ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1997 General Election

6 June 1997

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Fine Gael

Party Website: http://www.finegael.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Tipperary South Theresa Ahearn*
Cork North Central Bernard Allen*
Galway West Pol Bainin O Foighil
Dún Laoghaire Monica Barnes
Dún Laoghaire Seán Barrett*
Longford Roscommon Louis J Belton§
Tipperary North Tom Berkery
Cavan Monaghan Andrew Boylan*
Cork East Paul Bradford*
Dublin North West Brendan Brady
Louth Terry Brennan
Carlow Kilkenny John Browne*
Meath John Bruton*
Dublin North Central Richard Bruton*
Cork North Central Liam Burke*
Galway East Ulick R Burke
Mayo Ernie Caffrey
Clare Donal Carey*
Cork South Central Deirdre Clune
Galway East Paul Connaughton*
Longford Roscommon John Connor*
Dublin North East Michael Joe Cosgrave
Dublin North Central Niamh Cosgrave
Cork South Central Sylvester Cotter
Cavan Monaghan Bill Cotter
Cork South Central Hugh Coveney*
Cavan Monaghan Seymour Crawford*
Cork North West Michael Creed*
Cork North West Frank Crowley*
Waterford Maurice Cummins
Dublin West Austin Currie*
Wexford Michael D'Arcy§
Waterford Austin Deasy*
Kerry North Jimmy Deenihan*
Wexford Avril Doyle*
Dublin South East Joe Doyle
Kildare South Alan Dukes*
Kildare North Bernard J Durkan*
Laoighis Offaly Tom Enright§
Meath John V Farrelly§
Dublin North Central Cathy Fay
Limerick West Michael Finucane*
Dublin South East Frances Fitzgerald*
Dublin North West Mary Flaherty*
Laoighis Offaly Charlie Flanagan*
Kildare North Mary French
Dublin West Joanne Harmon
Donegal North East Paddy Harte*
Dublin South West Brian Hayes§
Kildare South Rainsford Hendy
Mayo Jim Higgins*
Carlow Kilkenny Phil Hogan*
Meath Jim Holloway
Wicklow Tom Honan
Limerick East Mary Jackman
Dublin North Philip Jenkinson
Wicklow George Jones
Kerry South Jim Kelly
Mayo Enda Kenny*
Sligo Leitrim Joe Leonard
Dublin North East Joan Maher
Galway West Padraic McCormack*
Louth Brendan McGahon*
Donegal South West Dinny McGinley*
Dublin South Central Ruairi McGinley
Westmeath Paul McGrath*
Dublin South Central Gay Mitchell*
Dublin Central Jim Mitchell*
Dublin South Olivia Mitchell
Longford Roscommon Denis Naughten§
Limerick West Dan Neville§
Limerick East Michael Noonan*
Kerry South Aidan O'Connor
Louth Fergus O'Dowd
Cork South West Jim O'Keeffe
Donegal South West Frank O'Kelly
Galway West Thomas O'Malley
Cavan Monaghan Paddy O'Reilly
Dublin North Nora Owen*
Sligo Leitrim John Perry
Sligo Leitrim Gerry Reynolds§
Mayo Michael Ring*
Dublin South Alan Shatter*
Cork South West P J Sheehan
Donegal North East Jim Sheridan
Cork East David Stanton
Clare Madeleine Taylor Quinn
Wicklow Billy Timmins
Westmeath Joe Whelan
Wexford Ivan Yates*

Total Candidates: 90

*outgoing TD (41)
§outgoing senator (8)
 
   ©1998-2016 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 03-Dec-16 09:41 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.204.189.167