ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1997 General Election

6 June 1997

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Fine Gael

Party Website: http://www.finegael.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Carlow Kilkenny John Browne*
Carlow Kilkenny Phil Hogan*
Cavan Monaghan Andrew Boylan*
Cavan Monaghan Paddy O'Reilly
Cavan Monaghan Seymour Crawford*
Cavan Monaghan Bill Cotter
Clare Donal Carey*
Clare Madeleine Taylor Quinn
Cork East David Stanton
Cork East Paul Bradford*
Cork North Central Bernard Allen*
Cork North Central Liam Burke*
Cork North West Frank Crowley*
Cork North West Michael Creed*
Cork South Central Deirdre Clune
Cork South Central Hugh Coveney*
Cork South Central Sylvester Cotter
Cork South West Jim O'Keeffe
Cork South West P J Sheehan
Donegal North East Jim Sheridan
Donegal North East Paddy Harte*
Donegal South West Dinny McGinley*
Donegal South West Frank O'Kelly
Dublin Central Jim Mitchell*
Dublin North Nora Owen*
Dublin North Philip Jenkinson
Dublin North Central Cathy Fay
Dublin North Central Niamh Cosgrave
Dublin North Central Richard Bruton*
Dublin North East Joan Maher
Dublin North East Michael Joe Cosgrave
Dublin North West Brendan Brady
Dublin North West Mary Flaherty*
Dublin South Alan Shatter*
Dublin South Olivia Mitchell
Dublin South Central Gay Mitchell*
Dublin South Central Ruairi McGinley
Dublin South East Frances Fitzgerald*
Dublin South East Joe Doyle
Dublin South West Brian Hayes§
Dublin West Joanne Harmon
Dublin West Austin Currie*
Dún Laoghaire Monica Barnes
Dún Laoghaire Seán Barrett*
Galway East Paul Connaughton*
Galway East Ulick R Burke
Galway West Padraic McCormack*
Galway West Pol Bainin O Foighil
Galway West Thomas O'Malley
Kerry North Jimmy Deenihan*
Kerry South Aidan O'Connor
Kerry South Jim Kelly
Kildare North Bernard J Durkan*
Kildare North Mary French
Kildare South Alan Dukes*
Kildare South Rainsford Hendy
Laoighis Offaly Charlie Flanagan*
Laoighis Offaly Tom Enright§
Limerick East Mary Jackman
Limerick East Michael Noonan*
Limerick West Dan Neville§
Limerick West Michael Finucane*
Longford Roscommon Denis Naughten§
Longford Roscommon John Connor*
Longford Roscommon Louis J Belton§
Louth Brendan McGahon*
Louth Fergus O'Dowd
Louth Terry Brennan
Mayo Enda Kenny*
Mayo Ernie Caffrey
Mayo Jim Higgins*
Mayo Michael Ring*
Meath Jim Holloway
Meath John Bruton*
Meath John V Farrelly§
Sligo Leitrim Gerry Reynolds§
Sligo Leitrim Joe Leonard
Sligo Leitrim John Perry
Tipperary North Tom Berkery
Tipperary South Theresa Ahearn*
Waterford Austin Deasy*
Waterford Maurice Cummins
Westmeath Joe Whelan
Westmeath Paul McGrath*
Wexford Avril Doyle*
Wexford Ivan Yates*
Wexford Michael D'Arcy§
Wicklow Billy Timmins
Wicklow George Jones
Wicklow Tom Honan

Total Candidates: 90

*outgoing TD (41)
§outgoing senator (8)
 
   ©1998-2017 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 28-Apr-17 07:20 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.80.230.32