ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2009 Local Elections

5 June 2009

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Labour

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Cork City South West Michael Ahern*
Carlow East Noel Barcoe
Castlebar Harry Barrett*
Comeragh Ger Barron*
Drogheda West Paul Bell
Blackrock Niamh Bhreathnach*
Piltown Tomas Bhreathnach*
Tipperary Billy Bourke
Artane Whitehall Paddy Bourke°
Mountmellick Pat Bowe
Kilbeggan Pat Boyce
Cork City North Central Paddy Brown
Kildare Francis Browne*
Bandon Gearoid Buckley
Athlone Lisa Burke
Kilkenny Seán Butler
Balbriggan Ciaran Byrne*
Crumlin Kimmage Eric Byrne*
Bray John Byrne*
Celbridge Kevin Byrne*
Tipperary Mick Byrnes
Galway City Central Billy Cameron°
Donegal Seamus Carbin
Sligo Drumcliff Veronica Cawley*
Cabra Glasnevin Aine Clancy
Cork City North Central Catherine Clancy*
Fethard Michael Cleere
Enniscorthy Pat Cody
Kells Brian Collins
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Paul Comiskey O'Keeffe
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Michael Conaghan°
Galway City Central Colette Connolly°
Listowel Michael Conway
Kilbeggan Gerry Corcoran
Mullingar West Detty Cornally*
Tallaght South Marie Corr*
Rathfarnham Paddy Cosgrave
Inner City North Emer Costello*
Galway City East Tom Costello°
Macroom Martin Coughlan*
Howth Malahide Peter Coyle°
Dundrum Aidan Culhane*
Carrigaline Paula Desmond*
Clane Rose Devine
Dun Laoghaire Jane Dillon Byrne*
Sligo Strandhill Mary Dolan McLoughlin
Mullingar East Mick Dollard*
Clondalkin Robert Dowds*
Cashel Patrick Downey
Navan Eileen Drew
Tallaght Central Mick Duff
Clonmel Gabrielle Egan
Oranmore Josette Farrell
Balbriggan Ken Farrell
Inishowen Martin Farren
Blackrock Ronan Farren
Carrick-On-Shannon John Feely
Ballymahon James Feeney
Killaloe Pascal Fitzgerald*
Kilkenny Marie Fitzpatrick
Borris-in-Ossory Raymond Fitzpatrick
Dun Laoghaire Stephen Fitzpatrick
Greystones Tom Fortune*
Pembroke Rathmines Mary Freehill°
Inner City South West John Gallagher*
Cork City South West Ger Gibbons
Blarney John Gilroy*
Newcastle West Stephen Goulding
Emo Margaret Guijt Lawlor
Castleknock Peggy Hamill*
Dingle Pat Hanafin
Templemore Des Hanna
Adare Tomas Hannon§
Callan Brian Harris
Ardee Leonard Hatrick
Waterford North Pat Hayes*
Kilmallock James Heffernan
Cavan Liam Hogan
Rathkeale Seamus Hogan
Slane Eoin Holmes
Wexford Ted Howlin*
Inner City South East Kevin Humphreys*
Stillorgan Richard Humphreys
Carlow West Des Hurley*
Gorey Bobby Ireton
Lucan Caitriona Jones°
Kildare Adrian Kane
Wicklow Conal Kavanagh*
Tallaght Central Pamela Kearns
Tuam Colm Keaveney*
Longford Seamus Keaveney
Cabra Glasnevin Mick Keegan
Cork City North East John Kelleher*
Swords Tom Kelleher*
Glenties John Kelly
Arklow Nicky Kelly*
Thurles John Kenehan
Thurles John Kennedy*
Donaghmede Seán Kenny*
Ferbane Mary Kiely
Balbriggan Grainne Kilmurray
Dunshaughlin John King
Cork City South Central Lorraine Kingston
Dungarvan Billy Kyne*
Pembroke Rathmines Dermot Lacey°
Fethard Denis Landy*
Wexford George Lawlor
Skibbereen Brendan Leahy
Listowel Pat Leahy*
Edenderry Declan Leddin
Limerick South Joe Leddin*
Mullingar East Denis Leonard
Kanturk Ted Linehan
Cahir Seanie Lonergan*
Tallaght Central Dermot Looney
Dromore Alwyn Love
Ballymun Finglas John Lyons§
Naas Paddy MacNamara*
Tallaght South Eamonn Maloney°
Carrickmacross Peadar Markey
Westport Keith Martin
Stranorlar Frank McBrearty
Coole Dan McCarthy
Glencullen Sandyford Lettie McCarthy°
Clondalkin Margaret McCarthy
Fermoy Noel McCarthy
Naas Pat McCarthy
Loughrea P J McDonnell
Donaghmede Brian McDowell
Trim Tracy McElhinney
Sligo Strandhill Jim McGarry*
Celbridge John McGinley°
Dunshaughlin Niamh McGowan
Swords Gerry McGuire*
Navan Jenny McHugh
Limerick East Gerry McLoughlin*
Dunshaughlin Michael McLoughlin
Limerick South Orla McLoughlin
Letterkenny Siobhan McLoughlin
Shannon Tony McMahon
Galway City West Niall McNelis
Newport Jonathan Meaney
Ballina David Moffat
Killarney Marie Moloney
Artane Whitehall Andrew Montague°
Inner City South West Rebecca Moynihan
Limerick South Derek Mulcahy
Mallow Jerry Mullally
Midleton John Mulvihill*
Templemore Thomas Murphy
Drogheda East Gerald Nash°
Bray Barry Nevin
Galway City East Derek Nolan
Galway City East Nuala Nolan
Mulhuddart Patrick Nulty
Kilkenny Seán O hArgain
Dundalk South Ciaran O Mathuna
Clontarf Aodhan O Riordain°
Dundalk Carlingford Frank O'Brien
Portlaoise Jim O'Brien
Muinebheag Liam O'Brien
Thomastown Michael O'Brien*
Tullamore Seán O'Brien
Tralee Terry O'Brien*
Howth Malahide Cian O'Callaghan
Ballybrack Denis O'Callaghan*
Tramore Paddy O'Callaghan*
Cork City North West Michael O'Connell*
Dundrum Veronica O'Doherty
Mulhuddart Michael O'Donovan*
Nenagh Virginia O'Dowd
Cork City South East Denis O'Flynn*
Arklow Bernie O'Halloran
Inner City North Claire O'Regan
Oranmore Enda O'Rourke
Wicklow Jimmy O'Shaughnessy*
Ennis West Paul O'Shea
Glencullen Sandyford Aidan O'Sullivan
Bantry Jose Ospina
Inner City South East Maria Parodi
Tullow William Paton*
Mullingar West Johnnie Penrose*
Thomastown Ann Phelan*
Lismore John Pratt
Celbridge Colm Purcell
Pembroke Rathmines Oisin Quinn°
Borris Willie Quinn
Ballymun Finglas John Redmond
Glenties Seamus Rodgers
Clane Chris Rowland
Clonmel Darren Ryan
Limerick North John Ryan*
Arklow Kevin Ryan
Waterford South Seamus Ryan*
Castleconnell Elena Secas
Artane Whitehall Sinead Seery
Killorglin John Sheehan
Mallow Ronan Sheehan
Ballyragget Maurice Shortall*
Limerick North Tom Shortt
Ballybrack Carrie Smyth*
New Ross Ollie Somers
Tralee Arthur J Spring
Dun Laoghaire Angela Timlin
Carlow East Caroline Townsend
Muinebheag Jim Townsend*
Lucan Eamon Tuffy*
Crumlin Kimmage Henry Upton
Athy Mark Wall
Waterford East Jack Walsh*
Swords Pat Ward
Dungarvan Teresa Wright*

Total Candidates: 212

*outgoing Councillor (66)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (16)
§outgoing Councillor co-opted for a different area since previous election (2)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (6)
 
   ©1998-2016 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 29-Aug-16 01:09 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 23.20.221.93