ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2009 Local Elections

5 June 2009

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Labour

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Adare Tomas Hannon§
Ardee Leonard Hatrick
Arklow Bernie O'Halloran
Arklow Kevin Ryan
Arklow Nicky Kelly*
Artane Whitehall Andrew Montague°
Artane Whitehall Paddy Bourke°
Artane Whitehall Sinead Seery
Athlone Lisa Burke
Athy Mark Wall
Balbriggan Ciaran Byrne*
Balbriggan Grainne Kilmurray
Balbriggan Ken Farrell
Ballina David Moffat
Ballybrack Carrie Smyth*
Ballybrack Denis O'Callaghan*
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Michael Conaghan°
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Paul Comiskey O'Keeffe
Ballymahon James Feeney
Ballymun Finglas John Redmond
Ballymun Finglas John Lyons§
Ballyragget Maurice Shortall*
Bandon Gearoid Buckley
Bantry Jose Ospina
Blackrock Niamh Bhreathnach*
Blackrock Ronan Farren
Blarney John Gilroy*
Borris Willie Quinn
Borris-in-Ossory Raymond Fitzpatrick
Bray Barry Nevin
Bray John Byrne*
Cabra Glasnevin Aine Clancy
Cabra Glasnevin Mick Keegan
Cahir Seanie Lonergan*
Callan Brian Harris
Carlow East Caroline Townsend
Carlow East Noel Barcoe
Carlow West Des Hurley*
Carrick-On-Shannon John Feely
Carrickmacross Peadar Markey
Carrigaline Paula Desmond*
Cashel Patrick Downey
Castlebar Harry Barrett*
Castleconnell Elena Secas
Castleknock Peggy Hamill*
Cavan Liam Hogan
Celbridge Colm Purcell
Celbridge John McGinley°
Celbridge Kevin Byrne*
Clane Chris Rowland
Clane Rose Devine
Clondalkin Margaret McCarthy
Clondalkin Robert Dowds*
Clonmel Darren Ryan
Clonmel Gabrielle Egan
Clontarf Aodhan O Riordain°
Comeragh Ger Barron*
Coole Dan McCarthy
Cork City North Central Catherine Clancy*
Cork City North Central Paddy Brown
Cork City North East John Kelleher*
Cork City North West Michael O'Connell*
Cork City South Central Lorraine Kingston
Cork City South East Denis O'Flynn*
Cork City South West Ger Gibbons
Cork City South West Michael Ahern*
Crumlin Kimmage Eric Byrne*
Crumlin Kimmage Henry Upton
Dingle Pat Hanafin
Donaghmede Brian McDowell
Donaghmede Seán Kenny*
Donegal Seamus Carbin
Drogheda East Gerald Nash°
Drogheda West Paul Bell
Dromore Alwyn Love
Dun Laoghaire Angela Timlin
Dun Laoghaire Jane Dillon Byrne*
Dun Laoghaire Stephen Fitzpatrick
Dundalk Carlingford Frank O'Brien
Dundalk South Ciaran O Mathuna
Dundrum Aidan Culhane*
Dundrum Veronica O'Doherty
Dungarvan Billy Kyne*
Dungarvan Teresa Wright*
Dunshaughlin John King
Dunshaughlin Michael McLoughlin
Dunshaughlin Niamh McGowan
Edenderry Declan Leddin
Emo Margaret Guijt Lawlor
Ennis West Paul O'Shea
Enniscorthy Pat Cody
Ferbane Mary Kiely
Fermoy Noel McCarthy
Fethard Denis Landy*
Fethard Michael Cleere
Galway City Central Billy Cameron°
Galway City Central Colette Connolly°
Galway City East Derek Nolan
Galway City East Nuala Nolan
Galway City East Tom Costello°
Galway City West Niall McNelis
Glencullen Sandyford Aidan O'Sullivan
Glencullen Sandyford Lettie McCarthy°
Glenties John Kelly
Glenties Seamus Rodgers
Gorey Bobby Ireton
Greystones Tom Fortune*
Howth Malahide Cian O'Callaghan
Howth Malahide Peter Coyle°
Inishowen Martin Farren
Inner City North Claire O'Regan
Inner City North Emer Costello*
Inner City South East Kevin Humphreys*
Inner City South East Maria Parodi
Inner City South West John Gallagher*
Inner City South West Rebecca Moynihan
Kanturk Ted Linehan
Kells Brian Collins
Kilbeggan Gerry Corcoran
Kilbeggan Pat Boyce
Kildare Adrian Kane
Kildare Francis Browne*
Kilkenny Marie Fitzpatrick
Kilkenny Seán O hArgain
Kilkenny Seán Butler
Killaloe Pascal Fitzgerald*
Killarney Marie Moloney
Killorglin John Sheehan
Kilmallock James Heffernan
Letterkenny Siobhan McLoughlin
Limerick East Gerry McLoughlin*
Limerick North John Ryan*
Limerick North Tom Shortt
Limerick South Derek Mulcahy
Limerick South Joe Leddin*
Limerick South Orla McLoughlin
Lismore John Pratt
Listowel Michael Conway
Listowel Pat Leahy*
Longford Seamus Keaveney
Loughrea P J McDonnell
Lucan Caitriona Jones°
Lucan Eamon Tuffy*
Macroom Martin Coughlan*
Mallow Jerry Mullally
Mallow Ronan Sheehan
Midleton John Mulvihill*
Mountmellick Pat Bowe
Muinebheag Jim Townsend*
Muinebheag Liam O'Brien
Mulhuddart Michael O'Donovan*
Mulhuddart Patrick Nulty
Mullingar East Denis Leonard
Mullingar East Mick Dollard*
Mullingar West Detty Cornally*
Mullingar West Johnnie Penrose*
Naas Paddy MacNamara*
Naas Pat McCarthy
Navan Eileen Drew
Navan Jenny McHugh
Nenagh Virginia O'Dowd
New Ross Ollie Somers
Newcastle West Stephen Goulding
Newport Jonathan Meaney
Oranmore Enda O'Rourke
Oranmore Josette Farrell
Pembroke Rathmines Dermot Lacey°
Pembroke Rathmines Mary Freehill°
Pembroke Rathmines Oisin Quinn°
Piltown Tomas Bhreathnach*
Portlaoise Jim O'Brien
Rathfarnham Paddy Cosgrave
Rathkeale Seamus Hogan
Shannon Tony McMahon
Skibbereen Brendan Leahy
Slane Eoin Holmes
Sligo Drumcliff Veronica Cawley*
Sligo Strandhill Jim McGarry*
Sligo Strandhill Mary Dolan McLoughlin
Stillorgan Richard Humphreys
Stranorlar Frank McBrearty
Swords Gerry McGuire*
Swords Pat Ward
Swords Tom Kelleher*
Tallaght Central Dermot Looney
Tallaght Central Mick Duff
Tallaght Central Pamela Kearns
Tallaght South Eamonn Maloney°
Tallaght South Marie Corr*
Templemore Des Hanna
Templemore Thomas Murphy
Thomastown Ann Phelan*
Thomastown Michael O'Brien*
Thurles John Kennedy*
Thurles John Kenehan
Tipperary Billy Bourke
Tipperary Mick Byrnes
Tralee Arthur J Spring
Tralee Terry O'Brien*
Tramore Paddy O'Callaghan*
Trim Tracy McElhinney
Tuam Colm Keaveney*
Tullamore Seán O'Brien
Tullow William Paton*
Waterford East Jack Walsh*
Waterford North Pat Hayes*
Waterford South Seamus Ryan*
Westport Keith Martin
Wexford George Lawlor
Wexford Ted Howlin*
Wicklow Conal Kavanagh*
Wicklow Jimmy O'Shaughnessy*

Total Candidates: 212

*outgoing Councillor (66)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (16)
§outgoing Councillor co-opted for a different area since previous election (2)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (6)
 
   ©1998-2016 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 28-Apr-16 10:52 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.227.19.195