ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1999 Town Council Elections

10 June 1999

Show All | Show Elected | Showing UNSUCCESSFUL candidates

Fine Gael

Party Website: http://www.finegael.ie/
 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Arklow John Purcell
Arklow Sylvester Bourke
Athlone Betty Kelly
Athlone Gabriel Corcoran
Athy John Lynch
Athy Mary O'Sullivan
Ballina James Sheridan*
Ballina Mark Winters
Ballinasloe Frankie Walsh
Ballyshannon Eileen McIntyre
Ballyshannon Joseph Duffy
Ballyshannon Val Murray
Bandon Seán O'Callaghan
Bantry Dermot Sheehan
Bantry Peter Farrelly
Belturbet TC Barbara McGinley
Bray No 2 John S Ryan
Buncrana Mary Grant
Bundoran David Rogers
Bundoran Michael McElhinney*
Carlow Ainne Ui Fhaolain
Carrick on Suir Tom Hogan
Carrickmacross Gerard Maggs
Cashel Patrick O'Sullivan
Cashel Wally Ryan
Castlebar Ann Cresham
Castlebar Brendan Henaghan
Castleblayney Gary Carville
Cavan J P Malone
Cavan Seán Smith
Clonakilty Humphrey Deegan
Clonakilty Joe MacSweeney
Clonmel Hubert Burke
Clonmel Josephine Chamney
Cobh Harry Bollard
Cobh Henry Black
Cobh Morgan Collins
Cootehill Bridie McNally*
Cootehill Vincent McCaul*
Drogheda No 1 Laurence Gate Raymond Dempsey*
Drogheda No 2 West Gate Anna McKenna
Drogheda No 2 West Gate Isabel Sanroma
Drogheda No 2 West Gate Michael Foley
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate John Clarke
Droichead Nua Christy Murphy
Dundalk No 2 Stephen Burns*
Dundalk No 3 Maud Faughey
Dundalk No 3 P J Roddy
Edenderry Barbara Cummins
Edenderry John Foran
Edenderry Tony Flanagan
Ennis John Mulkerrins
Enniscorthy Michael White*
Fermoy Liz Fenton
Fermoy Michael O'Dwyer*
Gorey Deirdre Bolger*
Greystones Deirdre Archer*
Kells Michael Allen
Kells Noel Dardis
Kilkenny Aidan Brennan
Kilkenny Declan Murphy
Killarney Alan O'Sullivan
Killarney Tadhg O'Sullivan
Kilrush Catherine O'Brien
Kilrush Mary Farren
Kinsale Fred Treacy
Kinsale Noreen Hurley
Kinsale Timothy O'Donovan
Leixlip Dave Egan
Letterkenny Doreen Sheridan Kennedy
Letterkenny Paddy Gildea
Lismore Noel Hickey
Listowel Margaret Lyons McKenna
Longford James Keogh
Macroom Dermot Foley
Midleton Tim O'Sullivan
Monaghan Patrick Gilsenan
Mountmellick Carmel Harrison
Mountmellick Jack Deegan
Mountmellick James Blanc*
Mountmellick Ursula Farrell
Muinebheag Noel Aughney
Muinebheag Stephen Bambrick
Mullingar Pat Whelan*
Mullingar Ruth Illingworth
Naas Conor O'Keeffe
Naas Denis Logan
Navan Barbara Macken
Navan Damien English
Navan Patsy O'Neill
Nenagh Jack White
New Ross Richard Dreelan
Passage West Jane Horgan
Portlaoighise Karl Meehan
Portlaoighise Tony Dunne
Shannon Dermot Hammond
Shannon Marcella Murphy*
Skibbereen Bridie O'Donoghue
Skibbereen Donnchadha O hAodha
Sligo No 2 East Barnes Murphy
Sligo No 3 West Jim Lyons
Templemore Michael Curley
Thurles Michael Browne
Thurles Michael Sutton*
Thurles Patrick Kenny
Tralee Pat McCarthy*
Tramore Jackie O'Connell
Trim Billy Wilson
Tullamore Brendan McGowan
Tullamore Darren Scott
Westport Dermot Langan
Wexford
Wicklow Oliver J Lalor
Youghal Alice Walsh*
Youghal Darren Bulman
Youghal Patrick Aherne

Total Unsuccessful: 116

*outgoing Councillor (16)
 
   ©1998-2016 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 27-Jul-16 10:39 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.81.215.140