ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2009 Local Elections

5 June 2009

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Sinn Féin

Party Website: http://www.sinnfein.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Cork City South East Ken Ahern
Lucan Robert Ballesty
Listowel Robert Beasley*
Cavan Charlie Boylan*
Killarney Lynn Boylan
Belturbet Damien Brady
Bray John Brady
Cahir Kevin Brunnick
Inner City North Christy Burke*
Slane Sinead Burke
Balbriggan Fergus Byrne
Carrickmacross Matt Carthy*
Gorey Michael Carty
Carlow West John Cassin
Mullingar West Sorcha Clarke
Fermoy Seamus Coleman
Limerick East Tom Collopy
Manorhamilton Michael Colreavy*
Galway City East Martin Concannon
Monaghan Seán Conlon*
Ballinasloe Dermot Connolly*
Belmullet Rose Conway Walsh
Tallaght South Sinead Cooke
Ballymun Finglas Ray Corcoran°
Dundalk Carlingford Edel Corrigan
Cork City North East Pat Coughlan
Conamara Kenneth Coyne
Cork City South West Henry Cremin
Carrick-On-Shannon Chris Cronin
Castleblayney Jackie Crowe*
Tallaght Central Seán Crowe
Waterford South David Cullinane*
Piltown Peadar De Bluit
Borris-in-Ossory Aaron Delaney
Mulhuddart Paul Donnelly*
Inner City South East Daithi Doolan*
Kildare Seán Downey
Fethard David Dunne
New Ross John Dwyer*
Ballymun Finglas Dessie Ellis°
Dromahaire Padraig Fallon*
Longford Brendan Farrell
Tralee Toireasa Ferris*
Tramore Pat Fitzgerald
Donaghmede Killian Forde*
Kilkenny Kathleen Funchion
Glenties Therese Gallagher
Kells Michael Gallagher*
Sligo Drumcliff Arthur Gibbons
Cork City North Central Thomas Gould
Limerick South Seán Griffin
Drumlish Ciaran Grimes
Dromore Padraig Hallinan
Galway City West Tom Hanly
Tralee Moss Hannon
Stranorlar Cora Harvey
Mountmellick Adam Haughton
Waterford East Bill Hayes
Ennis West Seán Hayes
Ballymote Thomas Healy
Athlone Paul Hogan
Luggacurren Marie Johnston
Westport Dave Keating
Castleconnell Seamus Keating
Carrickmacross Noel Keelan*
Kanturk Donal Kelleher
Swords Conor Kelly
Waterford North Joe Kelly*
Ballinamore Martin Kenny*
Coole Mick Kenny
Athlone Alma Keogh
Cork City South Central Fiona Kerins
Tullamore Brendan Killeavey
Tallaght South Cathal King*
Dundalk Carlingford Jim Loughran*
Trim Caroline Lynch
Inner City North Ruadhan MacAodhain
Newcastle West Mike MacDomhnaill
Stillorgan Seamus MacFloinn
Inishowen Padraig MacLochlainn*
Sligo Strandhill Seán MacManus*
Dungarvan Brendan Mansfield*
Castleknock Charlie Maples
Oranmore Anna Marley
Galway City Central Anna Marley
Ballinamore Maureen Martin
Bandon Rachel McCarthy
Clontarf Helen McCormack
Greystones Anthony McCoy
Clondalkin Matthew McDonagh
Bailieborough Paddy McDonald*
Ardee Pearse McGeough§
Cabra Glasnevin Seamus McGrattan
Crumlin Kimmage Ray McHugh
Monaghan Brian McKenna*
Monaghan Sheila McKenna
Donegal Jim McLaughlin
Midleton Sandra McLellan
Dun Laoghaire Brian McNally
Drogheda West Paddy McQuillan
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Louise Minihan§
Artane Whitehall Denise Mitchell
Tuam Grainne Morahan
Nenagh Seamus Morris
Castlerea Michael Mulligan°
Emo Aidan Mullins
Granard Jack Mulvey
Drogheda East Imelda Munster*
Swinford Gerry Murray*
Inner City South West Críona Ní Dhálaigh
Rathfarnham Sorcha Nic Cormaic
Ballymahon Conor Nolan
Ballybrack Eoin O Broin
Conamara Trevor O Clochartaigh
Glenties John O Fearraigh
Listowel Risteard O Fuarain
Dunshaughlin Micheál O Gallachoir
Carrigaline Donnchach O Laoghaire
Howth Malahide Colm O Murchadha
Skibbereen Cionnaith O Suilleabhain
Cork City North West Jonathan O'Brien*
Clondalkin Shane O'Connor*
Pembroke Rathmines Oisin O'Dubhlain
Macroom Des O'Grady
Baltinglass Gerry O'Neill
Mallow Willie O'Regan
Edenderry Martin O'Reilly
Dundrum Oonagh O'Reilly
Artane Whitehall Larry O'Toole°
Ballyragget Ray Quinlan
Limerick North Maurice Quinlivan
Letterkenny Mick Quinn
Dingle Theresa Rafter Moriarty
Navan Joe Reilly*
Thomastown Jamie Roche
Wexford Maurice Roche*
Castlebar Therese Ruane
Inishowen Seán Ruddy
Dundalk South Tomas Sharkey
Enniscorthy Noreen Sheridan*
Bantry Sam Simpson
Wicklow John Snell
Portlaoise Brian Stanley*
Blarney John Stanton
Boyle Jane Suffin
Navan Peadar Toibin
Glencullen Sandyford Shaun Tracey
Monaghan Malachy Trainor
Clones Pat Treanor*
Ballyjamesduff Pauline Tully McCauley*
Strokestown Catherine Vallely
Killarney Con Walsh
Kilmallock Richard Young

Total Candidates: 153

*outgoing Councillor (36)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (4)
§outgoing Councillor co-opted for a different area since previous election (2)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (7)
 
   ©1998-2016 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 31-May-16 08:46 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.158.209.25