ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1997 General Election

6 June 1997

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Clare Joe Aston
Dún Laoghaire Gerard Casey
Meath Brian Curran
Cavan Monaghan Gene Flood
Dublin North Angela Keaveney
Sligo Leitrim John Lacken
Cavan Monaghan Larry McGinn
Cork North Central Eddie Mullins
Dublin South Central Eric Byrne*
Dublin North East Anthony Creevey
Dublin North West Proinsias de Rossa
Wexford Michael Enright
Dún Laoghaire Eamon Gilmore*
Meath Christy Gorman
Dublin North Central Helen Lahert
Cork North Central Kathleen Lynch*
Wicklow Liz McManus*
Kildare North Catherine Murphy
Dublin South West Pat Rabbitte*
Limerick East John Ryan
Cork East Joe Sherlock
Westmeath Henry Abbott
Louth Dermot Ahern*
Cork East Michael Ahern*
Dublin North West Noel Ahern*
Dublin Central Bertie Ahern*
Dún Laoghaire David Andrews*
Dublin South Central Seán Ardagh
Wexford Denis Asple
Carlow Kilkenny Liam Aylward*
Donegal South West Enda Bonner
Meath Johnny Brady
Dublin North East Martin Brady
Sligo Leitrim Matt Brennan*
Dublin South Seamus Brennan*
Dublin South Central Ben Briscoe*
Wexford John Browne*
Dublin North Ray Burke*
Wexford Hugh Byrne*
Galway East Joe Callanan
Dublin North Central Ivor Callely*
Dublin North West Pat Carey
Limerick West John Clifford
Limerick West Michael J Collins*
Donegal South West Mary Coughlan*
Laoighis Offaly Brian Cowen*
Galway West Margaret Cox*
Waterford Martin Cullen*
Clare Brendan Daly§
Tipperary South Noel Davern*
Clare Sile de Valera*
Meath Noel Dempsey*
Cork South Central John Dennehy
Longford Roscommon Seán Doherty*
Sligo Leitrim John Ellis*
Galway West Frank Fahey§
Galway East Patrick Finnegan
Longford Roscommon Michael Finneran
Dublin North East Liam Fitzgerald*
Laoighis Offaly Seán Fleming
Dublin South West Chris Flood*
Mayo Beverley Flynn
Kerry North Denis Foley*
Sligo Leitrim Margaret Forde
Westmeath Camillus Glynn
Dublin North Central Ita Green
Dún Laoghaire Mary Hanafin
Dublin West Finbarr Hanrahan
Dublin North Central Seán Haughey*
Mayo Seamus Hughes*
Wicklow Joe Jacob*
Donegal North East Cecilia Keaveney*
Cork North Central Billy Kelleher§
Kildare North Paul Kelly
Waterford Brendan Kenneally*
Laoighis Offaly Ger Killally
Clare Tony Killeen*
Louth Seamus Kirk*
Galway East Michael Kitt*
Dublin South Tom Kitt*
Dublin West Liam Lawlor*
Wicklow Michael D Lawlor
Dublin West Brian Lenihan*
Dublin South West Conor Lenihan
Cavan Monaghan Ann Leonard
Longford Roscommon Terry Leyden
Tipperary South Michael Maguire
Cork South Central Micheál Martin*
Kildare North Charlie McCreevy*
Donegal North East Dr Jim McDaid*
Kerry North Thomas McEllistrim
Dublin Central Marian McGennis§
Dublin South West Colm McGrath
Carlow Kilkenny John McGuinness
Mayo Tom Moffatt*
Laoighis Offaly John Moloney
Mayo P J Morley*
Cork North West Donal Moynihan*
Cork North West Michael Moynihan
Dublin South Central Michael Mulcahy
Carlow Kilkenny M J Nolan*
Galway West Eamon O Cuiv
Kildare South Seán O Fearghail
Galway West Seán O Neachtain
Louth Maria O'Brien Campbell
Limerick East Willie O'Dea*
Kerry South John O'Donoghue*
Cork South West Denis O'Donovan
Cork North Central Noel O'Flynn
Cavan Monaghan Rory O'Hanlon*
Cork South Central Batt O'Keeffe*
Cork East Ned O'Keeffe*
Tipperary North Michael O'Kennedy§
Kerry South Brian O'Leary
Westmeath Mary O'Rourke*
Dublin South Ann Ormonde
Limerick East Peter Power
Kildare South Seán Power*
Longford Roscommon Albert Reynolds*
Wicklow Dick Roche§
Dublin South East Eoin Ryan*
Cavan Monaghan Brendan Smith*
Tipperary North Michael Smith*
Galway East Noel Treacy*
Limerick East Eddie Wade
Cork North Central Dan Wallace*
Meath Mary Wallace*
Kildare South Christy Walsh
Cork South West Joe Walsh
Dublin South East Noel Whelan
Waterford Ollie Wilkinson
Dublin North East Michael Woods*
Dublin North G V Wright§
Tipperary South Theresa Ahearn*
Cork North Central Bernard Allen*
Galway West Pol Bainin O Foighil
Dún Laoghaire Monica Barnes
Dún Laoghaire Seán Barrett*
Longford Roscommon Louis J Belton§
Tipperary North Tom Berkery
Cavan Monaghan Andrew Boylan*
Cork East Paul Bradford*
Dublin North West Brendan Brady
Louth Terry Brennan
Carlow Kilkenny John Browne*
Meath John Bruton*
Dublin North Central Richard Bruton*
Cork North Central Liam Burke*
Galway East Ulick R Burke
Mayo Ernie Caffrey
Clare Donal Carey*
Cork South Central Deirdre Clune
Galway East Paul Connaughton*
Longford Roscommon John Connor*
Dublin North East Michael Joe Cosgrave
Dublin North Central Niamh Cosgrave
Cork South Central Sylvester Cotter
Cavan Monaghan Bill Cotter
Cork South Central Hugh Coveney*
Cavan Monaghan Seymour Crawford*
Cork North West Michael Creed*
Cork North West Frank Crowley*
Waterford Maurice Cummins
Dublin West Austin Currie*
Wexford Michael D'Arcy§
Waterford Austin Deasy*
Kerry North Jimmy Deenihan*
Wexford Avril Doyle*
Dublin South East Joe Doyle
Kildare South Alan Dukes*
Kildare North Bernard J Durkan*
Laoighis Offaly Tom Enright§
Meath John V Farrelly§
Dublin North Central Cathy Fay
Limerick West Michael Finucane*
Dublin South East Frances Fitzgerald*
Dublin North West Mary Flaherty*
Laoighis Offaly Charlie Flanagan*
Kildare North Mary French
Dublin West Joanne Harmon
Donegal North East Paddy Harte*
Dublin South West Brian Hayes§
Kildare South Rainsford Hendy
Mayo Jim Higgins*
Carlow Kilkenny Phil Hogan*
Meath Jim Holloway
Wicklow Tom Honan
Limerick East Mary Jackman
Dublin North Philip Jenkinson
Wicklow George Jones
Kerry South Jim Kelly
Mayo Enda Kenny*
Sligo Leitrim Joe Leonard
Dublin North East Joan Maher
Galway West Padraic McCormack*
Louth Brendan McGahon*
Donegal South West Dinny McGinley*
Dublin South Central Ruairi McGinley
Westmeath Paul McGrath*
Dublin South Central Gay Mitchell*
Dublin Central Jim Mitchell*
Dublin South Olivia Mitchell
Longford Roscommon Denis Naughten§
Limerick West Dan Neville§
Limerick East Michael Noonan*
Kerry South Aidan O'Connor
Louth Fergus O'Dowd
Cork South West Jim O'Keeffe
Donegal South West Frank O'Kelly
Galway West Thomas O'Malley
Cavan Monaghan Paddy O'Reilly
Dublin North Nora Owen*
Sligo Leitrim John Perry
Sligo Leitrim Gerry Reynolds§
Mayo Michael Ring*
Dublin South Alan Shatter*
Cork South West P J Sheehan
Donegal North East Jim Sheridan
Cork East David Stanton
Clare Madeleine Taylor Quinn
Wicklow Billy Timmins
Westmeath Joe Whelan
Wexford Ivan Yates*
Dublin South Gerry Boland
Cork South Central Dan Boyle
Dublin North East Donna Cooney
Mayo Ann Crowley
Dublin Central Ciaran Cuffe
Donegal South West Liz Cullen
Kildare North Seán English
Dublin South West Monique Federsel
Galway West Pat Fitzpatrick
Cork South West Paula Giles
Dublin West Paul Gogarty
Dublin South Central John Goodwillie
Dublin South East John Gormley
Meath Anne Kelly McCormack
Dún Laoghaire Vincent MacDowell
Waterford Brendan McCann
Louth Neil McCann
Clare Brian Meaney
Wexford Marie Percival
Wicklow Alex Perkins
Cork North Central Jane Power
Dublin North Central Stephen Rawson
Dublin North Trevor Sargent*
Limerick East Eric Sheppard
Dublin North West Tom Simpson
Carlow Kilkenny Mary White
Donegal North East Harry Blaney
Donegal South West Paddy Kelly
Dún Laoghaire Jog Monster Raving Looney Abum
Cork South Central Seán Ahern
Cork South West Seán Ahern
Dún Laoghaire Hazel Allshire Tyrrell
Limerick West Michael Brennan
Kildare South Francis Browne
Dublin South Christine Buckley
Dublin West Colin Butler
Dublin South Central Colm Callanan
Cork South Central Derry Canty
Dublin Central Michael Conaghan
Westmeath Benny Cooney
Dublin North Paul Coyle
Kerry South P J Cronin
Mayo Cormac Cullen
Donegal North East Jim Devenney
Dublin Central Kevin Devlin
Dublin South Gerard Dolan
Dublin South Johnny Kingsize Doody
Dublin North West Gerard Doolan
Dublin South West Denis Dowling
Louth Brian Doyle
Cavan Monaghan Joseph Duffy
Meath Pauline Farrelly
Dublin North West T J Fay
Laoighis Offaly Seán Fennelly
Mayo Richard Finn
Galway West Luke Flanagan
Wicklow Mildred Fox*
Longford Roscommon Tom Foxe*
Dublin North East Lar Fraser
Limerick West John Gallahue
Galway East Sheila Ganly
Dublin South Central Eamonn Gavin
Donegal South West Tom Gildea
Mayo Gerry Ginty
Kerry South Michael Gleeson
Louth Frank Godfrey
Dublin South East William Gorman
Dublin South Richard Greene
Dublin Central Tony Gregory*
Dublin South East Joe Guerin
Limerick East Noel Hannan
Dublin South East John Harspur
Tipperary South Seamus Healy
Kerry South Jackie Healy Rae
Dublin South Central David Henry
Cork North West Donnie Howard
Dublin North Central Norman Hunt
Dublin North Barbara Hyland
Galway East Pat Hynes
Dublin Central Vincent Jackson
Wicklow Charlie Keddy
Wicklow Nicky Kelly
Dublin South Central Seán Kelly
Meath Tom Kelly
Donegal South West Tom Kennedy
Dublin South West Marie Kinsella
Waterford Dermot Kirwan
Dublin North Central Seán Loftus
Tipperary North Michael Lowry*
Dublin South Central Andre Lyder
Dublin West Seán Lyons
Tipperary North Gillies MacBain
Limerick West Mike MacDomhnaill
Kerry South Breandan MacGearailt
Dún Laoghaire Paddy Madigan
Dublin North West Kathleen Maher
Clare Brigid Makowski
Dublin West Ciara Malone
Dublin South West Dermot Mara
Dublin North West Maria McCool
Laoighis Offaly Joe McCormack
Dublin North Central Finian McGrath
Clare Michael McInerney
Cork North Central Paddy Mulcahy
Dublin Central Eamonn Murphy
Cork South Central Tim Murphy
Cork South West Aine Ni Chonaill
Carlow Kilkenny Billy Nolan
Dublin North Tim O'Brien
Cork South Central Matty O'Callaghan
Meath Jackie O'Connell
Wexford Michael O'Connor
Cork East Seán O'Connor
Dublin South Central Dean O'Nuallain
Dublin South Central Brendan O'Reilly
Dublin North East Owen Poole
Dublin South West Harry Richards
Limerick East Denis Riordan
Dublin North Annie Ryan
Louth Michael Salter
Longford Roscommon Brian Sheerin
Dublin Central Patrick Shelly
Dún Laoghaire Rory Stokes
Louth Dessie Taaffe
Dublin North West Tony Taaffe
Meath Jim Tallon
Dublin North West Dr Bill Tormey
Cork South Central Seán Twomey
Dún Laoghaire Olaf Paul Tyaransen
Dublin Central Aidan Walsh
Louth Michael Bell*
Dún Laoghaire Niamh Bhreathnach*
Sligo Leitrim Declan Bree*
Donegal South West Manus Brennan
Dublin North East Tommy P Broughan*
Dublin West Joan Burton*
Cork South West Michael J Calnan
Cork North West Bill Cashin
Wicklow Tim Collins
Dublin Central Joe Costello*
Tipperary South Michael Ferris*
Meath Brian Fitzgerald*
Dublin South Eithne Fitzgerald*
Longford Roscommon Marian Gaffney
Cavan Monaghan Ann Gallagher
Laoighis Offaly Pat Gallagher*
Galway West Michael D Higgins*
Wexford Brendan Howlin*
Wicklow Liam Kavanagh*
Galway East Colm Keaveney
Limerick West Mary Kelly
Limerick East Jim Kemmy*
Dublin North East Seán Kenny*
Donegal North East Seán Maloney
Dublin North Central Derek McDowell*
Kerry South Breeda Moynihan Cronin*
Cork East John Mulvihill*
Tipperary North Kathleen O'Meara
Waterford Brian O'Shea*
Limerick East Jan O'Sullivan
Cork North Central Sheila O'Sullivan
Cork South Central Toddy O'Sullivan*
Carlow Kilkenny Seamus Pattison*
Westmeath Willie Penrose*
Dublin South East Ruairi Quinn*
Dublin North Seán Ryan*
Dublin North West Roisin Shortall
Kerry North Dick Spring*
Kildare North Emmet Stagg*
Carlow Kilkenny Jim Townsend
Clare Bridin Twist
Dublin South Central Pat Upton*
Kildare South Jack Wall
Dublin South West Eamonn Walsh*
Dublin North East John Burns
Galway East Paul Campbell
Dublin South East Mary Daly
Dublin South Central Michael Dwyer
Sligo Leitrim Simeon Gillan
Waterford Michael Kennedy
Cork South Central Nora Anne Luck
Dublin South Jack Lyons
Galway West Maria Ni Dhomhnaill
Laoighis Offaly Paddy Seery
Limerick East Nora Bennis
Tipperary North Margaret Carey
Galway West Liam Downes
Tipperary South John Harold Barry
Cork South West Theresa Heaney
Dublin South East Marie Kirrane
Dublin North West Joe MacDonough
Laoighis Offaly Peter McNamee
Westmeath Danny Murray
Kerry North Ciaran O'Connell
Clare Rita O'Connor
Cork North Central Con O'Leary
Carlow Kilkenny Michael Quinn
Cork East Mairead Scannell
Mayo Ciaran Sherry
Waterford Declan Waters
Waterford Katharine Bulbulia
Galway East Joe Burke
Kildare North Timmy Conway
Cork South Central Tom Coughlan
Limerick East Eddie Creighton
Kildare South John Dardis
Dublin North Finian Fallon
Cork East J J Flavin
Dublin North East Mairead Foley
Dublin North Central Ronan Garvey
Carlow Kilkenny Jim Gibbons
Louth Dr Mary Grehan
Dublin South West Mary Harney*
Wicklow Mary Heaslip
Tipperary North Joe Hennessy
Laoighis Offaly Cathy Honan
Dublin South Central Cait Keane
Dún Laoghaire Helen Keogh*
Sligo Leitrim Jim Lawlor
Clare Mary Mannion
Limerick West Jeanette McDonnell
Dublin South East Michael McDowell*
Galway West Bobby Molloy*
Dublin West Tom Morrissey
Dublin South Liz O'Donnell*
Limerick East Des O'Malley*
Meath Ronnie Owens
Cork North Central Mairin Quill*
Longford Roscommon Mae Sexton
Dublin South West Colm Tyndall
Dublin Central Christy Burke
Dublin South West Seán Crowe
Donegal North East Pat Doherty
Galway West Mike Egan
Kerry North Martin Ferris
Louth Owen Hanratty
Louth Maeve Healy
Dublin South Central Martina Kenna
Sligo Leitrim Seán MacManus
Dublin West John McCann
Cork East Kieran McCarthy
Cavan Monaghan Caoimhghin O Caolain
Cork North Central Don O'Leary
Dublin North East Larry O'Toole
Meath Joe Reilly
Dublin North Clare Daly
Dublin West Joe Higgins
Dublin South Lisa Maher
Dublin South West Mick Murphy
Dublin South Central Martin Walsh
Dublin North Central Ritchie Browne
Waterford Jimmy Kelly
Dublin South East Peadar O'Grady
Dublin South Central Brid Smith
Dublin South East Tom Crilly
Dublin North West John Dunne
Cork North Central Jimmy Homan
Dublin Central Linda Kavanagh
Dublin South Central Shay Kelly
Dublin West Tomas MacGiolla
Waterford Martin O'Regan

Total Candidates: 484

*outgoing TD (145)
§outgoing senator (15)
 
   ©1998-2016 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 27-May-16 01:16 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 23.20.6.20