ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2009 Local Elections

5 June 2009

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Green/Comhaontas Glas

Party Website: http://www.greenparty.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Ardee Mary Kavanagh
Bailieborough Alex Ivanov
Balbriggan Joe Corr*
Ballybrack Tom Kivlehan*
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Stephen Wall
Baltinglass Pat Pidgeon
Blackrock Ruairi Holohan
Borris Alan Price
Bray Ciaran O'Brien
Cabra Glasnevin Gary Fitzgerald
Carrick-On-Shannon Garreth McDaid
Carrickmacross Vincent P Martin*
Carrigaline Dominick Donnelly
Castleconnell Trish Forde Brennan
Castleknock Roderic O'Gorman
Celbridge Shane Fitzgerald
Clondalkin Dorothy Corrigan§
Clonmel Bernard Lennon
Clontarf Donna Cooney
Cork City North Central Ian Gallagher
Cork City North East Ken Walsh
Cork City North West Nicholas McMurray
Cork City South Central Mary Ryder
Cork City South East Stephen Crowley
Cork City South West Mick Murphy
Crumlin Kimmage Tony McDermott
Dingle Darach O Murchu
Drogheda East Yinka Dixon Oludaiye
Drogheda East Rachel Pearson
Drogheda West Michael McKeon
Dromahaire Johnny Gogan*
Dun Laoghaire Gene Feighery
Dundalk Carlingford Paraic McKevitt
Dundalk South Mark Dearey
Dundrum Terence Corish
Dunshaughlin Seán O Buachalla
Ennis West Brian Meaney°
Ennistimon Ann Marie Flanagan
Galway City Central Mairead Ni Chroinin
Galway City East James Hope
Galway City West Niall O Brolchain°
Glencullen Sandyford Adrianne Wyse
Greystones Caroline Burrell
Greystones Niall Byrne
Howth Malahide David Healy°
Howth Malahide Robbie Kelly°
Inishowen Sheenagh McMahon
Inner City North David Geary
Inner City South East Claire Wheeler
Inner City South West Martin Hogan
Kildare John Hardt
Kilkenny Malcolm Noonan*
Killarney Conor O'Neill
Killorglin Oonagh Comerford
Letterkenny Frank Gallagher
Limerick North James Nix
Loughrea Patrick Creed
Lucan Kevin Farrell
Macroom Mark Collins
Midleton Malachy Harty
Monaghan Christina Cassidy
Mullingar East Seán Corrigan
Naas J J Power*
Navan Fergal O'Byrne
New Ross Niamh Fitzgibbon
New Ross Seán Reidy
Pembroke Rathmines Dave Robbins
Rathfarnham Elizabeth Davidson
Skibbereen Declan Waugh
Slane Tom Kelly
Stillorgan Meabh Cody
Swords Kenneth P Duffy
Tallaght Central Arthur Doohan
Tallaght South Tendai Madondo
Thomastown Duncan Russell
Tralee David Grey
Tramore Stan Nangle
Waterford East Maria Raftis Kennedy
Wexford Danny Forde
Wicklow Pat Kavanagh

Total Candidates: 80

*outgoing Councillor (6)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (4)
§outgoing Councillor co-opted for a different area since previous election (1)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (5)
 
   ©1998-2016 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 25-Jun-16 06:21 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.81.48.159