ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1999 Local Elections

11 June 1999

Show All | Showing ELECTED candidates | Show Unsuccessful

Non party/Independent

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Arklow Nicky Kelly
Bailieborough Winston Turner*
Balbriggan David O'Connor
Ballyfermot Vincent Jackson*
Ballymote Alfie Parke
Baltinglass Jim Ruttle*
Birr Peter Ormond
Bray Mildred Fox*
Carrick-On-Shannon Enda Stenson
Castleknock Sheila Terry*
Castlerea Danny Burke*
Celbridge Kate Walsh
Clane Tony McEvoy
Claremorris Richard Finn*
Clondalkin Colm McGrath*
Clonmel Phil Prendergast
Clonmel Seamus Healy*
Clontarf Finian McGrath
Conamara Seamus Gavin*
Conamara Seamus Walsh
Cork City North Central Con O'Leary*
Cork City South Central Con O'Connell
Donegal Thomas Pringle
Drogheda East Frank Godfrey*
Dromahaire Gerry Dolan*
Dundalk South Martin Bellew*
Dundalk South Dr Mary Grehan
Dunshaughlin Brian Fitzgerald*
Edenderry Francis Weir*
Emo Michael Turley
Ennis Tommy Brennan*
Enniscorthy Seán Doyle*
Ennistimon Martin Lafferty*
Fethard Eddie O'Meara
Glenties Tom Gildea
Greystones Veronica O'Reilly
Inner City North Tony Gregory*
Kilkenny Teresa Mullen
Killarney Brendan Cronin
Killarney Jackie Healy Rae*
Killorglin Michael Healy Rae
Kilmallock John Gallahue
Kilrush Christy Curtin*
Limerick No 1 Kathleen Leddin
Limerick No 2 John Gilligan*
Limerick No 3 Michael Kelly
Longford Peter Murphy*
Loughrea Pat Hynes
Lucan Derek Keating
Midleton Noel Collins*
Midleton Ted Murphy
Mulhuddart Gerry Lynam
Naas Anthony Lawlor*
Naas Mary Glennon
Nenagh Martin Kennedy
Roscommon Tom Foxe*
Shannon Patricia McCarthy*
Skibbereen Christy O'Sullivan
Slane Jimmy Cudden*
Slane Tom Kelly*
Strokestown Gene Byrne
Strokestown Tom Crosby
Terenure Rathfarnham Sheila Donnelly
Thomastown Dixie Doyle
Thurles Michael Lowry
Thurles Willie Kennedy
Tipperary Christy Kinahan*
Tobercurry Margaret Gormley*
Tralee Billy Leen
Tramore Betty Twomey
Tullamore Molly Buckley
Tullamore Thomas C Dolan*
Waterford No 2 Davy Daniels*
Waterford No 3 Cha O'Neill
Wexford Leo Carthy*
Wexford Padge Reck*

Total Elected: 76

*outgoing Councillor (36)
 
   ©1998-2016 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 04-Dec-16 03:49 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.147.238.168