ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2004 Town Council Elections

11 June 2004

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Non party/Independent

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Portlaoighise Rotimi Adebari
Droichead Nua Murty Aspell*
Balbriggan William Atherton
Dundalk No 1 Benedicta Attoh
Loughrea Geraldine Bane
Ballina Jodie Beattie*
Athlone Patsy Beaumont
Killarney Richard Behal
Athlone Jim Behan
Dundalk No 3 Jimmy Bellew
Dundalk No 1 Martin Bellew*
Cashel Eddie Bennett*
Athlone Austin Berry*
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Dabid Birch
Letterkenny P J Blake*
Castleblayney Olive Bolger*
Thurles Tony Bourke
Mountmellick Pat Bowe*
Clonmel Ted Boyle*
Naas Evelyn Bracken*
Tipperary John Bradshaw
Navan Andy Brennan*
Castleblayney Joe Brennan*
Longford Michael Brennan
Ennis Tommy Brennan*
Tralee Jimmy Brosnan
Cashel Martin Browne*
Tuam Gilleesa Browne Lane*
Tullamore Molly Buckley*
Dundalk No 2 Stephen Burns
Dundalk No 3 Stephen Burns
Templemore Joan Byrne*
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Tommy Byrne*
Bray No 3 Margaret Cahill
Lismore John Campion*
Trim Phil Cantwell*
Fermoy Timothy Carey
Midleton Christy Carr
Birr John Carroll*
Leixlip Ivan Casey
Youghal Oliver Casey*
Kilrush Tom Clyne
Midleton Noel Collins*
Ballina Ray Collins*
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Seán Collins*
Tralee John Commane
Longford Paul Connell*
Tramore Joe Conway
Athlone Benny Cooney
Tullamore Joe Coughlan*
Killarney Michael Courtney*
Naas Tom Cross
Buncrana Nicholas Crossan*
Kilrush Deirdre Culligan
Kells Brian Curran*
Letterkenny Peter Cutliffe
Passage West Marcia D'Alton
Athy Des Dalton
New Ross Jim Dalton
Skibbereen Bernie Daly*
Arklow Peter Dempsey
Cashel Dan Dillon*
Dungarvan Dan Dineen
Bundoran Diarmaid Doherty
Trim Michael Doherty
Fermoy Arthur Dowling*
Carlow Conor Dowling
Cashel Patrick Downey*
Enniscorthy Seán Doyle*
Athy Bertie Dunne
Carrick on Suir Liam Dwyer*
Naas Anthony Egan*
Clonmel Pat English
Kilrush Jack Fennell*
Bray No 3 Eugene Finnegan
Fermoy Pat Fisher
Carrick on Suir Patsy Fitzgerald
Belturbet TC Seamus Fitzpatrick*
Drogheda No 2 West Gate William Michael Fitzpatrick
Youghal James Flanagan
Shannon Gerry Flynn*
Tralee Tommy Foley*
Sligo No 2 East Martin Ford
Carrickmacross Tom Freeman
Wexford Michael Furlong*
Ballyshannon Joe Gallagher*
Boyle Francis Geelan*
Naas Mary Glennon*
Drogheda No 1 Laurence Gate Frank Godfrey*
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Frank Godfrey
Drogheda No 2 West Gate Malachy Godfrey*
Trim Trevor Golden
Navan Christy Gorman*
Wexford Alsie Grace
Killarney Donal Grady*
Ballinasloe Carmel Grealy*
Dundalk No 2 Dr Mary Grehan*
Trim Robbie Griffith*
Thurles Michael Grogan
Kilkenny Tim Haide
Fermoy Michael Hanley*
Kilrush P J Hanrahan
Killarney John B Healy
Kinsale Charles Henderson*
Cobh Paddy Histon
Fermoy William Hughes
Loughrea Pat Hynes*
Portlaoighise Tom Jacob*
Belturbet TC Raymond Johnston*
Westport Martin Keane*
Cobh Vincent Keaney
Leixlip Adrian Kearney
Wicklow Bob Kearns*
Athlone Betty Kelly
Granard Edward Kelly*
Granard Johnny Kelly
Ballina Mary Kelly*
Ballinasloe Mike Kelly
Tuam Miko Kelly*
Droichead Nua Paddy Kennedy
Bandon Fergal Keohane
Castlebar Michael Kilcoyne*
Tipperary Christy Kinahan*
Westport Tom R King
Macroom Paul Kingston*
Wicklow Oliver J Lalor
Tipperary Denis Leahy*
Kilkenny Jimmy Leahy
Bray No 2 Seay Ledwidge
Youghal Kathleen Lewis
Tralee Sam Locke
Castleblayney Charles Lynch*
Letterkenny Jim Lynch*
Longford Liam Madden
Ballinasloe Tom Madden
New Ross David Maher*
Fermoy John Mahon
Greystones Chris Maloney*
Kilkee Lily Marrinan Sullivan*
Westport Keith Martin
Carrickmacross Vincent P Martin*
Ennis Taiwo Matthew
Boyle Raymond Maughan
Ballyshannon John McCadden
Tramore James McCartan
Leixlip Denis McCarthy
Shannon Patricia McCarthy*
Clonakilty Anthony McDermott*
Fermoy Mary McDonnell O'Connor
Arklow Vincent McElheron*
Granard Terry McGovern*
Athlone Olly McGrath
Dungarvan Seán McGuire
Tuam Teresa McHugh
Mullingar Frank McIntyre*
Shannon Mike McKee*
Killarney Dawn McKeever
Balbriggan May McKeon*
Thurles Lucy McLaughlin
Birr Tony McLoughlin*
Dundalk No 1 Aidan McMahon
Templemore Myles McMorrow
Lismore Sonny McNamara
Midleton James McSweeney
Clones Ross Mealiff*
Wicklow Thomas Merrigan
Ballinasloe John Molloy*
Sligo No 2 East Gerard Mooney
Carrick on Suir Bobby Moore
Naas Seamie Moore*
Loughrea Norman Morgan
Nenagh Tommy Morgan*
Templemore Mary Morrissey
Cootehill Bernard Mullen*
Kilkenny Teresa Mullen
Leixlip Catherine Murphy*
Fermoy John Murphy*
Youghal Michael T Murphy*
Midleton Ted Murphy*
Edenderry Jim Murrin*
Ballina John Naughton
Ennis Frankie Neylon
Fermoy Nick Nolan
Kilkee Tom Nolan*
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Ken O Heiligh
Dungarvan Brendan O'Brien
Bandon Liz O'Brien
New Ross Seamus O'Brien
Cashel John O'Byrne
Killarney Niall O'Callaghan
Fermoy James O'Connell
Edenderry Tom O'Connell*
Youghal Tom O'Connell
Edenderry Eileen O'Connor*
Nenagh Joey O'Connor
Cobh Seán O'Connor*
Clonmel Brian O'Donnell*
Tipperary Peadar O'Donnell*
Bantry Thomas O'Donoghue*
Thurles Noel O'Dwyer
Youghal Garry O'Halloran
Clonmel Dominick O'Hara
Tramore Ted O'Keeffe
Ballyshannon Pat O'Malley*
Kilkenny Frank O'Neill
Carrick on Suir Richie O'Neill*
Cobh Rosie O'Neill
Clonakilty Michael O'Regan*
Clonakilty Phil O'Regan
Greystones Veronica O'Reilly*
Dungarvan Michael O'Riordan*
Enniscorthy John O'Rourke*
Midleton Stephen O'Shea*
Sligo No 1 North Jim O'Sullivan
Droichead Nua Tonna Okei
Enniscorthy Jackser Owens*
Letterkenny Peter Patton
Fermoy Brian Power
Clonmel Phil Prendergast*
Wexford Padge Reck*
Loughrea James Regan*
Youghal A Roberts
Wexford Johnny Roche*
Clonmel Darren Ryan
Dundalk No 3 Jim Ryan*
Thurles Jim Ryan*
Thurles Martin Ryan*
Leixlip Kevin Shanahan
Dungarvan Mel Shanley
Sligo No 3 West Bobby Shannon
Balbriggan Gertie Shields*
Clonmel Billy Shoer*
Granard Tommy Stokes*
Kilrush Colie Sweeney*
Youghal Robert Sweetman
Tipperary Mary Swords
Ardee Jim Tenanty*
Mallow Jack Tierney
Ballybay Joseph Traynor
Balbriggan Bredge Tuite*
Cashel Tony Turner
Tramore Betty Twomey*
Cobh Donal Varian
Midleton Terence Varian
Midleton Betty Wall*
Ballinasloe Johnny Walsh*
Tuam Martin Ward*
Longford Christy Warnock*
Carrick on Suir Josie Waters
Cashel Tom Wood*
Templemore Valerie Young

Total Candidates: 251

*outgoing Councillor (124)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (3)
 
   ©1998-2016 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 04-May-16 08:17 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.160.249.204