ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1999 Local Elections

11 June 1999

Show All | Showing ELECTED candidates | Show Unsuccessful

Labour

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Artane Anthony Creevey*
Athy Jack Wall
Balbriggan Seán Sweeney
Ballybrack Denis O'Callaghan*
Ballybrack Frank Smyth
Ballyfermot Michael Conaghan*
Ballymun Whitehall Eamonn O'Brien*
Baltinglass Tommy Cullen*
Blackrock Niamh Bhreathnach
Borris Michael Meaney*
Bray Liz McManus
Bray John Byrne*
Cabra Glasnevin Brendan Carr
Carrigaline Paula Desmond°
Castlebar Johnny Mee*
Castleknock Joan Burton
Celbridge Emmet Stagg
Clondalkin Robert Dowds
Clontarf Derek McDowell*
Cork City North Central Kathleen Lynch*
Cork City North East John Kelleher*
Cork City North West Michael O'Connell
Cork City South East Joe O'Flynn*
Cork City South West Michael Ahern*
Crumlin Kimmage Eric Byrne*
Donaghmede Seán Kenny*
Donaghmede Tommy P Broughan*
Drogheda West Patsy Kirwan
Dun Laoghaire Eamon Gilmore*
Dun Laoghaire Jane Dillon Byrne*
Dundrum Aidan Culhane
Dungarvan Billy Kyne*
Dungarvan Fiachra O Ceilleachair*
Fethard Denis Landy*
Finglas Roisin Shortall*
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Tom Costello*
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Catherine Connolly
Inner City North Joe Costello*
Inner City South East Kevin Humphreys
Inner City South West John Gallagher
Kilbeggan Mark Nugent*
Kildare Jim Keane*
Kilkenny Joe Cody
Killarney Breeda Moynihan Cronin*
Kilmacthomas Ger Barron
Leixlip Catherine Murphy*
Leixlip John McGinley*
Letterkenny Seán Maloney*
Limerick No 1 John Ryan°
Limerick No 2 Jan O'Sullivan*
Limerick No 4 Joe Leddin
Listowel Pat Leahy*
Lucan Joanna Tuffy
Malahide Peter Coyle*
Mallow Joe Sherlock*
Midleton John Mulvihill*
Muinebheag Jim Townsend*
Mulhuddart Michael O'Donovan*
Mullingar East Dan McCarthy
Mullingar East Mick Dollard*
Mullingar West Betty Doran
Mullingar West Willie Penrose*
Nenagh Kathleen O'Meara
Pembroke Dermot Lacey*
Rathmines Mary Freehill*
Skibbereen Michael McCarthy
Sligo Drumcliff Brian Scanlon
Sligo Strandhill Declan Bree°
Swords Seán Ryan*
Swords Tom Kelleher*
Tallaght Central Don Tipping*
Tallaght Central Eamonn Maloney
Tallaght South Mick Billane*
Tallaght South Pat Rabbitte
Terenure Rathfarnham Eamonn Walsh*
Tralee Maeve Spring*
Tullamore Pat Gallagher*
Tullow William Paton
Waterford No 1 Pat Hayes*
Waterford No 3 Seamus Ryan
Wexford Brendan Howlin
Wicklow Jimmy O'Shaughnessy*
Wicklow Liam Kavanagh*

Total Elected: 83

*outgoing Councillor (51)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (3)
 
   ©1998-2016 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 29-Jun-16 12:05 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.224.226.21