154

*outgoing Councillor (422)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (4)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (1)
 
   ©1998-2016 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 27-Aug-16 12:37 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.80.247.158