ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2004 Local Elections

11 June 2004

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Non party/Independent

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Ardee Jim Tenanty
Athlone Tony Ward
Bailieborough Winston Turner*
Balbriggan David O'Connor*
Balbriggan James Archer
Balbriggan May McKeon
Balbriggan Paddy Boyle
Balbriggan Tommy Ryan
Ballaghadereen John Kelly
Ballaghadereen Mary Durkin
Ballaghadereen P J Keenan
Ballina Raymond Collins
Ballinasloe Ann Marie Kelly
Ballinasloe Johnny Walsh
Ballinasloe Padraic McGann
Ballinrobe Harry Walsh
Ballyfermot Vincent Jackson*
Ballyjamesduff Seán Sheridan
Ballymahon Caroline Daly
Ballymahon Tom Nee
Ballymote Alfie Parke*
Ballymote Michael Scanlon
Baltinglass Assumpta Byrne
Baltinglass Jim Ruttle*
Baltinglass Tommy Cullen*
Bandon Edmund Butler
Bantry Liam Ward
Bantry Michael O'Sullivan
Belmullet Michael Healy
Belmullet Michael Holmes
Birr Tony McLoughlin
Birr John Carroll
Blarney Celine Spengeman
Borris-in-Ossory Jim Ring
Borrisokane Michael O'Meara
Boyle Francis Geelan
Boyle Malachy Beirne
Bray Christopher Fox
Bray Seay Ledwidge
Bruff Denis Riordan
Bruff Patrick Fitzgerald
Cabra Glasnevin Cieran Perry
Cabra Glasnevin Pat Talbot
Cahir Gerry Duffy
Cahir Liam Roche
Carlow No 2 Conor Dowling
Carlow No 2 Thompson Akinwunmi Streets
Carrick-On-Shannon Enda Stenson*
Carrick-On-Shannon John McCrann
Carrickmacross Tom Freeman
Carrickmacross Vincent P Martin
Carrigaline Joe Harris
Cashel Patrick Downey
Cashel Tom Wood*
Castlebar Michael Kilcoyne
Castleblayney Joe Brennan
Castleconnell Seán Gilmour
Castleknock Fergal Molloy
Castlerea Danny Burke*
Castlerea Luke Flanagan
Celbridge Mairead Byrne
Clane Heike Holstein
Clane Seanan O Coistin
Clane Tony McEvoy*
Claremorris Richard Finn*
Claremorris Stephen Finn
Clondalkin Colm McGrath*
Clondalkin Noel Kelly
Clones Brendan Casey
Clonmel Billy Shoer
Clonmel Pat English
Clonmel Phil Prendergast*
Clonmel Ted Boyle
Clontarf Fintan Cassidy
Clontarf Kevin O'Hare
Conamara Joseph Joyce
Conamara Seamus Gavin*
Conamara Seamus Walsh*
Conamara Seosamh O Cuaig
Conamara Tomas O Curraoin
Cork City North Central Paddy Brown
Cork City North West Christine O'Brien
Cork City North West John Houlihan
Cork City North West Mick Ahern
Cork City South Central Con O'Connell*
Cork City South Central Paudie Dineen
Cork City South Central Ted Neville
Cork City South East Paddy Dennehy
Cork City South West Mick Murphy
Crumlin Kimmage Joan Collins
Dingle Brigid O'Connor
Donaghmede Tom Brennan
Donegal Ernan McGettigan
Drogheda East Frank Godfrey*
Drogheda West Ken O Heiligh
Drogheda West Malachy Godfrey
Drogheda West Seán Collins*
Drogheda West Tommy Byrne
Dromahaire Gerry Dolan*
Drumlish Seán Lynch*
Dundalk Carlingford Jim Ryan
Dundalk South Benedicta Attoh
Dundalk South Martin Bellew*
Dundalk South Dr Mary Grehan*
Dundrum Michael Langsdorf
Dundrum Seamus O'Neill
Dungarvan Dan Dineen
Dungarvan Garry O'Halloran
Dungarvan Mel Shanley
Dunshaughlin Brian Fitzgerald*
Dunshaughlin Joseph Mannering
Dunshaughlin Joe Bonner
Dunshaughlin Maria Murphy
Edenderry Francis Weir*
Emo Kevin Maher
Emo Michael Turley*
Ennis Frankie Neylon
Ennis J J McCabe
Ennis Tommy Brennan*
Enniscorthy Jackser Owens
Enniscorthy Seán Doyle*
Ennistimon Martin Lafferty*
Ferbane Christopher Gannon
Ferbane John Bracken
Ferbane Ollie Daly
Fethard Eddie O'Meara*
Finglas John O'Neill
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Michael J Crowe
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Peter Rowland
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Tokie Laotan
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Paul Osikoya
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Paul Osikoya
Glenties John Greene
Gorey Declan MacPartlin
Gorey Eddie Colfer
Granard James Reynolds
Greystones Charlie Keddy
Greystones Chris Maloney
Greystones Niall Byrne
Greystones Veronica O'Reilly*
Inner City North Ernie Beggs
Inner City North Joe Mooney
Inner City North Michael Gallagher
Inner City North Mick Rafferty
Inner City North Paul Kangley
Inner City South East Linda Poole
Inner City South East Noel Ivory
Kildare Daisy Rooney
Kildare Matthew Lonergen
Kildare Murty Aspell
Kildare Paddy Kennedy
Kilkenny Jimmy Leahy
Kilkenny Teresa Mullen*
Killaloe Noel Broggy
Killarney Brendan Cronin*
Killarney Danny Healy Rae
Killarney Donal Grady
Killarney Tom Randles
Killorglin Denis McCarthy
Killorglin Michael Healy Rae*
Killorglin Tom Lynch
Kilmacthomas Roisin O'Shea
Kilmallock Brendan Danaher
Kilmallock James Coll
Kilmallock Pat Heffernan
Kilrush Christy Curtin*
Kilrush Oliver Keating
Leixlip Catherine Murphy*
Leixlip Paul Croghan
Letterkenny Jim Devenney
Letterkenny Johnny Bovaird
Limerick No 1 Kathleen Leddin*
Limerick No 1 Mick Ryan
Limerick No 2 Christy Vereker
Limerick No 2 Gerry McLoughlin
Limerick No 2 John Morrision
Limerick No 2 John Gilligan*
Limerick No 2 Noel Hannan
Limerick No 3 John Bolland
Limerick No 3 Lilly Wallace
Limerick No 4 Jim Long
Limerick No 4 Pat Kennedy*
Limerick No 4 Seán O'Neill
Limerick No 4 Seán Griffin
Limerick No 4 Win Harrington
Lismore John Cashman
Lismore William Lane
Listowel Padraig O'Sullivan
Longford Liam Madden
Longford Michael Nevin*
Longford Paul Connell
Longford Peter Murphy*
Loughrea Adrian Feeney
Loughrea Pat Hynes*
Loughrea Willie Burke
Lucan Derek Keating*
Lucan Guss O'Connell
Macroom Jerry O'Sullivan
Midleton Christy Carr
Midleton Noel Collins*
Midleton Seán O'Connor
Midleton Ted Murphy*
Milford Daniel O'Donnell
Milford Ian McGarvey
Monaghan Plunkett McKenna
Mountmellick Pat Bowe
Mulhuddart Gerry Lynam*
Mulhuddart Gerard Murray
Mulhuddart Paul Hand
Mullingar East Robert Bagnall
Mullingar West Frank McIntyre
Naas Anthony Egan
Naas Mary Glennon*
Naas Seamie Moore
Naas Tom Cross
Navan Andy Brennan
Navan Christopher Gorman
Nenagh Joey O'Connor
Nenagh Martin Kennedy*
Nenagh Noel Monteith
New Ross David Maher
Newcastle West John Leahy
Newcastle West Joseph Mullane
Newcastle West Marian Collins
Oranmore David Collins
Portlaoise Rotimi Adebari
Portlaoise Tom Jacob
Rathkeale Paudie Mulvihill
Rathmines Eoin Tierney
Roscommon Paula McNamara
Scarriff Jim McInerney
Shannon Gerry Flynn
Shannon Michael Naughton
Shannon Patricia McCarthy*
Skibbereen Christy O'Sullivan*
Slane Dominic Hannigan
Slane Jimmy Cudden*
Slane Pat O'Brien
Sligo Strandhill Jim O'Sullivan
Stillorgan Gearoid O'Keeffe
Strokestown Tom Crosby*
Strokestown Valerie Byrne
Suir Bobby Moore
Swinford Martin Peyton
Swords Joe O'Neill
Tallaght South Mark Luttrell
Templemore Seán Fogarty
Terenure Rathfarnham Pat Dunne
Thomastown Dixie Doyle*
Thurles Billy Clancy
Thurles Jim Ryan
Thurles Michael Lowry
Thurles Noel O'Dwyer
Thurles Willie Kennedy*
Tipperary Christy Kinahan*
Tipperary Denis Leahy
Tipperary Mick Byrnes
Tobercurry Margaret Gormley*
Tralee Billy Leen*
Tralee Tommy Foley
Tramore Betty Twomey*
Tramore Joe Conway
Trim Phil Cantwell
Tuam Pat Donnellan
Tuam Pete Roche
Tuam Seán Hehir
Tuam Seán Canney
Tullamore Dervill Dolan
Tullamore Frank Moran
Tullamore Johnny Butterfield
Tullamore Molly Buckley*
Tullow Bill Leonard
Waterford No 1 Oli Dempsey
Waterford No 1 Pat Power
Waterford No 2 Davy Daniels*
Waterford No 2 Mary Roche*
Waterford No 3 Jim Boland
Waterford No 3 Cha O'Neill*
Westport Christy Loftus
Westport Tom R King
Wexford Angela Leahy
Wexford Leo Carthy*
Wexford Michael Furlong
Wexford Padge Reck*
Wicklow Bob Kearns
Wicklow Pat Casey
Wicklow Paul Leahy

Total Candidates: 287

*outgoing Councillor (63)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (7)
 
   ©1998-2017 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 25-Mar-17 07:40 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.163.117.182