ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next Town Council Elections: 10 June 1999
Back Next Dungarvan Urban District Council
Waterford County Council Area (Munster)

9 Seats 13 Candidates 10 Counts
Electorate: 5,766 Quota: 355
 Candidate     Party     1st Pref   Share   Quota     Count   Status   Seat 

Frank Browne  Fianna Fail Lozenge   138   3.89%   0.39   (5)      Eliminated    
* Austin Flynn  Fianna Fail Lozenge   156   4.40%   0.44   (7)      Eliminated    
* Nuala Ryan  Fianna Fail Lozenge   268   7.55%   0.75   8      Made Quota     6
John Deasy  Fine Gael Lozenge   589   16.60%   1.66   1      Made Quota     1
Damien Geoghegan  Fine Gael Lozenge   223   6.28%   0.63   9      Made Quota     7
* Damien Dillon  Non party/Independent Lozenge   186   5.24%   0.52   10      Elected     9
Dan Dineen  Non party/Independent Lozenge   73   2.06%   0.21   (4)      Eliminated    
* Michael O'Riordan2  Non party/Independent Lozenge   316   8.90%   0.89   4      Made Quota     4
* Lar Hart  Labour Lozenge   392   11.05%   1.10   1      Made Quota     3
* Billy Kyne  Labour Lozenge   427   12.03%   1.20   1      Made Quota     2
* Fiachra O Ceilleachair  Labour Lozenge   224   6.31%   0.63   (10)      Not Elected    
* Paddy Power  Labour Lozenge   241   6.79%   0.68   10      Elected     8
Teresa Wright  Labour Lozenge   316   8.90%   0.89   6      Made Quota     5

Total valid 3,549 61.55%

Spoilt votes 40 1.11%

Total poll 3,589 62.24%

* outgoing Councillor
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
 

Changes:
October 2003    Fine Gael  Fred Forsey  replaced     John Deasy unknown reason
 
   ©1998-2014 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 01-Sep-14 07:34 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 50.19.148.56
Cork East Kerry North Limerick West Clare Galway West Dublin Constituencies Cork South Central Cork South West Cork North Central Cork North West Kerry South Limerick East Galway East Waterford Wexford Tipperary South Tipperary North Carlow Kilkenny Laoighis Offaly Wicklow Kildare South Kildare North Meath Westmeath Longford Roscommon Louth Cavan Monaghan Sligo Leitrim Mayo Donegal South West Donegal North East