ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2009 Local Elections

5 June 2009

Show All | Show Elected | Showing UNSUCCESSFUL candidates

Sinn Féin

Party Website: http://www.sinnfein.ie/
 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Artane Whitehall Denise Mitchell
Athlone Alma Keogh
Athlone Paul Hogan
Balbriggan Fergus Byrne
Ballinamore Maureen Martin
Ballybrack Eoin O Broin
Ballymahon Conor Nolan
Ballymote Thomas Healy
Ballymun Finglas Ray Corcoran°
Ballyragget Ray Quinlan
Baltinglass Gerry O'Neill
Bandon Rachel McCarthy
Bantry Sam Simpson
Blarney John Stanton
Borris-in-Ossory Aaron Delaney
Boyle Jane Suffin
Cahir Kevin Brunnick
Carlow West John Cassin
Carrick-On-Shannon Chris Cronin
Carrigaline Donnchach O Laoghaire
Castlebar Therese Ruane
Castleconnell Seamus Keating
Castleknock Charlie Maples
Clondalkin Shane O'Connor*
Clontarf Helen McCormack
Conamara Kenneth Coyne
Conamara Trevor O Clochartaigh
Coole Mick Kenny
Cork City North East Pat Coughlan
Cork City South East Ken Ahern
Crumlin Kimmage Ray McHugh
Dingle Theresa Rafter Moriarty
Donegal Jim McLaughlin
Dromahaire Padraig Fallon*
Dromore Padraig Hallinan
Drumlish Ciaran Grimes
Dun Laoghaire Brian McNally
Dundrum Oonagh O'Reilly
Dunshaughlin Micheál O Gallachoir
Edenderry Martin O'Reilly
Emo Aidan Mullins
Ennis West Seán Hayes
Enniscorthy Noreen Sheridan*
Fermoy Seamus Coleman
Fethard David Dunne
Galway City Central Anna Marley
Galway City East Martin Concannon
Galway City West Tom Hanly
Glencullen Sandyford Shaun Tracey
Glenties John O Fearraigh
Gorey Michael Carty
Granard Jack Mulvey
Greystones Anthony McCoy
Howth Malahide Colm O Murchadha
Inishowen Seán Ruddy
Inner City North Ruadhan MacAodhain
Inner City South East Daithi Doolan*
Kanturk Donal Kelleher
Kells Michael Gallagher*
Kildare Seán Downey
Kilkenny Kathleen Funchion
Killarney Con Walsh
Killarney Lynn Boylan
Kilmallock Richard Young
Limerick East Tom Collopy
Limerick South Seán Griffin
Listowel Risteard O Fuarain
Longford Brendan Farrell
Lucan Robert Ballesty
Luggacurren Marie Johnston
Macroom Des O'Grady
Mallow Willie O'Regan
Monaghan Malachy Trainor
Mountmellick Adam Haughton
Mulhuddart Paul Donnelly*
Mullingar West Sorcha Clarke
Navan Peadar Toibin
New Ross John Dwyer*
Newcastle West Mike MacDomhnaill
Oranmore Anna Marley
Pembroke Rathmines Oisin O'Dubhlain
Piltown Peadar De Bluit
Rathfarnham Sorcha Nic Cormaic
Skibbereen Cionnaith O Suilleabhain
Slane Sinead Burke
Sligo Drumcliff Arthur Gibbons
Stillorgan Seamus MacFloinn
Strokestown Catherine Vallely
Swords Conor Kelly
Tallaght South Sinead Cooke
Thomastown Jamie Roche
Tralee Moss Hannon
Trim Caroline Lynch
Tuam Grainne Morahan
Tullamore Brendan Killeavey
Waterford East Bill Hayes
Waterford North Joe Kelly*
Westport Dave Keating
Wexford Maurice Roche*

Total Unsuccessful: 99

*outgoing Councillor (9)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (1)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (1)
 
   ©1998-2016 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 30-Sep-16 09:16 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.92.192.156