ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next Local Elections: 27 June 1928
Back Next Tobercurry
Sligo County Council (Connaught)

6 Seats 13 Candidates 8 Counts
Electorate: not available Quota: 467
 Candidate     Party     1st Pref   Share   Quota     Count   Status   Seat 

* John Anderson  Cumann na nGaedheal Lozenge   242   7.41%   0.52   (6)      Eliminated    
* Henry Donoghue  Cumann na nGaedheal Lozenge   239   7.31%   0.51   (8)      Not Elected    
Thomas Gallagher  Cumann na nGaedheal Lozenge   130   3.98%   0.28   (1)      Eliminated    
* James Gilligan  Cumann na nGaedheal Lozenge   261   7.99%   0.56   8      Elected     3
* William Johnston  Cumann na nGaedheal Lozenge   366   11.20%   0.78   8      Elected     5
* Patrick Kilcoyne  Cumann na nGaedheal Lozenge   328   10.04%   0.70   8      Elected     6
* Frank Carty  Fianna Fail Lozenge   463   14.17%   0.99   2      Made Quota     1
Pat Commons  Fianna Fail Lozenge   173   5.29%   0.37   (2)      Eliminated    
Michael Gilmore  Fianna Fail Lozenge   229   7.01%   0.49   8      Elected     4
Charles Henry  Fianna Fail Lozenge   221   6.76%   0.47   (7)      Eliminated    
Thomas McCarrick  Fianna Fail Lozenge   350   10.71%   0.75   5      Made Quota     2
Matthew Scanlon  Non party/Independent Lozenge   230   7.04%   0.49   (4)      Eliminated    
Patrick Shiels  Non party/Independent Lozenge   36   1.10%   0.08   (1)      Lost Deposit    

Total poll 3,268

* outgoing Councillor
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
 
 
   ©1998-2014 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 25-Oct-14 12:57 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.81.68.185
Cork East Kerry North Limerick West Clare Galway West Dublin Constituencies Cork South Central Cork South West Cork North Central Cork North West Kerry South Limerick East Galway East Waterford Wexford Tipperary South Tipperary North Carlow Kilkenny Laoighis Offaly Wicklow Kildare South Kildare North Meath Westmeath Longford Roscommon Louth Cavan Monaghan Sligo Leitrim Mayo Donegal South West Donegal North East