ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1999 Local Elections

11 June 1999

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Non party/Independent

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Kildare Murty Aspell
Loughrea P J Baldwin
Portlaoise Fred Bannan
Stranorlar Aubrey Barclay
Inner City North Ernie Beggs
Dundalk South Martin Bellew*
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Aidan Berry
Mountmellick Pat Bowe
Clonmel Ted Boyle*
Navan Andy Brennan
Ballymahon Michael Brennan
Ennis Tommy Brennan*
Mallow Michael Broderick
Tuam John Brogan
Kildare Francis Browne*
Tullamore Molly Buckley
Castlerea Danny Burke*
Tullamore Johnny Butterfield*
Clonmel Alison Byrne
Emo Frank Byrne
Strokestown Gene Byrne
Celbridge Mairead Byrne
Inner City North Martin Byrne
Drogheda East Tommy Byrne
Rathmines Gary Byrnes
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Jimmy Cahill
Trim Phil Cantwell
Listowel Margaret Carmody
Midleton Christy Carr
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Damien Carrick
Birr John Carroll
Wexford Leo Carthy*
Shannon Tom Casey
Pembroke Catherine Cavendish
Fethard Seán Clancy
Mulhuddart Frank Clarke
Thomastown Denis Coady
Castleconnell Patrick Coffey
Glenties Fred Coll*
Bandon Frank Collins
Limerick No 1 Mary Collins
Midleton Noel Collins*
Ardee Hugh Conlon*
Tullamore John Conroy
Athlone Benny Cooney
Belmullet Paraic Cosgrove*
Athlone Eugene Costello
Killarney Brendan Cronin
Strokestown Tom Crosby
Inishowen Nicholas Crossan
Slane Jimmy Cudden*
Cork City North West Brian Cullen
Baltinglass Eileen Cullen
Trim Patrick J Cummins
Kilrush Christy Curtin*
Limerick No 4 Ger Cusack
Waterford No 2 Davy Daniels*
Letterkenny Jim Devenney*
Dungarvan Damien Dillon
Cork City South East Mark Patrick Dillon
Dungarvan Dan Dineen
Inishowen Columba Doherty
Terenure Rathfarnham Gerard Dolan
Dromahaire Gerry Dolan*
Tullamore Thomas C Dolan*
Terenure Rathfarnham Sheila Donnelly
Carlow No 2 Conor Dowling
Thomastown Dixie Doyle
Ballyfermot Helen Doyle
Glencullen Peter Doyle
Enniscorthy Seán Doyle*
Waterford No 1 Michael Duffy
Naas Anthony Egan
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Mike Egan
Dundrum Shane Egan
Ballymun Whitehall T J Fay
Ballymahon Tom Feeney
Tullamore Frank Feery
Claremorris Richard Finn*
Kildare Seamus Finn
Dunshaughlin Brian Fitzgerald*
Belturbet Matthew Fitzpatrick*
Ballina Bernard Flynn
Tralee Tommy Foley*
Athlone Michael Fox
Bray Mildred Fox*
Roscommon Tom Foxe*
Letterkenny Tony Friel
Tuam Bartley Furey
Kilmallock John Gallahue
Ferbane Christy Gannon
Conamara Seamus Gavin*
Emo Sam Gee
Boyle Francis Geelan
Glenties Tom Gildea
Limerick No 2 John Gilligan*
Naas Mary Glennon
Drogheda West Frank Godfrey*
Drogheda East Frank Godfrey*
Drogheda West Malachy Godfrey
Navan Christy Gorman*
Tobercurry Margaret Gormley*
Granard Noel Greene
Clondalkin Peter Greene
Stillorgan Richard Greene*
Dundrum Richard Greene*
Inner City North Tony Gregory*
Dundalk South Dr Mary Grehan
Limerick No 2 Gerry Hannan
Limerick No 3 Noel Hannon
Letterkenny Danny Harkin*
Stranorlar Eamonn Harkin
Cork City North East George Harrington
Limerick No 4 Win Harrington
Baltinglass Nuala Haughian
Loughrea Donal Healy
Dromore Gabriel Healy
Clonmel Seamus Healy*
Killarney Jackie Healy Rae*
Killorglin Michael Healy Rae
Tuam Seán Hehir
Tallaght South Marie Hennessy*
Limerick No 3 Jim Hickey
Shannon Kevin Hoban
Belmullet Michael Holmes
Emo Christine Holohan
Clane Bernie Holton
Ferbane Padraig Horan
Fermoy John Hussey
Loughrea Pat Hynes
Ballyfermot Vincent Jackson*
Ballybrack John Kavanagh
Westport Martin Keane
Wicklow Robert Kearns
Lucan Derek Keating
Greystones Charlie Keddy
Glenties Alice Breezy Kelly
Limerick No 3 Michael Kelly
Arklow Nicky Kelly
Tallaght Central Ray Kelly
Slane Tom Kelly*
Inner City South West Martina Kenna
Donaghmede Aidan Kennedy
Nenagh Martin Kennedy
Thurles Willie Kennedy
Bailieborough Fred Kettyle
Tipperary Christy Kinahan*
Borris-in-Ossory John King
Westport Tom R King
Rathmines Mir Silkbeard Kulhavy
Ennistimon Martin Lafferty*
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Paddy Lally*
Naas Anthony Lawlor*
Borris Bridie Lawlor
Tipperary Denis Leahy
Limerick No 1 Kathleen Leddin
Luggacurren Michael Leech
Tralee Billy Leen
Ballybrack Larry Lohan*
Thurles Michael Lowry
Mulhuddart Gerry Lynam
Mulhuddart Seán Lyons°
Castleknock Seán Lyons*
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Pat Maher
Greystones Chris Maloney
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Eileen Manning
Luggacurren Seamus Martin
Drogheda East Sheila Martin
Ballybrack Tom Mason
Monaghan Noel Maxwell*
Cork City South Central James McBarron
Ballinamore Seán McBrien
Ennis J J McCabe
Shannon Patricia McCarthy*
Portlaoise Joe McCormack
Artane Austin McCoy
Piltown Peter McDonald
Edenderry Fergus McDonnell
Arklow Vincent McElheron*
Clane Tony McEvoy
Milford Ian McGarvey
Clondalkin Colm McGrath*
Clontarf Finian McGrath
Trim Vincent McHugh
Clontarf Dennis McIntyre
Mullingar West Frank McIntyre
Monaghan Plunkett McKenna
Birr Tony McLoughlin
Conamara Eamonn McLoughlin
Shannon John Mcmahon
Muinebheag John McNally
Edenderry Peter McNamee
Ballinasloe John Molloy
Fethard Waltie Moloney
Suir Bobby Moore
Naas Seamus Moore
Newcastle West Joseph Mullane
Belmullet Tony Mullarkey
Kilkenny Teresa Mullen
Boyle Paddy Mulvey
Inner City South West Denis Murphy
Pembroke Ian Murphy
Longford Peter Murphy*
Midleton Ted Murphy
Terenure Rathfarnham Niall Murray
Cork City South West Patrick Murray*
Athlone Tom Naughton
Clane John Nealon
Muinebheag Martin Nevin
Ennis Frankie Neylon
Tullow Billy Nolan
Cork City North West Christine O'Brien
Dingle John Paul O'Brien
Cork City South Central Con O'Connell
Lucan Guss O'Connell*
Edenderry Tom O'Connell
Dingle Brigid O'Connor
Balbriggan David O'Connor
Clondalkin James O'Connor
Midleton Seán O'Connor
Clonmel Brian O'Donnell
Tobercurry Colm O'Donnell
Castleconnell P J O'Donnell
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Desmond O'Dowd
Thurles Noel O'Dwyer
Carrigaline Michael O'Hanlon
Stillorgan Gearoid O'Keeffe
Tramore Ted O'Keeffe
Cork City North Central Con O'Leary*
Fethard Eddie O'Meara
Swords Joe O'Neill
Waterford No 3 Cha O'Neill
Clonmel Terri O'Neill
Killorglin Patrick O'Reilly
Greystones Veronica O'Reilly
Dungarvan Michael O'Riordan
Oranmore Enda O'Rourke
Skibbereen Christy O'Sullivan
Midleton Gerry O'Sullivan
Birr Peter Ormond
Edenderry John Owens
Ballymote Alfie Parke
Scarriff Micheál Pearl
Kildare Percy Podger
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Michael Prendergast
Clonmel Phil Prendergast
Inner City North Tom Prendeville
Kildare Harry Price
Donegal Thomas Pringle
Clones Walter Pringle*
Killarney Tom Randles
Wexford Padge Reck*
Castleconnell John Redington
Cork City South West Douglas Rice
Bruff Denis Riordan
Tuam Pete Roche
Coole Peter Rogers
Waterford No 2 Seán Rohan
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Peter Rowland
Baltinglass Jim Ruttle*
Limerick No 1 Barney Sheehan
Artane Brian Sheehan
Boyle Brian Sheerin
Clonmel Billy Shoer
Cavan Dolores Smith*
Blackrock Bill Stack
Carrick-On-Shannon Enda Stenson
Castleknock Sheila Terry*
Finglas Dr Bill Tormey
Emo Michael Turley
Bailieborough Winston Turner*
Tramore Betty Twomey
Cork City North West Frank Wallace*
Ballinrobe Harry Walsh
Celbridge Kate Walsh
Ballymahon Patrick Walsh
Conamara Seamus Walsh
Ballymote Thomas Walsh
Bantry Liam Ward
Athlone Tony Ward
Inner City South East Gabrielle Weafer Arnold
Edenderry Francis Weir*
Conamara Tom Welby
Mullingar East Kevin Whelehan

Total Candidates: 284

*outgoing Councillor (61)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (1)
 
   ©1998-2016 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 26-Jun-16 08:10 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.198.136.64