ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next Local Elections: 10 June 1999
Back Next Athlone
Westmeath County Council (Leinster)

7 Seats 13 Candidates 9 Counts
Electorate: 17,156 Quota: 1,143
 Candidate     Party     1st Pref   Share   Quota     Count   Status   Seat 

* Kieran Molloy  Fianna Fail Lozenge   992   10.86%   0.87   6      Made Quota     1
* Brendan McFadden  Fine Gael Lozenge   934   10.22%   0.82   6      Made Quota     2
* P J Coghill  Fianna Fail Lozenge   1,010   11.06%   0.88   6      Made Quota     3
Mark Cooney  Fine Gael Lozenge   852   9.33%   0.75   9      Elected     4
Tom Allen  Fianna Fail Lozenge   856   9.37%   0.75   9      Elected     5
Kevin Moran  Fianna Fail Lozenge   768   8.41%   0.67   9      Elected     6
* Egbert Moran  Fianna Fail Lozenge   773   8.46%   0.68   9      Elected     7

* Joe Whelan  Fine Gael Lozenge   768   8.41%   0.67   (9)      Not Elected    
John Butler2  Fianna Fail Lozenge   753   8.24%   0.66   (5)      Eliminated    
Denis Rohan  Labour Lozenge   547   5.99%   0.48   (4)      Eliminated    
Dick O'Brien  Fine Gael Lozenge   366   4.01%   0.32   (3)      Eliminated    
Michael Fox2  Non party/Independent Lozenge   278   3.04%   0.24   (2)      Eliminated    
Benny Cooney  Non party/Independent Lozenge   239   2.62%   0.21   (1)      Lost Deposit    

Total valid 9,136 53.25%

Spoilt votes 144 1.55%

Total poll 9,280 54.09%

* outgoing Councillor
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
 

Changes:
?? 2000    Fine Gael  Nicky McFadden  replaced     Brendan McFadden unknown reason
 
   ©1998-2014 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 24-Nov-14 03:01 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.90.158.245
Cork East Kerry North Limerick West Clare Galway West Dublin Constituencies Cork South Central Cork South West Cork North Central Cork North West Kerry South Limerick East Galway East Waterford Wexford Tipperary South Tipperary North Carlow Kilkenny Laoighis Offaly Wicklow Kildare South Kildare North Meath Westmeath Longford Roscommon Louth Cavan Monaghan Sligo Leitrim Mayo Donegal South West Donegal North East