ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2002 General Election

17 May 2002

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Fine Gael

Party Website: http://www.finegael.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Carlow Kilkenny Fergal Browne
Carlow Kilkenny Phil Hogan*
Cavan Monaghan Andrew Boylan*
Cavan Monaghan Paddy O'Reilly
Cavan Monaghan Seymour Crawford*
Clare Donal Carey*
Clare Madeleine Taylor Quinn
Clare Pat Breen
Cork East David Stanton*
Cork East Paul Bradford*
Cork North Central Bernard Allen*
Cork North Central Gerry Kelly
Cork North West Gerard Murphy
Cork North West Michael Creed*
Cork South Central Deirdre Clune*
Cork South Central Simon Coveney
Cork South West Jim O'Keeffe*
Cork South West P J Sheehan*
Donegal North East Bernard McGuinness
Donegal North East Seán Maloney
Donegal South West Dinny McGinley*
Donegal South West James White
Dublin Central Jim Mitchell*
Dublin Mid West Austin Currie°
Dublin Mid West Therese Ridge§
Dublin North Cathal Boland
Dublin North Nora Owen*
Dublin North Central Gerry Breen
Dublin North Central Richard Bruton*
Dublin North East Gavin Doyle
Dublin North East Michael Joe Cosgrave*
Dublin North West Brendan Brady
Dublin South Alan Shatter*
Dublin South Olivia Mitchell*
Dublin South Central Catherine Byrne
Dublin South Central Gay Mitchell*
Dublin South East Colm MacEochaidh
Dublin South East Frances Fitzgerald*
Dublin South West Brian Hayes*
Dublin West Sheila Terry
Dún Laoghaire Helen Keogh§
Dún Laoghaire John F Bailey
Dún Laoghaire Liam T Cosgrave§
Galway East Paul Connaughton*
Galway East Ulick R Burke*
Galway West Fidelma Healy Eames
Galway West Michael McDonagh
Galway West Padraic McCormack*
Kerry North Jimmy Deenihan*
Kerry South Seamus Fitzgerald
Kerry South Sheila Casey
Kildare North Bernard J Durkan*
Kildare South Alan Dukes*
Kildare South Rainsford Hendy
Laoighis Offaly Charlie Flanagan*
Laoighis Offaly Olwyn Enright
Limerick East Mary Jackman
Limerick East Michael Noonan*
Limerick West Dan Neville*
Limerick West Michael Finucane
Longford Roscommon Denis Naughten*
Longford Roscommon John Connor
Longford Roscommon Louis J Belton*
Louth Fergus O'Dowd§
Louth Terry Brennan
Mayo Enda Kenny*
Mayo Ernie Caffrey
Mayo Jim Higgins*
Mayo Michael Ring*
Meath Damien English
Meath John Bruton*
Meath John V Farrelly*
Sligo Leitrim Gerry Reynolds*
Sligo Leitrim John Perry*
Tipperary North Noel J Coonan
Tipperary South Tom Hayes
Waterford John Deasy
Waterford Maurice Cummins
Westmeath Nicky McFadden
Westmeath Paul McGrath*
Wexford Avril Doyle
Wexford Michael D'Arcy*
Wexford Paul Kehoe
Wicklow Billy Timmins*
Wicklow Raymond O'Rourke

Total Candidates: 85

*outgoing TD (42)
°outgoing TD for a different area (1)
§outgoing senator (4)
 
   ©1998-2016 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 30-Aug-16 04:09 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 107.22.87.145