ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1999 Local Elections

11 June 1999

Show All | Show Elected | Showing UNSUCCESSFUL candidates

Non party/Independent

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Ardee Hugh Conlon*
Arklow Vincent McElheron*
Artane Austin McCoy
Artane Brian Sheehan
Athlone Benny Cooney
Athlone Eugene Costello
Athlone Michael Fox
Athlone Tom Naughton
Athlone Tony Ward
Bailieborough Fred Kettyle
Ballina Bernard Flynn
Ballinamore Seán McBrien
Ballinasloe John Molloy
Ballinrobe Harry Walsh
Ballybrack John Kavanagh
Ballybrack Larry Lohan*
Ballybrack Tom Mason
Ballyfermot Helen Doyle
Ballymahon Michael Brennan
Ballymahon Patrick Walsh
Ballymahon Tom Feeney
Ballymote Thomas Walsh
Ballymun Whitehall T J Fay
Baltinglass Eileen Cullen
Baltinglass Nuala Haughian
Bandon Frank Collins
Bantry Liam Ward
Belmullet Michael Holmes
Belmullet Paraic Cosgrove*
Belmullet Tony Mullarkey
Belturbet Matthew Fitzpatrick*
Birr Tony McLoughlin
Birr John Carroll
Blackrock Bill Stack
Borris Bridie Lawlor
Borris-in-Ossory John King
Boyle Brian Sheerin
Boyle Francis Geelan
Boyle Paddy Mulvey
Bruff Denis Riordan
Carlow No 2 Conor Dowling
Carrigaline Michael O'Hanlon
Castleconnell John Redington
Castleconnell P J O'Donnell
Castleconnell Patrick Coffey
Castleknock Seán Lyons*
Cavan Dolores Smith*
Celbridge Mairead Byrne
Clane Bernie Holton
Clane John Nealon
Clondalkin James O'Connor
Clondalkin Peter Greene
Clones Walter Pringle*
Clonmel Alison Byrne
Clonmel Billy Shoer
Clonmel Brian O'Donnell
Clonmel Ted Boyle*
Clonmel Terri O'Neill
Clontarf Dennis McIntyre
Conamara Eamonn McLoughlin
Conamara Tom Welby
Coole Peter Rogers
Cork City North East George Harrington
Cork City North West Brian Cullen
Cork City North West Christine O'Brien
Cork City North West Frank Wallace*
Cork City South Central James McBarron
Cork City South East Mark Patrick Dillon
Cork City South West Douglas Rice
Cork City South West Patrick Murray*
Dingle Brigid O'Connor
Dingle John Paul O'Brien
Donaghmede Aidan Kennedy
Drogheda East Sheila Martin
Drogheda East Tommy Byrne
Drogheda West Frank Godfrey*
Drogheda West Malachy Godfrey
Dromore Gabriel Healy
Dundrum Richard Greene*
Dundrum Shane Egan
Dungarvan Damien Dillon
Dungarvan Dan Dineen
Dungarvan Michael O'Riordan
Edenderry Fergus McDonnell
Edenderry John Owens
Edenderry Peter McNamee
Edenderry Tom O'Connell
Emo Christine Holohan
Emo Frank Byrne
Emo Sam Gee
Ennis Frankie Neylon
Ennis J J McCabe
Ferbane Christy Gannon
Ferbane Padraig Horan
Fermoy John Hussey
Fethard Seán Clancy
Fethard Waltie Moloney
Finglas Dr Bill Tormey
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Damien Carrick
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Desmond O'Dowd
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Jimmy Cahill
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Peter Rowland
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Aidan Berry
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Mike Egan
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Paddy Lally*
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Eileen Manning
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Michael Prendergast
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Pat Maher
Glencullen Peter Doyle
Glenties Alice Breezy Kelly
Glenties Fred Coll*
Granard Noel Greene
Greystones Charlie Keddy
Greystones Chris Maloney
Inishowen Columba Doherty
Inishowen Nicholas Crossan
Inner City North Ernie Beggs
Inner City North Martin Byrne
Inner City North Tom Prendeville
Inner City South East Gabrielle Weafer Arnold
Inner City South West Denis Murphy
Inner City South West Martina Kenna
Kildare Francis Browne*
Kildare Harry Price
Kildare Murty Aspell
Kildare Percy Podger
Kildare Seamus Finn
Killarney Tom Randles
Killorglin Patrick O'Reilly
Letterkenny Danny Harkin*
Letterkenny Jim Devenney*
Letterkenny Tony Friel
Limerick No 1 Barney Sheehan
Limerick No 1 Mary Collins
Limerick No 2 Gerry Hannan
Limerick No 3 Jim Hickey
Limerick No 3 Noel Hannon
Limerick No 4 Ger Cusack
Limerick No 4 Win Harrington
Listowel Margaret Carmody
Loughrea Donal Healy
Loughrea P J Baldwin
Lucan Guss O'Connell*
Luggacurren Michael Leech
Luggacurren Seamus Martin
Mallow Michael Broderick
Midleton Christy Carr
Midleton Gerry O'Sullivan
Midleton Seán O'Connor
Milford Ian McGarvey
Monaghan Noel Maxwell*
Monaghan Plunkett McKenna
Mountmellick Pat Bowe
Muinebheag John McNally
Muinebheag Martin Nevin
Mulhuddart Frank Clarke
Mulhuddart Seán Lyons°
Mullingar East Kevin Whelehan
Mullingar West Frank McIntyre
Naas Anthony Egan
Naas Seamus Moore
Navan Andy Brennan
Navan Christy Gorman*
Newcastle West Joseph Mullane
Oranmore Enda O'Rourke
Pembroke Catherine Cavendish
Pembroke Ian Murphy
Piltown Peter McDonald
Portlaoise Fred Bannan
Portlaoise Joe McCormack
Rathmines Gary Byrnes
Rathmines Mir Silkbeard Kulhavy
Scarriff Micheál Pearl
Shannon John Mcmahon
Shannon Kevin Hoban
Shannon Tom Casey
Stillorgan Gearoid O'Keeffe
Stillorgan Richard Greene*
Stranorlar Aubrey Barclay
Stranorlar Eamonn Harkin
Suir Bobby Moore
Swords Joe O'Neill
Tallaght Central Ray Kelly
Tallaght South Marie Hennessy*
Terenure Rathfarnham Gerard Dolan
Terenure Rathfarnham Niall Murray
Thomastown Denis Coady
Thurles Noel O'Dwyer
Tipperary Denis Leahy
Tobercurry Colm O'Donnell
Tralee Tommy Foley*
Tramore Ted O'Keeffe
Trim Patrick J Cummins
Trim Phil Cantwell
Trim Vincent McHugh
Tuam Bartley Furey
Tuam John Brogan
Tuam Pete Roche
Tuam Seán Hehir
Tullamore Frank Feery
Tullamore John Conroy
Tullamore Johnny Butterfield*
Tullow Billy Nolan
Waterford No 1 Michael Duffy
Waterford No 2 Seán Rohan
Westport Martin Keane
Westport Tom R King
Wicklow Robert Kearns

Total Unsuccessful: 208

*outgoing Councillor (25)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (1)
 
   ©1998-2016 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 30-Apr-16 04:20 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.147.62.140