ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next Local Elections: 10 June 1999
Back Next Limerick No 3
Limerick City Council (Munster)

4 Seats 13 Candidates 11 Counts
Electorate: 8,676 Quota: 822
 Candidate     Party     1st Pref   Share   Quota     Count   Status   Seat 

Michael Kelly4  Non party/Independent Lozenge   914   22.27%   1.11   1      Made Quota     1
Ger Fahy  Fine Gael Lozenge   692   16.86%   0.84   9      Made Quota     2
* Jack Bourke  Fianna Fail Lozenge   518   12.62%   0.63   11      Elected     3
Diarmuid Scully  Fine Gael Lozenge   511   12.45%   0.62   11      Elected     4

* Seamus Houlihan  Labour Lozenge   316   7.70%   0.38   (11)      Not Elected    
John Boland2  Labour Lozenge   246   5.99%   0.30   (10)      Eliminated    
Tom Ryan2  Fianna Fail Lozenge   258   6.29%   0.31   (8)      Eliminated    
Derek Mulcahy  Labour Lozenge   227   5.53%   0.28   (7)      Eliminated    
Jim Hickey3  Non party/Independent Lozenge   173   4.21%   0.21   (6)      Lost Deposit    
Tony Clancy  Labour Lozenge   83   2.02%   0.10   (5)      Lost Deposit    
Michael Hartnett  Labour Lozenge   83   2.02%   0.10   (4)      Lost Deposit    
Noel Hannon  Non party/Independent Lozenge   46   1.12%   0.06   (3)      Lost Deposit    
Raymond McInerney  Natural Law Lozenge   38   0.93%   0.05   (2)      Lost Deposit    

Total valid 4,105 47.31%

Spoilt votes 61 1.46%

Total poll 4,166 48.02%

* outgoing Councillor
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
 

Changes:
?? 2000    Non party/Independent  Lilly Wallace  replaced     Michael Kelly unknown reason
 
   ©1998-2014 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 27-Nov-14 09:51 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.234.0.85
Cork East Kerry North Limerick West Clare Galway West Dublin Constituencies Cork South Central Cork South West Cork North Central Cork North West Kerry South Limerick East Galway East Waterford Wexford Tipperary South Tipperary North Carlow Kilkenny Laoighis Offaly Wicklow Kildare South Kildare North Meath Westmeath Longford Roscommon Louth Cavan Monaghan Sligo Leitrim Mayo Donegal South West Donegal North East