ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1999 Town Council Elections

10 June 1999

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Fine Gael

Party Website: http://www.finegael.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Wexford
Carlow Michael Abbey*
Youghal Patrick Aherne
Portlaoighise Willie Aird*
Carlow Declan Alcock*
Kells Michael Allen
Greystones Deirdre Archer*
Cavan Terry Argue*
Muinebheag Noel Aughney
Muinebheag Stephen Bambrick
Bundoran Eamon Barrett
Listowel Jacqueline Barrett
Fermoy Anthony Barry
Bantry Thomas Barry
Cobh Henry Black
Mountmellick James Blanc*
Gorey Deirdre Bolger*
Cobh Harry Bollard
Clones Gabriella Bonner*
Arklow Sylvester Bourke
Cavan Andrew Boylan*
Cootehill Aidan Boyle*
Buncrana Paul Bradley
Boyle Christy Brady
Kilkenny Aidan Brennan
Kilkenny Martin Brett
Carlow Fergal Browne
Thurles Michael Browne
Youghal Darren Bulman
Clonmel Hubert Burke
Castlebar Paddy Burke*
Dundalk No 2 Stephen Burns*
Bandon Seán Buttimer
Wicklow Pat Byrne*
Leixlip Teresa Byrne*
Ballina Ernie Caffrey*
Birr Michael Campbell
Balbriggan Mary Cannon
Carrickmacross Teresa Carolan*
Monaghan Mary Carroll
Castleblayney Gary Carville
Killarney Sheila Casey
Clonmel Josephine Chamney
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate John Clarke
Longford Peter Clarke*
Bandon Andrew Coleman*
Bray No 3 Brid Collins*
Kinsale Dermot Collins*
Cobh Morgan Collins
Bundoran Denise Connolly*
Bantry John Connolly*
Mountmellick David Conroy
Templemore Noel J Coonan*
Athlone Mark Cooney*
Ennis Mary Coote Ryan*
Athlone Gabriel Corcoran
Castlebar Ann Cresham
Loughrea Anna Cronin
Bantry Eugene Cronin
Kilkenny Pat Crotty
Kilkenny Paul Cuddihy*
Macroom Breda Cullinane McCarthy
Edenderry Barbara Cummins
Athy Seán Cunnane*
Loughrea Jimmy Curley*
Templemore Michael Curley
Gorey Michael D'Arcy*
Passage West John Daly
Kells Noel Dardis
Dungarvan John Deasy
Clonakilty Humphrey Deegan
Mountmellick Jack Deegan
Drogheda No 1 Laurence Gate Raymond Dempsey*
Mallow Richard Dempsey
Boyle Emma Dodd
Ballyshannon Michael Dolan
Cashel Patrick Downey
New Ross Richard Dreelan
Ballyshannon Joseph Duffy
Ballybay Noel Duffy
Clonmel Denis Dunne
Portlaoighise Tony Dunne
Westport Patrick Durcan*
Skibbereen Michael Dwyer*
Leixlip Dave Egan
Navan Damien English
Birr Eddie Enright*
Mountmellick Ursula Farrell
Bantry Peter Farrelly
Kilrush Mary Farren
Dundalk No 3 Maud Faughey
Wexford Anna Fenlon*
Fermoy Liz Fenton
Ballinasloe Michael Finnerty*
Cootehill Martin Fitzpatrick
Belturbet TC Seamus Fitzpatrick*
Edenderry Tony Flanagan
Shannon Gerry Flynn
Westport Peter Flynn
Muinebheag Denis Foley*
Macroom Dermot Foley
Navan Mary Foley
Drogheda No 2 West Gate Michael Foley
Edenderry John Foran
New Ross Victor Furness*
Westport Ollie Gannon*
Castlebar Eoin Garavan*
Dungarvan Damien Geoghegan
Letterkenny Paddy Gildea
Monaghan Patrick Gilsenan
Buncrana Mary Grant
Tipperary Brendan Griffin*
Kells Seamus Grimes*
Shannon Dermot Hammond
Mountmellick Carmel Harrison
Kilkee Bernard Harte
Letterkenny Jimmy Harte*
Templemore Jim Hassey
Castlebar Brendan Henaghan
Lismore John Heneghan*
Lismore Noel Hickey
Edenderry Liam Hogan*
Carrick on Suir Tom Hogan
Navan Jim Holloway*
Passage West Jane Horgan
Kinsale Noreen Hurley
Birr Peter Hynes
Mullingar Ruth Illingworth
Greystones George Jones*
Kilkee Brian Keane
Passage West Jo Kelleher
Athlone Betty Kelly
Granard Eddie Kelly
Loughrea Maura Kelly Stewart
Thurles Patrick Kenny
Longford James Keogh
Carrickmacross Mary Kerr Conlon*
Granard Maura Kilbride Harkin*
Wicklow Oliver J Lalor
Westport Dermot Langan
Naas Denis Logan
Clonakilty Danny Lordan
Macroom Ted Lucey
Kinsale Billy Lynch
Leixlip Breege Lynch
Athy John Lynch
Sligo No 3 West Jim Lyons
Sligo No 1 North Matt Lyons*
Listowel Margaret Lyons McKenna
Navan Barbara Macken
Clonakilty Joe MacSweeney
Lismore John Madden
Carrickmacross Gerard Maggs
Droichead Nua Brian Maginn
Cavan J P Malone
Kilkenny Betty Manning
Kilkee Michael Martin
Tralee Pat McCarthy*
Cootehill Vincent McCaul*
Ardee Finnan McCoy*
Bundoran Michael McElhinney*
Tralee Brid McElligott Rusk
Athlone Nicky McFadden
Dundalk No 1 Johnny McGahon*
Sligo No 3 West Jim McGarry*
Belturbet TC Barbara McGinley
Ballybay Mary McGinnity
Tullamore Brendan McGowan
Mullingar Paul McGrath
Westport Tereasa McGuire
Ballyshannon Eileen McIntyre
Tullamore Tommy McKeigue*
Drogheda No 2 West Gate Anna McKenna
Buncrana Peter McLaughlin*
Sligo No 2 East Tony McLoughlin*
Ballyshannon Barney McLoughlin*
Cootehill Bridie McNally*
Macroom Evelyn McSweeney*
Cobh Stella Meade*
Portlaoighise Karl Meehan
Longford Alan Mitchell*
Greystones Derek Mitchell*
Enniscorthy Tom Moorehouse*
Nenagh Tom Moylan
Shannon Tony Mulcahy*
Ballina Michelle Mulherin
Ennis John Mulkerrins
Clones Peter Mulligan*
Ennis Anna Mulqueen*
Sligo No 2 East Barnes Murphy
Droichead Nua Christy Murphy
Kilkenny Declan Murphy
Passage West Eugene Murphy*
Shannon Marcella Murphy*
Ballyshannon Val Murray
Droichead Nua Michael Nolan*
Longford Peggy Nolan
Clonmel Seán Nyhan
Skibbereen Donnchadha O hAodha
Kilrush Catherine O'Brien
Portlaoighise Kathleen O'Brien*
Templemore Lily O'Brien*
Bandon Seán O'Callaghan
Tramore Jackie O'Connell
Listowel Louis O'Connell*
Mallow Noel O'Connor*
Skibbereen Bridie O'Donoghue
Kinsale Timothy O'Donovan
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Fergus O'Dowd
Fermoy Michael O'Dwyer*
Gorey Kay O'Gorman*
Tuam Paul O'Grady
Skibbereen Catherine O'Keeffe*
Naas Conor O'Keeffe
Mallow Mitchell O'Leary
Listowel Tim O'Leary
Navan Patsy O'Neill
Naas Pat O'Reilly
Cavan Paddy O'Reilly*
Macroom Michael O'Riordan
Midleton Stephen O'Shea
Killarney Alan O'Sullivan
Tramore Lola O'Sullivan
Athy Mary O'Sullivan
Cashel Patrick O'Sullivan
Killarney Tadhg O'Sullivan
Midleton Tim O'Sullivan
Arklow John Purcell
Fermoy Aileen D Pyne*
Thurles Mae Quinn*
Trim Gerry Reilly
Youghal Gene Roche
Muinebheag Patrick Roche*
Wexford Philomena Roche
Dundalk No 3 P J Roddy
Bundoran David Rogers
Bray No 2 John S Ryan
Thurles Martin Ryan*
Nenagh Tom Ryan*
Cashel Wally Ryan
Drogheda No 2 West Gate Isabel Sanroma
Tullamore Darren Scott
Belturbet TC John Scott*
Carrick on Suir David Shee*
Bantry Dermot Sheehan
Ballina James Sheridan*
Buncrana Jim Sheridan*
Letterkenny Doreen Sheridan Kennedy
Birr Denis Shiels
Ballybay Philip Smith*
Cavan Seán Smith
Listowel Denis Stack*
Thurles Michael Sutton*
Kells Oliver Sweeney*
Ardee Jim Tenanty*
Ballyshannon Phonsie Travers*
Kinsale Fred Treacy
Ballinasloe Seán Tully*
Tipperary Anna Tuohy Halligan
Bandon Michael Twomey
Carlow Ainne Ui Fhaolain
Youghal Alice Walsh*
Ballinasloe Frankie Walsh
Clonakilty Nora Walsh*
Tuam Peter Warren
Gorey Colin Webb
Lismore David Whelan
Mullingar Pat Whelan*
Nenagh Jack White
Enniscorthy Michael White*
Trim Billy Wilson
Ballina Mark Winters
Cashel Tom Wood*
Midleton Mary Woods*
Enniscorthy Ivan Yates

Total Candidates: 275

*outgoing Councillor (102)
 
   ©1998-2016 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 03-May-16 07:50 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.234.190.172