ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2004 Local Elections

11 June 2004

Show All | Showing ELECTED candidates | Show Unsuccessful

Labour

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Arklow Nicky Kelly*
Artane Paddy Bourke
Balbriggan Ciaran Byrne
Ballybrack Carrie Smyth
Ballybrack Denis O'Callaghan*
Ballyfermot Michael Conaghan*
Ballymun Whitehall Andrew Montague
Ballyragget Maurice Shortall
Blackrock Niamh Bhreathnach*
Blarney John Gilroy
Borris Michael Meaney*
Borris-in-Ossory Larry Kavanagh
Bray Anne Ferris
Bray John Byrne*
Bruff Deirdre Ni Chinneide
Cabra Glasnevin Brendan Carr*
Cahir Seanie Lonergan
Carlow No 2 Des Hurley
Carrigaline Paula Desmond*
Castlebar Johnny Mee*
Castleknock Peggy Hamill
Celbridge Kevin Byrne
Clondalkin Robert Dowds*
Coole Adrian Murray
Cork City North Central Catherine Clancy
Cork City North East John Kelleher*
Cork City North West Michael O'Connell*
Cork City South Central Ciaran Lynch
Cork City South East Denis O'Flynn
Cork City South West Michael Ahern*
Crumlin Kimmage Eric Byrne*
Donaghmede Anne Carter
Donaghmede Seán Kenny*
Drogheda West Gerald Nash
Dun Laoghaire Jane Dillon Byrne*
Dundrum Aidan Culhane*
Dungarvan Billy Kyne*
Dungarvan Teresa Wright
Fethard Denis Landy*
Finglas Mary Murphy
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Tom Costello*
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Billy Cameron
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Colette Connolly
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Catherine Connolly°
Glencullen Lettie McCarthy
Greystones Tom Fortune
Inner City North Aodhan O Riordain
Inner City North Emer Costello
Inner City South East Kevin Humphreys*
Inner City South West John Gallagher*
Kilbeggan Mark Nugent*
Kildare Francis Browne
Kilkenny Joe Cody*
Killaloe Pascal Fitzgerald
Kilmacthomas Ger Barron*
Leixlip John McGinley*
Limerick No 1 John Ryan*
Limerick No 2 Kieran Walsh
Limerick No 3 James Houlihan
Limerick No 4 Joe Leddin*
Listowel Pat Leahy*
Lucan Eamon Tuffy
Macroom Martin Coughlan
Malahide Peter Coyle*
Mallow Seán Sherlock
Midleton John Mulvihill*
Muinebheag Jim Townsend*
Mulhuddart Michael O'Donovan*
Mullingar East Dan McCarthy*
Mullingar East Mick Dollard*
Mullingar West Detty Cornally
Mullingar West Johnnie Penrose
Naas Paddy MacNamara
Nenagh Seán Creamer
Pembroke Dermot Lacey*
Piltown Tomas Bhreathnach
Rathmines Mary Freehill*
Rathmines Oisin Quinn
Sligo Drumcliff Veronica Cawley
Sligo Strandhill Declan Bree*
Sligo Strandhill Jim McGarry*
Swords Gerry McGuire
Swords Tom Kelleher*
Tallaght Central Eamonn Maloney*
Tallaght South Caitriona Jones
Tallaght South Marie Corr
Terenure Rathfarnham Alex White
Terenure Rathfarnham Eamonn Walsh*
Thomastown Ann Phelan
Thomastown Michael O'Brien
Thurles John Kennedy
Tralee Terry O'Brien
Tramore Paddy O'Callaghan
Tuam Colm Keaveney
Tullow William Paton*
Waterford No 1 Pat Hayes*
Waterford No 2 Jack Walsh
Waterford No 3 Seamus Ryan*
Wexford Ted Howlin
Wicklow Conal Kavanagh
Wicklow Jimmy O'Shaughnessy*

Total Elected: 101

*outgoing Councillor (46)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (1)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (18)
 
   ©1998-2016 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 26-May-16 09:43 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.81.72.72