ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2004 Town Council Elections

11 June 2004

Show All | Showing ELECTED candidates | Show Unsuccessful

Labour

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Ardee Tom Minogue*
Arklow Bernie O'Halloran
Arklow Nicky Kelly*
Athlone Ray Lennon
Athy Aoife Breslin
Athy John Lawler*
Athy Noel Scully*
Balbriggan Monica Harford*
Balbriggan Ned Pyne*
Birr Seamus Fanneran*
Boyle Willie Tiernan*
Bray No 1 Anne Egan
Bray No 1 John McManus*
Bray No 2 Anne Ferris*
Bray No 3 John Byrne*
Carlow Des Hurley*
Carlow Jim Townsend*
Carrick on Suir Denis Landy*
Carrick on Suir Jim Drohan*
Cashel Maureen O'Donoghue*
Castlebar Johnny Mee*
Cavan Des Cullen
Clonmel Anne Taylor
Cobh Danny Crowley*
Cobh John Mulvihill
Cobh Noirin Doyle
Drogheda No 2 West Gate Gerald Nash*
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Paul Bell
Droichead Nua Seamus Finn*
Dungarvan Billy Kyne*
Dungarvan Fiachra O'Ceilleachair
Dungarvan Teresa Wright*
Fermoy Tadgh O'Donovan*
Gorey Bobby Ireton
Granard Seán Howard
Greystones Margaret O'Callaghan
Kells Brian Collins
Kells Tommy Grimes*
Kilkenny Joe Cody*
Kilkenny Marie Fitzpatrick*
Kilkenny Seán O hArgain
Killarney Seán O'Grady*
Kinsale Tomas O'Brien*
Leixlip Colm Purcell*
Leixlip Seán Purcell*
Lismore Mark Khan*
Listowel David Toomey
Macroom Connie Foley
Macroom Martin Coughlan*
Mallow James Kennedy
Mallow Jerry Mullally*
Mallow Seán Sherlock
Muinebheag John Clarke*
Muinebheag Liam O'Brien
Mullingar Betty Doran*
Mullingar Detty Cornally*
Mullingar Mick Dollard*
Mullingar Pat Collins*
Naas Pat McCarthy*
Nenagh Sandra Farrell
Nenagh Virginia O'Dowd
New Ross Bobby Dunphy*
New Ross Ingrid O'Brien
Shannon Greg Duff*
Shannon Tony McMahon*
Skibbereen Brendan Leahy*
Skibbereen Richie Carthy*
Sligo No 1 North Veronica Cawley*
Sligo No 2 East Declan Bree*
Sligo No 3 West Jim McGarry*
Thurles John Kenehan*
Thurles John Kennedy*
Tipperary Billy Bourke*
Tralee Karen Tobin
Tralee Miriam McGillicuddy*
Tralee Terry O'Brien*
Tramore Paddy O'Callaghan*
Trim Danny O'Brien*
Tullamore Lar Byrne*
Tullamore Seán O'Brien*
Wexford Davy Hynes*
Wexford George Lawlor
Wexford Joe Ryan
Wexford Ted Howlin*
Wexford Tommy Carr*
Wicklow Conal Kavanagh
Wicklow John O'Brien*

Total Elected: 87

*outgoing Councillor (60)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (4)
 
   ©1998-2016 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 01-Jun-16 04:32 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.162.15.151