ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next Local Elections: 10 June 1999
Back Next Ardee
Louth County Council (Leinster)

5 Seats 14 Candidates 10 Counts
Electorate: 14,138 Quota: 1,151
 Candidate     Party     1st Pref   Share   Quota     Count   Status   Seat 

* Jim Lennon  Fine Gael Lozenge   969   14.03%   0.84   8      Made Quota     1
* Tommy Reilly1  Fianna Fail Lozenge   959   13.89%   0.83   8      Made Quota     2
* Finnan McCoy  Fine Gael Lozenge   611   8.85%   0.53   10      Made Quota     3
* Nicholas McCabe  Fianna Fail Lozenge   635   9.20%   0.55   10      Elected     4
Thomas Clare  Fianna Fail Lozenge   706   10.22%   0.61   10      Elected     5

* Hugh Conlon  Non party/Independent Lozenge   578   8.37%   0.50   (10)      Not Elected    
Padraig McKenny  Fianna Fail Lozenge   515   7.46%   0.45   (9)      Eliminated    
Thomas McGrory  Fine Gael Lozenge   525   7.60%   0.46   (7)      Eliminated    
Pearse McGeough  Sinn Fein Lozenge   373   5.40%   0.32   (6)      Eliminated    
Neil McCann  Green/Comhaontas Glas Lozenge   316   4.58%   0.27   (5)      Eliminated    
Gerry Halpenny  Labour Lozenge   218   3.16%   0.19   (4)      Lost Deposit    
Leonard Hatrick  Progressive Democrats Lozenge   235   3.40%   0.20   (3)      Lost Deposit    
Jeremiah McCarthy  Fine Gael Lozenge   191   2.77%   0.17   (2)      Lost Deposit    
Donnchadha MacRaghnaill  Labour Lozenge   74   1.07%   0.06   (1)      Lost Deposit    

Total valid 6,905 48.84%

Spoilt votes 104 1.48%

Total poll 7,009 49.58%

* outgoing Councillor
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
 
 
   ©1998-2014 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 31-Jul-14 08:38 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.234.128.25
Cork East Kerry North Limerick West Clare Galway West Dublin Constituencies Cork South Central Cork South West Cork North Central Cork North West Kerry South Limerick East Galway East Waterford Wexford Tipperary South Tipperary North Carlow Kilkenny Laoighis Offaly Wicklow Kildare South Kildare North Meath Westmeath Longford Roscommon Louth Cavan Monaghan Sligo Leitrim Mayo Donegal South West Donegal North East