ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1999 Local Elections

11 June 1999

Show All | Show Elected | Showing UNSUCCESSFUL candidates

Non party/Independent

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Kildare Murty Aspell
Loughrea P J Baldwin
Portlaoise Fred Bannan
Stranorlar Aubrey Barclay
Inner City North Ernie Beggs
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Aidan Berry
Mountmellick Pat Bowe
Clonmel Ted Boyle*
Navan Andy Brennan
Ballymahon Michael Brennan
Mallow Michael Broderick
Tuam John Brogan
Kildare Francis Browne*
Tullamore Johnny Butterfield*
Clonmel Alison Byrne
Emo Frank Byrne
Celbridge Mairead Byrne
Inner City North Martin Byrne
Drogheda East Tommy Byrne
Rathmines Gary Byrnes
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Jimmy Cahill
Trim Phil Cantwell
Listowel Margaret Carmody
Midleton Christy Carr
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Damien Carrick
Birr John Carroll
Shannon Tom Casey
Pembroke Catherine Cavendish
Fethard Seán Clancy
Mulhuddart Frank Clarke
Thomastown Denis Coady
Castleconnell Patrick Coffey
Glenties Fred Coll*
Bandon Frank Collins
Limerick No 1 Mary Collins
Ardee Hugh Conlon*
Tullamore John Conroy
Athlone Benny Cooney
Belmullet Paraic Cosgrove*
Athlone Eugene Costello
Inishowen Nicholas Crossan
Cork City North West Brian Cullen
Baltinglass Eileen Cullen
Trim Patrick J Cummins
Limerick No 4 Ger Cusack
Letterkenny Jim Devenney*
Dungarvan Damien Dillon
Cork City South East Mark Patrick Dillon
Dungarvan Dan Dineen
Inishowen Columba Doherty
Terenure Rathfarnham Gerard Dolan
Carlow No 2 Conor Dowling
Ballyfermot Helen Doyle
Glencullen Peter Doyle
Waterford No 1 Michael Duffy
Naas Anthony Egan
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Mike Egan
Dundrum Shane Egan
Ballymun Whitehall T J Fay
Ballymahon Tom Feeney
Tullamore Frank Feery
Kildare Seamus Finn
Belturbet Matthew Fitzpatrick*
Ballina Bernard Flynn
Tralee Tommy Foley*
Athlone Michael Fox
Letterkenny Tony Friel
Tuam Bartley Furey
Ferbane Christy Gannon
Emo Sam Gee
Boyle Francis Geelan
Drogheda West Frank Godfrey*
Drogheda West Malachy Godfrey
Navan Christy Gorman*
Granard Noel Greene
Clondalkin Peter Greene
Stillorgan Richard Greene*
Dundrum Richard Greene*
Limerick No 2 Gerry Hannan
Limerick No 3 Noel Hannon
Letterkenny Danny Harkin*
Stranorlar Eamonn Harkin
Cork City North East George Harrington
Limerick No 4 Win Harrington
Baltinglass Nuala Haughian
Loughrea Donal Healy
Dromore Gabriel Healy
Tuam Seán Hehir
Tallaght South Marie Hennessy*
Limerick No 3 Jim Hickey
Shannon Kevin Hoban
Belmullet Michael Holmes
Emo Christine Holohan
Clane Bernie Holton
Ferbane Padraig Horan
Fermoy John Hussey
Ballybrack John Kavanagh
Westport Martin Keane
Wicklow Robert Kearns
Greystones Charlie Keddy
Glenties Alice Breezy Kelly
Tallaght Central Ray Kelly
Inner City South West Martina Kenna
Donaghmede Aidan Kennedy
Bailieborough Fred Kettyle
Borris-in-Ossory John King
Westport Tom R King
Rathmines Mir Silkbeard Kulhavy
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Paddy Lally*
Borris Bridie Lawlor
Tipperary Denis Leahy
Luggacurren Michael Leech
Ballybrack Larry Lohan*
Mulhuddart Seán Lyons°
Castleknock Seán Lyons*
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Pat Maher
Greystones Chris Maloney
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Eileen Manning
Luggacurren Seamus Martin
Drogheda East Sheila Martin
Ballybrack Tom Mason
Monaghan Noel Maxwell*
Cork City South Central James McBarron
Ballinamore Seán McBrien
Ennis J J McCabe
Portlaoise Joe McCormack
Artane Austin McCoy
Piltown Peter McDonald
Edenderry Fergus McDonnell
Arklow Vincent McElheron*
Milford Ian McGarvey
Trim Vincent McHugh
Clontarf Dennis McIntyre
Mullingar West Frank McIntyre
Monaghan Plunkett McKenna
Birr Tony McLoughlin
Conamara Eamonn McLoughlin
Shannon John Mcmahon
Muinebheag John McNally
Edenderry Peter McNamee
Ballinasloe John Molloy
Fethard Waltie Moloney
Suir Bobby Moore
Naas Seamus Moore
Newcastle West Joseph Mullane
Belmullet Tony Mullarkey
Boyle Paddy Mulvey
Inner City South West Denis Murphy
Pembroke Ian Murphy
Terenure Rathfarnham Niall Murray
Cork City South West Patrick Murray*
Athlone Tom Naughton
Clane John Nealon
Muinebheag Martin Nevin
Ennis Frankie Neylon
Tullow Billy Nolan
Cork City North West Christine O'Brien
Dingle John Paul O'Brien
Lucan Guss O'Connell*
Edenderry Tom O'Connell
Dingle Brigid O'Connor
Clondalkin James O'Connor
Midleton Seán O'Connor
Clonmel Brian O'Donnell
Tobercurry Colm O'Donnell
Castleconnell P J O'Donnell
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Desmond O'Dowd
Thurles Noel O'Dwyer
Carrigaline Michael O'Hanlon
Stillorgan Gearoid O'Keeffe
Tramore Ted O'Keeffe
Swords Joe O'Neill
Clonmel Terri O'Neill
Killorglin Patrick O'Reilly
Dungarvan Michael O'Riordan
Oranmore Enda O'Rourke
Midleton Gerry O'Sullivan
Edenderry John Owens
Scarriff Micheál Pearl
Kildare Percy Podger
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Michael Prendergast
Inner City North Tom Prendeville
Kildare Harry Price
Clones Walter Pringle*
Killarney Tom Randles
Castleconnell John Redington
Cork City South West Douglas Rice
Bruff Denis Riordan
Tuam Pete Roche
Coole Peter Rogers
Waterford No 2 Seán Rohan
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Peter Rowland
Limerick No 1 Barney Sheehan
Artane Brian Sheehan
Boyle Brian Sheerin
Clonmel Billy Shoer
Cavan Dolores Smith*
Blackrock Bill Stack
Finglas Dr Bill Tormey
Cork City North West Frank Wallace*
Ballinrobe Harry Walsh
Ballymahon Patrick Walsh
Ballymote Thomas Walsh
Bantry Liam Ward
Athlone Tony Ward
Inner City South East Gabrielle Weafer Arnold
Conamara Tom Welby
Mullingar East Kevin Whelehan

Total Unsuccessful: 208

*outgoing Councillor (25)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (1)
 
   ©1998-2016 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 25-Aug-16 09:11 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.224.230.193