ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next European Election: 10 June 1999
Baile Atha Cliath
Back Next Dublin
European Parliament

4 Seats 13 Candidates 8 Counts
Electorate: 793,200 Quota: 56,135
 Candidate     Party     1st Pref   Share   Quota     Count   Status   Seat 

* Mary Banotti  Fine Gael Lozenge   56,593   20.16%   1.01   1      Made Quota     1
* Niall Andrews  Fianna Fail Lozenge   44,176   15.74%   0.79   7      Made Quota     2
* Patricia McKenna  Green/Comhaontas Glas Lozenge   35,659   12.70%   0.64   7      Made Quota     3
Proinsias de Rossa  Labour Lozenge   28,748   10.24%   0.51   8      Elected     4

Jim Mitchell  Fine Gael Lozenge   27,873   9.93%   0.50   (8)      Not Elected    
Ben Briscoe  Fianna Fail Lozenge   25,065   8.93%   0.45   (6)      Eliminated    
Se├ín Crowe  Sinn Fein Lozenge   18,633   6.64%   0.33   (5)      Eliminated    
* Bernie Malone  Labour Lozenge   15,890   5.66%   0.28   (4)      Eliminated    
Joe Higgins  Socialist Lozenge   10,619   3.78%   0.19   (3)      Lost Deposit    
Gerard Casey  Comhar Criostai/Christian Solidarity Lozenge   9,425   3.36%   0.17   (2)      Lost Deposit    
Ciaran Goulding  Non party/Independent Lozenge   5,546   1.98%   0.10   (1)      Lost Deposit    
Adam Goodwin  Non party/Independent Lozenge   1,438   0.51%   0.03   (1)      Lost Deposit    
John Burns  Natural Law Lozenge   1,006   0.36%   0.02   (1)      Lost Deposit    

Total valid 280,671 35.38%

Spoilt votes 6,013 2.10%

Total poll 286,684 36.14%

* outgoing MEP
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
 
 
   ©1998-2014 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 23-Nov-14 05:11 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.87.88.36
Cork East Kerry North Limerick West Clare Galway West Dublin Constituencies Cork South Central Cork South West Cork North Central Cork North West Kerry South Limerick East Galway East Waterford Wexford Tipperary South Tipperary North Carlow Kilkenny Laoighis Offaly Wicklow Kildare South Kildare North Meath Westmeath Longford Roscommon Louth Cavan Monaghan Sligo Leitrim Mayo Donegal South West Donegal North East