ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2004 Local Elections

11 June 2004

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Fine Gael

Party Website: http://www.finegael.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Ardee Finnan McCoy*
Ardee Gerry Crilly
Ardee Jim Lennon*
Ardee Tommy McGrory
Arklow Donal O'Sullivan
Arklow Sylvester Bourke*
Arklow Vincent Blake*
Artane Dan K Sullivan
Artane Terence Flanagan
Athlone Christine O'Malley
Athlone Joe Whelan
Athlone John Naughten
Athlone Mark Cooney*
Athlone Nicky McFadden
Athlone Ollie Moore*
Athy Rainsford Hendy*
Athy Richard Daly
Bailieborough Aidan Boyle*
Bailieborough Fred Kettyle
Bailieborough Joe O'Reilly*
Bailieborough Margaret O'Reilly
Bailieborough Matt McPhillips
Balbriggan Seán Brown
Balbriggan Tom O'Leary
Ballaghadereen John Connor*
Ballaghadereen Michael Creaton
Ballaghadereen Michael Scally*
Ballina Eddie Staunton*
Ballina Jarlath Munnelly
Ballina Michelle Mulherin
Ballina Seamus Weir*
Ballina Seán Newcombe
Ballinamore Damien Brennan*
Ballinamore Gordon Hughes
Ballinamore John McCartin
Ballinasloe Joe Tierney
Ballinasloe Michael Mullins*
Ballinasloe Michael Kilgannon
Ballinrobe Michael Burke*
Ballinrobe Padraig Flannery
Ballinrobe Patsy O'Brien
Ballybrack Donal Marren*
Ballybrack Maria Bailey
Ballyfermot Peter O'Neill
Ballyjamesduff Dessie Boylan*
Ballyjamesduff Mary Brady
Ballyjamesduff Paddy O'Reilly*
Ballyjamesduff Paddy Smith
Ballymahon Adrian Farrell*
Ballymahon Larry Bannon
Ballymahon Patrick Belton*
Ballymahon Seán Farrell*
Ballymote Gerard Mullaney
Ballymote Gerry Murray*
Ballymote Pat McGrath
Ballymote Thomas Walsh
Ballymun Whitehall Brendan Brady
Ballyragget Catherine Connery*
Ballyragget Dan Brennan*
Ballyragget Mary Hilda Cavanagh*
Baltinglass Edward Timmins
Baltinglass John Timmins
Bandon Kevin Murphy*
Bandon Veronica Neville
Bantry John P O'Shea*
Bantry Noel Harrington*
Bantry P J Sheehan*
Belmullet Gerry Coyle*
Belmullet Pat Kilbane*
Belturbet Maura Maguire Lynch*
Belturbet Peter McVitty*
Birr Billy Feighery
Birr Denis Sheils
Birr Percy Clendennen*
Birr Tom Rigney
Blackrock Marie Baker
Blackrock William Dockrell*
Blarney Gerry Kelly*
Blarney Tomas Ryan*
Borris Tommy Kinsella
Borris-in-Ossory John King
Borris-in-Ossory John Bonham*
Borris-in-Ossory Marty J Phelan*
Borris-in-Ossory Michael Lalor*
Borrisokane Gerard Darcy*
Borrisokane Louis McCormack
Boyle Charlie Hopkins*
Boyle Ernie Keenan
Boyle Gerry Garvey*
Boyle Kitty Duignan*
Bray Brian Kenny
Bray John Byrne
Bray John S Ryan
Bray P J Minogue
Bruff Cormac Hurley*
Bruff Gerard Murnane
Bruff Richard Butler*
Bruff Tina O'Gorman
Bruff Tom P Healy
Cabra Glasnevin Chris Giblin*
Cabra Glasnevin Paschal Donohoe
Cahir Dan Costigan*
Cahir Liam Ahearn
Cahir Marie Murphy
Callan Tom Maher*
Callan Billy Ireland°
Carlow No 1 Colette Fennelly
Carlow No 1 Declan Alcock*
Carlow No 2 Gerry Dunne
Carlow No 2 Michael Abbey*
Carlow No 2 Wayne Fennell
Carrick-On-Shannon Gerry Reynolds°
Carrick-On-Shannon Percy ffrench
Carrick-On-Shannon Tom Mulligan*
Carrickmacross Aidan Murray*
Carrickmacross Denis Durcan
Carrickmacross John Keenan
Carrigaline Derry Canty*
Carrigaline Jo Kelleher
Carrigaline John A Collins
Carrigaline Peter Kelly*
Carrigaline Tim Lombard
Cashel Catherine McLoughlin
Cashel Jack Crowe*
Castlebar Cyril Burke
Castlebar Henry Kenny*
Castlebar John Devaney
Castlebar Paddy McGuinness
Castleblayney Gary Carville*
Castleblayney Owen Bannigan*
Castleconnell Kieran O'Donnell
Castleconnell Mary Jackman*
Castleconnell Mary Harty*
Castleconnell Paddy Hourigan*
Castleknock Dr Leo Varadkar
Castlerea John Murray*
Castlerea Michael McGreal*
Cavan Andrew Boylan*
Cavan Madeleine Argue*
Cavan Paul Cooney
Cavan Winston Bennett
Celbridge Katie Ridge
Clane Brendan Weld
Clane Jim Reilly*
Claremorris John Cribbin*
Claremorris John Kelly
Claremorris Tom Connolly
Clondalkin Therese Ridge*
Clones Heather Humphreys
Clones Hugh McElvaney*
Clonmel Derry Foley*
Clonmel Josephine Chamney
Clonmel Seán Nyhan*
Clontarf Gerry Breen*
Clontarf Naoise O Muiri
Conamara Caroline Ui Rainne
Conamara Eileen Mannion Mullen
Conamara Ronan Conboy
Conamara Seán Kyne
Coole Frank McDermott*
Cork City North Central Joe O'Callaghan
Cork City North Central Patricia Gosch
Cork City North East Dara Murphy
Cork City North East Derek Connolly
Cork City North West Colm Burke*
Cork City North West Patty O'Brien
Cork City South Central Denis Cregan*
Cork City South East Deirdre Clune*
Cork City South East Jim Corr*
Cork City South East Trevor O'Sullivan
Cork City South West Brian Bermingham*
Cork City South West Jerry Buttimer
Crumlin Kimmage Anne Marie Martin
Crumlin Kimmage Ruairi McGinley*
Dingle Brendan Griffin
Dingle Seamus Fitzgerald*
Donaghmede Niamh Cosgrave*
Donaghmede Pat Crimmins
Donegal Barry O'Neill
Donegal John Boyle*
Donegal Joyce McMullin
Drogheda East Michael O'Dowd*
Drogheda East Oliver Tully*
Drogheda West Anthony Donohoe
Drogheda West Ray Foley
Dromahaire Carmel McPadden
Dromahaire Enda McGloin
Dromahaire John McTernan*
Dromore Mary Barrett*
Dromore Paul Conmy*
Drumlish Gerry Brady*
Dun Laoghaire Eugene Regan
Dun Laoghaire John F Bailey
Dun Laoghaire Tom O'Higgins
Dundalk Carlingford John Reilly
Dundalk Carlingford Johnny McGahon
Dundalk Carlingford Pat Keenan
Dundalk Carlingford Terry Brennan*
Dundalk South Anthony Hoey
Dundalk South Jim D'Arcy*
Dundrum Jim O'Leary
Dundrum Pat Hand*
Dungarvan Damien Geoghegan
Dungarvan Geraldine Veale
Dungarvan Oliver Coffey
Dungarvan Pat Nugent
Dungarvan Tom Higgins*
Dunshaughlin Charles Bobbett
Dunshaughlin Ellen Cogavin
Dunshaughlin John Fanning*
Edenderry Geraldine McGarrigle
Edenderry Jack Deegan
Edenderry John Foran*
Edenderry Liam Hogan
Emo James Deegan*
Emo Trevor Wardrop
Ennis Joe Carey*
Ennis Sonny Scanlan*
Ennis Tony Mulqueen
Enniscorthy Kathleen Codd Nolan
Enniscorthy Oliver Walsh
Enniscorthy Patrick Kavanagh
Enniscorthy Tara Manning
Enniscorthy Trevor Masterson
Ennistimon Joe Arkins*
Ennistimon Martin Conway
Ferbane Connie Hanniffy*
Ferbane Marcella Corcoran Kennedy*
Fermoy Aileen D Pyne*
Fermoy Liam O'Doherty
Fethard John Fahey*
Fethard Joe Brennan
Fethard Michael O'Brien
Finglas Dr Bill Tormey
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Brian Walsh
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Fintan Coogan*
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Geraldine Gantly
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Niall McNelis
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Padraig Conneely
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) John Mulholland*
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Maureen Egan
Glencullen Tom Joyce
Glenties Ian Campbell
Glenties Padraig Doherty*
Glenties Terence Slowey
Gorey Colin Webb
Gorey Kay O'Gorman
Gorey Michael W D'Arcy
Gorey Michael Kinsella
Gorey Peter Earle
Granard Frank Kilbride*
Granard Martin Farrell*
Granard Maura Kilbride Harkin*
Greystones Derek Mitchell*
Greystones George Jones*
Greystones John Toner
Howth Joan Maher*
Howth Michael Joe Cosgrave*
Inishowen Bernard McGuinness*
Inishowen Martin Farren
Inishowen Una Sheridan
Inner City North Valerie Ni Fhaolain
Inner City South East Conor Delaney
Inner City South East John Barry
Inner City South West Catherine Byrne*
Kanturk Marian Murphy
Kanturk Noel Buckley
Kanturk Patrick Buckley*
Kanturk Timmy Collins
Kells Eugene Cassidy
Kells Gerry Gibney*
Kells John V Farrelly*
Kilbeggan Joe Flanagan*
Kilbeggan Michael Newman
Kildare Fionnuala Dukes*
Kildare Leo Conway
Kildare Michael Nolan
Kildare Shane O'Dwyer
Kilkenny Breda Raggett
Kilkenny Martin Brett
Kilkenny Paddy Hogan
Kilkenny Pat Crotty
Kilkenny Paul Cuddihy*
Killaloe Batt Skehan
Killaloe John McInerney
Killarney Sheila Casey
Killarney Tom Sheahan
Killorglin Johnny Porridge O'Connor
Killorglin Michael Connor Scarteen*
Killorglin P J Donovan*
Kilmacthomas Liam Brazil
Kilmallock Jim Houlihan*
Kilmallock Thomas Blackburne
Kilrush Madeleine Taylor Quinn*
Kilrush Oliver Garry
Kilrush Tim Donnellan
Leixlip Senan Griffin*
Leixlip Tom Neville
Letterkenny Jimmy Harte*
Letterkenny Paddy Gildea
Limerick No 1 Kevin Kiely
Limerick No 1 Michael Hourigan*
Limerick No 2 Catherine O'Farrell
Limerick No 3 Diarmuid Scully*
Limerick No 3 Ger Fahy*
Limerick No 4 Maria Byrne*
Limerick No 4 Pat Brosnahan
Lismore Cathy McGrath
Lismore Declan Doocey
Lismore Nora Flynn*
Listowel Bernie Behan
Listowel Denis Stack
Listowel Liam Purtill
Listowel Tim Buckley*
Longford Alan Mitchell*
Longford Peggy Nolan
Longford Victor Kiernan*
Loughrea Bridie Willers
Loughrea Jimmy McClearn*
Loughrea Peter Feeney
Lucan Joe MacEnri
Lucan Peter Brady
Luggacurren James Daly*
Luggacurren John Moran*
Macroom Frank Metcalfe*
Macroom Michael Creed*
Malahide Alan Farrell
Malahide Paul Cuddy
Mallow Anthony Ahern
Mallow Noel O'Connor
Mallow Tommy Sheahan*
Manorhamilton Frank Dolan*
Manorhamilton Seán McDermott
Manorhamilton Siobhan McGloin*
Midleton Barbara Murray
Midleton Michael Hegarty*
Midleton Paddy Whitty
Milford Noel McBride
Milford Tommy Ryan
Monaghan David Maxwell
Monaghan Eugene Sherry
Monaghan Pat McKenna*
Mountmellick Damien Moran
Mountmellick David Goodwin*
Mountmellick Paddy Buggy
Muinebheag Denis Foley*
Muinebheag Michael Drea
Muinebheag Michael Doran
Mulhuddart Gary O'Connor
Mulhuddart Jon Rainey°
Mullingar East Graham Temple
Mullingar East Patrick McLoughlin*
Mullingar West Fintan Cooney
Mullingar West Peter Burke
Mullingar West Shay Boyhan
Naas Billy Hillis*
Naas Darren Scully
Naas Timmy Conway*
Navan Caroline Hogan
Navan Jim Holloway*
Navan Jenny D'Arcy
Navan Patsy O'Neill*
Nenagh Phyll Bugler
Nenagh Tom Berkery*
New Ross Denis Kennedy*
New Ross Larry O'Brien*
New Ross Patrick Whelan
Newcastle West Jerome Scanlan
Newcastle West Liam Galvin
Newcastle West Maurice Harnett
Newcastle West Patrick O'Donovan
Oranmore Fidelma Healy Eames
Oranmore Jarlath McDonagh*
Oranmore Michael Carey
Pembroke Lucinda Creighton
Pembroke Paddy McCartan
Piltown Catherine Phelan Holden
Piltown John O'Dwyer
Piltown Pat Dunphy*
Piltown Dick Dowling*
Portlaoise Kathleen O'Brien
Portlaoise Mary Sweeney*
Portlaoise Willie Aird*
Rathkeale David Naughton*
Rathkeale John Sheahan
Rathkeale Stephen Keary
Rathkeale Tom Neville
Rathmines Brian Gillen
Rathmines Edie Wynne
Roscommon Dominick Connolly
Roscommon Padraig Walsh
Roscommon Teresa Donnelly
Scarriff Joe Cooney
Scarriff Paul Bugler*
Shannon Brendan Ryan
Shannon John Crowe*
Shannon Tony Mulcahy*
Skibbereen Jim Daly
Skibbereen John Collins*
Skibbereen John O'Sullivan
Skibbereen Maura Cal McCarthy*
Skibbereen Tadgh O'Donovan*
Slane Ann Dillon Gallagher*
Slane Martina Maguire
Slane Shaun Lynch*
Sligo Drumcliff Ita Fox*
Sligo Drumcliff Joe Leonard*
Sligo Drumcliff John Peyton
Sligo Strandhill Tony McLoughlin*
Sligo Strandhill Imelda Henry
Sligo Strandhill Jarlath Hunt
Stillorgan Louise Cosgrave*
Stillorgan Shane Molloy
Stranorlar J J Reid*
Stranorlar Martin Harley
Strokestown Leo Cox
Strokestown Seán Beirne*
Suir Mary Greene*
Suir Paudie Coffey*
Swinford Eugene Lavin
Swinford John Flannery*
Swinford Joseph Mellett*
Swords Anne Devitt*
Swords Bob Dowling
Swords Emer Kernan
Swords Seán Dolphin°
Tallaght Central Karen Warren
Tallaght South Paul Ringland§
Templemore Denis Ryan*
Templemore Liam Brereton
Templemore Pauline Coonan
Terenure Rathfarnham Brian Tector
Terenure Rathfarnham Michael McLoughlin
Terenure Rathfarnham Stanley Laing*
Thomastown Andy Cotterell*
Thomastown John Meaney
Thomastown Pat O'Neill
Thurles John Ryan
Thurles Mae Quinn*
Tipperary John Crosse
Tipperary Michael Fitzgerald*
Tipperary P J Maher
Tobercurry Brendan Kivlehan
Tobercurry Michael Fleming*
Tobercurry Joe Cawley*
Tralee Bobby O'Connell*
Tralee John Shanahan
Tralee Pat McCarthy
Tramore Ann Marie Power
Tramore John Carey*
Tramore Lola O'Sullivan*
Trim Peter Higgins*
Trim Willie Carey*
Tuam Sinead Connaughton
Tuam Tiernan Walsh*
Tuam Tom McHugh*
Tullamore Kevin Doheny
Tullamore Michael Fox*
Tullamore Noel Reynolds
Tullamore Tommy McKeigue*
Tullow Fred Hunter*
Tullow John O'Donovan
Tullow Michael Deering*
Tullow Pat O'Toole
Waterford No 1 Dick Hayden
Waterford No 1 Hilary Quinlan*
Waterford No 2 Jacqueline Kelly
Waterford No 2 Jim D'Arcy
Waterford No 2 Tom Cunningham*
Waterford No 3 Mary O'Halloran
Westport Austin O'Malley
Westport John O'Malley
Westport Peter Flynn
Wexford Anna Fenlon*
Wexford Jim Moore
Wexford Pat Codd*
Wexford Philomena Roche
Wicklow Andrew Doyle*
Wicklow Pat Byrne

Total Candidates: 479

*outgoing Councillor (204)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (4)
§outgoing Councillor co-opted for a different area since previous election (1)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (34)
 
   ©1998-2017 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 25-Mar-17 07:44 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.163.117.182