ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1999 Local Elections

11 June 1999

Show All | Showing ELECTED candidates | Show Unsuccessful

Fine Gael

Party Website: http://www.finegael.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Ardee Finnan McCoy*
Ardee Jim Lennon*
Arklow Sylvester Bourke
Arklow Vincent Blake*
Artane Richard Bruton
Athlone Brendan McFadden*
Athlone Denis Naughten*
Athlone Mark Cooney
Athlone Ollie Moore
Athy Rainsford Hendy*
Bailieborough Aidan Boyle*
Bailieborough Joe O'Reilly*
Balbriggan Cathal Boland*
Ballaghadereen John Connor*
Ballaghadereen Michael Scally*
Ballina Eddie Staunton*
Ballina Ernie Caffrey*
Ballina Seamus Weir
Ballinamore Damien Brennan*
Ballinamore Gerry Reynolds*
Ballinamore Tommy McCartin*
Ballinasloe Michael Mullins*
Ballinrobe Jim Mannion*
Ballinrobe Michael Burke*
Ballybrack Donal Marren*
Ballybrack Eoin Costello
Ballyjamesduff Dessie Boylan*
Ballyjamesduff Paddy O'Reilly*
Ballyjamesduff Robert Fausset
Ballymahon Adrian Farrell*
Ballymahon James Bannon*
Ballymahon Patrick Belton
Ballymahon Seán Farrell
Ballymote Gerry Murray*
Ballymote Leo Conlon*
Ballyragget Catherine Connery
Ballyragget Dan Brennan*
Ballyragget Mary Hilda Cavanagh*
Baltinglass Billy Timmins
Bandon Kevin Murphy*
Bantry John P O'Shea
Bantry Noel Harrington
Bantry P J Sheehan*
Belmullet Gerry Coyle
Belmullet Pat Kilbane*
Belturbet Maura Maguire Lynch
Belturbet Peter McVitty
Birr Olwyn Enright
Birr Percy Clendennen*
Blackrock William Dockrell*
Blarney Gerry Kelly
Blarney Tomas Ryan*
Borris-in-Ossory John Bonham
Borris-in-Ossory Marty J Phelan*
Borris-in-Ossory Michael Lalor*
Borrisokane Gerard Darcy*
Boyle Charlie Hopkins*
Boyle Frank Feighan
Boyle Gerry Garvey
Boyle Kitty Duignan*
Bruff Cormac Hurley
Bruff Richard Butler
Cabra Glasnevin Chris Giblin
Cahir Dan Costigan
Callan Tom Maher*
Carlow No 1 Declan Alcock*
Carlow No 2 John Browne*
Carlow No 2 Michael Abbey
Carrick-On-Shannon Thomas Mulligan*
Carrickmacross Aidan Murray
Carrigaline Derry Canty°
Carrigaline Simon Coveney
Cashel Jack Crowe*
Cashel Tom Wood*
Cashel Tom Hayes*
Castlebar Henry Kenny*
Castlebar Paddy Burke*
Castleblayney Gary Carville
Castleblayney Owen Bannigan
Castleconnell Mary Jackman*
Castleconnell Mary Harty
Castleconnell Paddy Hourigan*
Castlerea John Murray
Castlerea Michael McGreal*
Cavan Andrew Boylan*
Cavan Madeleine Argue
Clane Jim Reilly*
Claremorris John Cribbin
Clondalkin Therese Ridge*
Clones Hugh McElvaney*
Clones Seymour Crawford*
Clonmel Derry Foley
Clonmel Seán Nyhan
Clontarf Gerry Breen
Conamara J J Mannion*
Conamara Pol Bainin O Foighil
Coole Frank McDermott*
Cork City North Central Bernard Allen
Cork City North East Liam Burke*
Cork City North West Colm Burke*
Cork City South Central Denis Cregan*
Cork City South East Deirdre Clune
Cork City South East Jim Corr*
Cork City South West Brian Bermingham*
Cork City South West P J Hourican*
Crumlin Kimmage Gay Mitchell
Crumlin Kimmage Ruairi McGinley*
Dingle Seamus Fitzgerald
Donaghmede Niamh Cosgrave
Donegal John Boyle
Drogheda East Michael O'Dowd
Drogheda East Oliver Tully*
Drogheda West Fergus O'Dowd*
Dromahaire Jim McPadden*
Dromahaire John McTernan*
Dromore Mary Barrett*
Dromore Paul Conmy*
Drumlish Gerry Brady*
Dun Laoghaire Liam T Cosgrave*
Dundalk Carlingford Terry Brennan*
Dundalk South Jim D'Arcy
Dundrum Mary Elliott*
Dundrum Pat Hand*
Dungarvan John Deasy
Dungarvan Tom Higgins
Dunshaughlin John Fanning*
Dunshaughlin Mary Bergin
Edenderry John Foran
Emo James Deegan*
Ennis Joe Carey
Ennis Sonny Scanlan*
Enniscorthy Ivan Yates
Enniscorthy Jack Bolger*
Ennistimon Joe Arkins
Ferbane Connie Hanniffy*
Ferbane Marcella Corcoran Kennedy
Fermoy Aileen D Pyne°
Fermoy P J Walsh
Fethard John Fahey
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Fintan Coogan*
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Padraic McCormack*
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Angela Lupton*
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) John Mulholland*
Glencullen Olivia Mitchell*
Glenties Charles Bennett*
Glenties Padraig Doherty
Gorey Deirdre Bolger*
Gorey Michael D'Arcy*
Granard Frank Kilbride
Granard Martin Farrell
Granard Maura Kilbride Harkin*
Greystones Derek Mitchell
Greystones George Jones*
Howth Joan Maher*
Howth Michael Joe Cosgrave*
Inishowen Bernard McGuinness*
Inishowen Jim Sheridan
Inner City South West Catherine Byrne
Kanturk Frank Crowley*
Kanturk Gerard Murphy*
Kanturk Patrick Buckley
Kells Gerry Gibney*
Kells John V Farrelly*
Kilbeggan Joe Flanagan*
Kildare Fionnuala Dukes
Kilkenny Paul Cuddihy
Kilkenny Phil Hogan
Killaloe Tony McMahon*
Killorglin Michael Connor Scarteen*
Killorglin P J Donovan
Kilmallock Jim Houlihan*
Kilrush Madeleine Taylor Quinn*
Kilrush Pat Breen
Leixlip Senan Griffin*
Letterkenny Jimmy Harte
Limerick No 1 Michael Hourigan
Limerick No 3 Diarmuid Scully
Limerick No 3 Ger Fahy
Limerick No 4 Maria Byrne
Limerick No 4 Pat Kennedy*
Lismore Nora Flynn*
Lismore Willie McDonnell*
Listowel Jimmy Deenihan
Listowel Tim Buckley*
Longford Alan Mitchell
Longford Victor Kiernan*
Loughrea Jimmy McClearn*
Loughrea Ulick R Burke
Luggacurren James Daly*
Luggacurren John Moran*
Macroom Frank Metcalfe*
Macroom Michael Creed*
Malahide Seán Dolphin
Mallow Paul Bradford*
Mallow Tommy Sheahan
Manorhamilton Frank Dolan
Manorhamilton Siobhan McGloin*
Midleton Michael Hegarty*
Milford Joe McHugh
Monaghan Pat McKenna
Mountmellick David Goodwin
Muinebheag Denis Foley
Muinebheag Mary McDonald*
Mullingar East Patrick McLoughlin
Mullingar West Paul McGrath*
Naas Billy Hillis
Navan Damien English
Navan Jim Holloway
Navan Patsy O'Neill*
Nenagh Tom Berkery
New Ross Denis Kennedy
New Ross Larry O'Brien*
Newcastle West Michael Finucane*
Newcastle West Seán Broderick*
Oranmore Jarlath McDonagh*
Pembroke Joe Doyle*
Piltown John Paul Phelan
Piltown Pat Dunphy
Piltown Dick Dowling*
Portlaoise Charlie Flanagan*
Portlaoise Mary Sweeney
Portlaoise Willie Aird*
Rathkeale Dan Neville*
Rathkeale David Naughton*
Rathmines Frances Fitzgerald
Roscommon Gerry Donnelly*
Scarriff Paul Bugler*
Shannon John Crowe
Shannon Tony Mulcahy
Skibbereen John Collins
Skibbereen Maura Cal McCarthy*
Skibbereen Tadgh O'Donovan*
Slane Ann Dillon Gallagher
Slane Shaun Lynch*
Sligo Drumcliff Ita Fox*
Sligo Drumcliff Joe Leonard*
Sligo Strandhill Tony McLoughlin°
Sligo Strandhill Jim McGarry°
Sligo Strandhill John Perry
Stillorgan Louise Cosgrave
Stranorlar J J Reid*
Strokestown Seán Beirne
Suir Mary Greene
Suir Paudie Coffey
Swinford John Flannery
Swinford Joseph Mellett
Swords Anne Devitt*
Tallaght Central Brian Hayes*
Templemore Denis Ryan*
Templemore Noel J Coonan*
Terenure Rathfarnham Stanley Laing*
Thomastown Andy Cotterell*
Thomastown Billy Ireland*
Thurles Mae Quinn*
Tipperary Brendan Griffin*
Tipperary Michael Fitzgerald*
Tobercurry Michael Fleming
Tobercurry Joe Cawley*
Tralee Bobby O'Connell*
Tramore John Carey*
Tramore Lola O'Sullivan
Trim Peter Higgins
Trim Willie Carey*
Tuam Paul Connaughton*
Tuam Tiernan Walsh*
Tuam Tom McHugh
Tullamore Michael Fox*
Tullamore Tommy McKeigue*
Tullow Fred Hunter*
Tullow Michael Deering*
Waterford No 1 Hilary Quinlan*
Waterford No 2 Tom Cunningham*
Waterford No 3 Maurice Cummins*
Westport Michael Ring*
Wexford Anna Fenlon
Wexford Pat Codd*
Wicklow Andrew Doyle

Total Elected: 277

*outgoing Councillor (163)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (4)
 
   ©1998-2016 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 23-Jul-16 10:13 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.161.88.189