ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2009 Local Elections

5 June 2009

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Green/Comhaontas Glas

Party Website: http://www.greenparty.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Greystones Caroline Burrell
Greystones Niall Byrne
Monaghan Christina Cassidy
Stillorgan Meabh Cody
Macroom Mark Collins
Killorglin Oonagh Comerford
Clontarf Donna Cooney
Dundrum Terence Corish
Balbriggan Joe Corr*
Clondalkin Dorothy Corrigan§
Mullingar East Seán Corrigan
Loughrea Patrick Creed
Cork City South East Stephen Crowley
Rathfarnham Elizabeth Davidson
Dundalk South Mark Dearey
Drogheda East Yinka Dixon Oludaiye
Carrigaline Dominick Donnelly
Tallaght Central Arthur Doohan
Swords Kenneth P Duffy
Lucan Kevin Farrell
Dun Laoghaire Gene Feighery
Cabra Glasnevin Gary Fitzgerald
Celbridge Shane Fitzgerald
New Ross Niamh Fitzgibbon
Ennistimon Ann Marie Flanagan
Wexford Danny Forde
Castleconnell Trish Forde Brennan
Letterkenny Frank Gallagher
Cork City North Central Ian Gallagher
Inner City North David Geary
Dromahaire Johnny Gogan*
Tralee David Grey
Kildare John Hardt
Midleton Malachy Harty
Howth Malahide David Healy°
Inner City South West Martin Hogan
Blackrock Ruairi Holohan
Galway City East James Hope
Bailieborough Alex Ivanov
Ardee Mary Kavanagh
Wicklow Pat Kavanagh
Howth Malahide Robbie Kelly°
Slane Tom Kelly
Ballybrack Tom Kivlehan*
Clonmel Bernard Lennon
Tallaght South Tendai Madondo
Carrickmacross Vincent P Martin*
Carrick-On-Shannon Garreth McDaid
Crumlin Kimmage Tony McDermott
Drogheda West Michael McKeon
Dundalk Carlingford Paraic McKevitt
Inishowen Sheenagh McMahon
Cork City North West Nicholas McMurray
Ennis West Brian Meaney°
Cork City South West Mick Murphy
Tramore Stan Nangle
Galway City Central Mairead Ni Chroinin
Limerick North James Nix
Kilkenny Malcolm Noonan*
Galway City West Niall O Brolchain°
Dunshaughlin Seán O Buachalla
Dingle Darach O Murchu
Bray Ciaran O'Brien
Navan Fergal O'Byrne
Castleknock Roderic O'Gorman
Killarney Conor O'Neill
Drogheda East Rachel Pearson
Baltinglass Pat Pidgeon
Naas J J Power*
Borris Alan Price
Waterford East Maria Raftis Kennedy
New Ross Seán Reidy
Pembroke Rathmines Dave Robbins
Thomastown Duncan Russell
Cork City South Central Mary Ryder
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Stephen Wall
Cork City North East Ken Walsh
Skibbereen Declan Waugh
Inner City South East Claire Wheeler
Glencullen Sandyford Adrianne Wyse

Total Candidates: 80

*outgoing Councillor (6)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (4)
§outgoing Councillor co-opted for a different area since previous election (1)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (5)
 
   ©1998-2016 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 28-Sep-16 02:48 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.226.242.132